I. 'Fall'-conjugation.

The pret. sing. and pl. has _[=e]o_ or _[=e]_, and the past partic. retains

the original vowel of the infinitive. {25}

(_a_) [=e]o-_preterites_.

ea:--

INFINITIVE. THIRD PRES. PRET. SING. PRET. PL. PTC. PRET.

feallan (_fall_) fielth f[=e]oll f[=e]ollon feallen

healdan (_hold_) hielt h[=e]old h[=e]oldon healden

wealdan (_wield_) wielt w[=e]old w[=e]oldon wealden

weaxan (_grow_) wiext w[=e]ox w[=e]oxon weaxen

[=a]:--

bl[=a]wan (_blow_) bl[=ae]wth bl[=e]ow bl[=e]owon bl[=a]wen

cn[=a]wan (_know_) cn[=ae]wth cn[=e]ow cn[=e]owon cn[=a]wen

s[=a]wan (_sow_) s[=ae]wth s[=e]ow s[=e]owon s[=a]wen

[=e]:--

w[=e]pan (_weep_) w[=e]pth w[=e]op w[=e]opon w[=o]pen

_W[=e]pan_ has really a weak present (p. 30) with mutation (the original

_[=o]_ re-appearing in the past partic.), but it makes no difference in the

inflection.

[=o]:--

fl[=o]wan (_flow_) fl[=e]wth fl[=e]ow fl[=e]owon fl[=o]wen

gr[=o]wan (_grow_) gr[=e]wth gr[=e]ow gr[=e]owon gr[=o]wen

r[=o]wan (_row_) r[=e]wth r[=e]ow r[=e]owon r[=o]wen

[=e]a:--

b[=e]atan (_beat_) b[=i]ett b[=e]ot b[=e]oton b[=e]aten

h[=e]awan (_hew_) h[=i]ewth h[=e]ow h[=e]owon h[=e]awen

hl[=e]apan (_leap_) hl[=i]epth hl[=e]op hl[=e]opon hl[=e]apen

(_b_) [=e]-_preterites_.

[=a]:--

h[=a]tan (_command_) h[=ae]tt h[=e]t h[=e]ton h[=a]ten

[=ae]:--

l[=ae]tan (_let_) l[=ae]tt l[=e]t l[=e]ton l[=ae]ten

[=o]:--

f[=o]n (_seize_) f[=e]hth f[=e]ng f[=e]ngon fangen

h[=o]n (_hang_) h[=e]hth h[=e]ng h[=e]ngon hangen

{26}

Anglo-Saxon Primer, With Grammar, Notes, and Glossary Eighth Edition Revised · 第 52 / 155 题