The pret. sing. and pl. has _[=e]o_ or _[=e]_, and the past partic. retains
the original vowel of the infinitive. {25}
(_a_) [=e]o-_preterites_.
ea:--
INFINITIVE. THIRD PRES. PRET. SING. PRET. PL. PTC. PRET.
feallan (_fall_) fielth f[=e]oll f[=e]ollon feallen
healdan (_hold_) hielt h[=e]old h[=e]oldon healden
wealdan (_wield_) wielt w[=e]old w[=e]oldon wealden
weaxan (_grow_) wiext w[=e]ox w[=e]oxon weaxen
[=a]:--
bl[=a]wan (_blow_) bl[=ae]wth bl[=e]ow bl[=e]owon bl[=a]wen
cn[=a]wan (_know_) cn[=ae]wth cn[=e]ow cn[=e]owon cn[=a]wen
s[=a]wan (_sow_) s[=ae]wth s[=e]ow s[=e]owon s[=a]wen
[=e]:--
w[=e]pan (_weep_) w[=e]pth w[=e]op w[=e]opon w[=o]pen
_W[=e]pan_ has really a weak present (p. 30) with mutation (the original
_[=o]_ re-appearing in the past partic.), but it makes no difference in the
inflection.
[=o]:--
fl[=o]wan (_flow_) fl[=e]wth fl[=e]ow fl[=e]owon fl[=o]wen
gr[=o]wan (_grow_) gr[=e]wth gr[=e]ow gr[=e]owon gr[=o]wen
r[=o]wan (_row_) r[=e]wth r[=e]ow r[=e]owon r[=o]wen
[=e]a:--
b[=e]atan (_beat_) b[=i]ett b[=e]ot b[=e]oton b[=e]aten
h[=e]awan (_hew_) h[=i]ewth h[=e]ow h[=e]owon h[=e]awen
hl[=e]apan (_leap_) hl[=i]epth hl[=e]op hl[=e]opon hl[=e]apen
(_b_) [=e]-_preterites_.
[=a]:--
h[=a]tan (_command_) h[=ae]tt h[=e]t h[=e]ton h[=a]ten
[=ae]:--
l[=ae]tan (_let_) l[=ae]tt l[=e]t l[=e]ton l[=ae]ten
[=o]:--
f[=o]n (_seize_) f[=e]hth f[=e]ng f[=e]ngon fangen
h[=o]n (_hang_) h[=e]hth h[=e]ng h[=e]ngon hangen
{26}