Adjectives with a short syllable before the endings take _-u_ in the fem.
sing. nom. and neut. pl. nom., those with a long one drop it. {15}
SINGULAR.
Masc. Neut. Fem.
(_a_) _Nom._ cwic (_alive_), cwic, cwic-u.
_Acc._ cwic-ne, cwic, cwic-e.
_Dat._ cwic-um, cwic-um, cwic-re.
_Gen._ cwic-es, cwic-es, cwic-re.
_Instr._ cwic-e, cwic-e. (cwicre).
PLURAL.
_Nom._ cwic-e, cwic-u, cwic-e.
\____________________ ______________/
\/
_Dat._ cwic-um.
_Gen._ cwic-ra.
So also _sum_ (some), _f[=ae]rlic_ (dangerous).
Those with _ae_, such as _glaed_ (glad), change it to _a_ in dat. _gladum_,
&c.
Those in _-e_, such as _bl[=i]the_ (glad), drop it in all
inflections:--_bl[=i]thne_, _bl[=i]thu_, _bl[=i]thre_.
Those in _-ig_, _-el_, _-ol_, _-en_, _-er_, _-or_ often contract before
inflections beginning with a vowel, as in _h[=a]li[.g]_ (holy),
_h[=a]lges_, _h[=a]lgum_; _mi[.c]el_ (great), _mi[.c]lu_, _mi[.c]le_. Not,
of course, before consonants:--_h[=a]li[.g]ne_, _mi[.c]elne_, _mi[.c]elra_.
Those in _-u_, such as _[.g]earu_ (ready), change the _u_ into a _w_ before
vowels:--_[.g]earwes_, _[.g]earwe_.
Adjectives with long syllable before the endings drop the _u_ of the fem.
and neuter:--
Masc. Neut. Fem.
(_b_) _Nom. Sing._ g[=o]d (_good_), g[=o]d, g[=o]d.
_Plur._ g[=o]de, g[=o]d, g[=o]de.
_F[=e]a_ (few) has only the plural inflections, dat. _f[=e]am_, gen.
_f[=e]ara_.
_H[=e]ah_ (high) drops its second _h_ in inflection and
contracts:--_h[=e]are_, nom. pl. _h[=e]a_, dat. _h[=e]am_, acc. sing. masc.
_h[=e]anne_.
_Fela_ (many) is indeclinable. {16}