CHAPTER XXVIII.

WAX.

+Wax+ is a solid compact unctuous substance, generally of a yellow

colour. It is secreted by animals and vegetables, but the vegetable

secretion of it is often combined with resin.

+Bees-wax+ may be said to be a concrete animal oil, holding the same

relation to the fixed oils that resin does to the essential oils. It is

secreted by certain small sacklets on the body of the bee, as occasion

requires, for constructing the combs in which the family provision and

the young brood are deposited; the wax of commerce is procured by melting

down these combs, in the manner already described.

_Prime wax_ is of a bright yellow colour and an agreeable odour,

somewhat like that of honey. The best is procured from combs which

have been either wholly unoccupied, or occupied by nothing but honey.

When first secreted, it is white, semitransparent, and very fragile:

it afterwards becomes stronger, and assumes more or less of a yellow

hue. This deepening of colour is owing, partly, to its being covered

with a yellowish varnish by the bees, (for an account of which see

"Architecture" and "Propolis,") and is partly the effect of age.

Independently of its colour, the goodness of wax may also be estimated

by the passing of the thumb nail forcibly over its surface: if good,

the nail will pass with a kind of jerk; but if no obstruction be felt,

the wax may be looked upon as adulterated with suet, or some similar

substance.

The average _quantity yielded by a common hive_, is about half a pound of

wax to fifteen pounds of honey; the quantity of both may be considerably

increased by storifying.

+White wax+ is nothing more than the yellow wax that has been exposed

in thin flakes or shreds to the action of the sun and air. There is an

apparatus for melting and reducing the wax into shreds or ribbands,

but the process of conversion, under any circumstances, is tedious

and dependent on the weather. "The following," says Mr. Parkes in his

Chemical Essays, "is the usual process, as it is conducted in England.

Common bees-wax is melted upon hot water; and when in a fluid state,

it is laded out of the copper, together with a part of the water, into

a wooden vessel; and in this it is allowed to remain a few hours, for

the impurities to subside from it. The purified wax is then put, while

still hot, into a cullender full of holes, through which it runs, and

falls upon a revolving metallic roller, which dips into cold water

contained in a vessel placed underneath. As the melted wax runs through

the cullender upon the revolving roller, the motion of the cylinder forms

it into thin shavings, which cool as they come in contact with the water,

and fall in an accumulated heap into the water below. These shavings of

wax, being now in a suitable form for absorbing oxygen, are taken out of

the tub, and exposed in a field to the action of the atmosphere, till

they become sufficiently white."

Bees-wax forms _a considerable article of commerce_, and large quantities

of it are annually imported into this country from the Baltic, the

Levant, the Barbary Coast, and North America. In some parts of Europe

and America wax is very extensively employed in the religious ceremonies

of the inhabitants. Humboldt informs us that upwards of 80,000 pounds

worth is annually imported from Cuba to New Spain, and that the total

export from that island in 1803 was worth upwards of 130,000_l._ By far

the greater part of this wax is the produce of the hive-bee, though no

inconsiderable quantity is procured also from various species of wild

bees, as well as from certain trees which I shall notice presently.

Upon this subject a modern writer, after lamenting the increasing neglect

of bee-culture in this country, has not hesitated to use the following

contemptuous, though somewhat extravagant, language. "There is hardly

bees-wax enough produced in England to answer the demand for lip-salve

alone; but importation from America supplies all our wants, for the

quantity obtained in that country is annually increasing." "Little thinks

the ball-room beauty, when the tapers are almost burnt out, that the wax

by whose light her charms have been exalted was once hidden in the bells

and cups of innumerable flowers, shedding perfume over the silent valleys

of the Susquehanna, or nodding at their own reflected colours in the

waters of the Potomac and Delaware."

The uses of wax in making candles, ointments, &c. are well known.

According to Buffon, the bees-wax of tropical climates is too soft for

any but medicinal purposes.

There is a species of _wax_, which is generally regarded as _of vegetable

origin_, and which is afforded by various trees, plants and fruits. The

light down which silvers over the surface of prunes and other stone

fruits, has been shown by M. Proust to be wax, the leaves and stem of

the _Ceroxylon_ also, afford it in considerable quantity, if bruised and

boiled in water; but the trees which afford it in greatest abundance,

are the _Myrica cerifera angustifolia_ or wax-tree of Louisiana, and the

_Myrica cerifera latifolia_ of Pennsylvania, Carolina, and Virginia.

The latter is now naturalized in France: it flourishes also in the dry

lands of Prussia, and, from the productiveness of its berries, it seems

surprising that its culture is not more general.

The mode in which this _myrtle wax_ is obtained is as follows. Towards

the end of autumn the natives gather the ripe berries, boil them in

water, skim off the wax which rises, strain it off from its impurities,

and set it to drain, after which, they remelt and form it into masses.

Four pounds of berries yield about one pound of wax.

From the wax thus procured, they make soap and candles. The soap

manufactured from it is said to be excellent, and to wash linen perfectly

white; the candles afford a good light, without smoke or guttering; their

perfume is highly agreeable, not only during the time that they are

burning, but for a considerable time afterwards.

Mr. Sparrman suspects that myrtle wax is deposited upon the berries by

insects, and Du Valde has given an account of a white wax made by small

insects, round the branches of a tree in China, in great quantity, which

is there collected for medical and economical purposes. (Description of

China, vol. i. page 230.) Myrtle wax therefore may not be a vegetable

product.

According to the experiments of M. Cadet and Dr. Bostock, this _myrtle

wax differs in some respects from, bees-wax_. It differs from it in

colour, different specimens of it assuming different shades of yellowish

green: its smell is also different; myrtle wax, when fresh, emitting

a fragrant balsamic odour. It has in part the tenacity without the

unctuosity of bees-wax, and somewhat of the brittleness of resin. Its

specific gravity is greater, insomuch that it sinks in water, whereas

bees-wax floats upon it; and it is not so easily bleached to form white

wax.

_Analysis of Wax._

Carbon 81,79

Oxygen 5,54

Hydrogen 12,67

"The formation of resin and wax has been explained thus:--That when a

volatile or a fixed oil is expelled out of plants, and has its surface

exposed to the air, the first becomes a resin by losing hydrogen, the

second a wax by absorbing oxygen."--Parkes's Chemical Catechism, p. 244,

11th edit.

The Honey-Bee: Its Natural History, Physiology and Management · 第 28 / 31 章