V. 'Give'-conjugation.

Verbs in _e_ (_i_, _eo_, _ie_) followed by single consonants, which are not

liquids or nasals. This class differs from the last only in the ptc. pret.

which keeps the vowel of the infinitive.

e:--

INFINITIVE. THIRD PRES. PRET. SG. PRET. PL. PTC. PRET.

cwethan (_say_) cwithth cwaeth cw[=ae]don cweden

etan (_eat_) itt [=ae]t [=ae]ton eten

sprecan (_speak_) spricth spraec spr[=ae]con sprecen

wrecan (_avenge_) wricth wraec wr[=ae]con wrecen

i:--

biddan (_pray_) bitt baed b[=ae]don beden

li[.c][.g]an (_lie_) l[=i]th lae[.g] l[=ae]gon le[.g]en

sittan (_sit_) sitt saet s[=ae]ton seten

thi[.c][.g]an (_receive_) thi[.g]eth theah th[=ae]gon the[.g]en

All these have weak presents:--imper. _bide_, _li[.g]e_, _site_,

_thi[.g]e_. Their _i_s are mutations of the _e_ which appears in their past

partic.

ie:--

[.g]iefan (_give_) [.g]iefth [.g]eaf [.g][=e]afon [.g]iefen

(on)[.g]ietan (_understand_) -[.g]iett -[.g]eat -[.g][=e]aton

-[.g]ieten

Anglo-Saxon Primer, With Grammar, Notes, and Glossary Eighth Edition Revised · 第 57 / 155 题