PART V.

HISTORY

OF THE

UNITED STATES

[Illustration]

NEW YORK CINCINNATI CHICAGO

AMERICAN BOOK COMPANY

1891

COPYRIGHT, 1891, BY AMERICAN BOOK COMPANY.

PREFACE.

To the American youth the history of our country is more important than

any other branch of education. A fair degree of knowledge respecting

the progress of the American people from the discovery of the New World

to the present is almost essential to that citizenship into which our

youth are soon expected to enter. In a government of the people, for

the people and by the people, a familiar acquaintance with the course

of events, with the movements of society in peace and war, is the great

prerequisite to the exercise of those rights and duties which the

American citizen must assume if he would hold his true place in the

Nation.

Fortunately, the means for studying the history of our country are

abundant and easy. American boys and girls have little cause any longer

to complain that the writers and teachers have put beyond their reach

the story of their native land. Great pains have been taken, on the

contrary, to gather out of our annals as a people and nation the most

important and romantic parts, and to recite in pleasing style, and with

the aid of happy illustrations, the lessons of the past.

The author of the present volume has tried in every particular to put

himself in the place of the student. He has endeavored to bring to the

pupils of our great Common Schools a brief and easy narrative of all

the better parts of our country's history. It has been his aim to tell

the story as a lover of his native land should recite for others that

which is dearest and best to memory and affection. He has sought to

bring the careful results of historical research into the schoolroom

without any of the superfluous rubbish and scaffolding of obtrusive

scholarship and erudition.

Another aim in the present text-book for our youth has been to consider

the events of our country's history somewhat from our own point of

view--not to despise the history of civilization in the Mississippi

Valley, or to seek wholly for examples of heroism and greatness in

the older States of the Union. Perhaps no part of our country is more

favorably situated for taking such a view of our progress as a nation

than is that magnificent region, constituting as it does the most

fertile and populous portion of the continent. In the present History

of the United States the author has not hesitated to make emphatic

those paragraphs which relate to the development and progress of this

region.

For the rest the author has followed the usual channel of narration

from the aboriginal times to the colonization of our Atlantic coast

by the peoples of Western Europe; from that event by way of the Old

Thirteen Colonies to Independence; from Independence to regeneration

by war; and from our second birth to the present epoch of greatness

and promise. He cherishes the hope that his work in the hands of the

boys and girls of our public schools may pass into their memories and

hearts; that its lessons may enter into union with their lives, and

conduce in some measure to their development into men and women worthy

of their age and country.

CONTENTS.

PAGE

PREFACE 3

CONTENTS 5

INTRODUCTION 8

PART I.

PRIMITIVE AMERICA.

CHAPTER

I.--The Aborigines 11

PART II.

VOYAGE AND DISCOVERY.

II.--The Norsemen in America 21

III.--Spanish Discoveries in America 24

IV.--Spanish Discoveries in America.--Continued 28

V.--The French in America 35

VI.--English Discoveries and Settlements 41

VII.--English Discoveries and Settlements.--Continued 47

VIII.--Voyages and Settlements of the Dutch 53

PART III.

COLONIAL HISTORY.

IX.--Virginia.--The First Charter 57

X.--Charter Government.--Continued 65

XI.--Virginia.--The Royal Government 70

XII.--Massachusetts.--Settlement and Union 76

XIII.--Massachusetts.--War and Witchcraft 84

XIV.--New York.--Settlement and Administration of Stuyvesant 94

XV.--New York under the English 100

XVI.--Connecticut, Rhode Island, and New Hampshire 106

XVII.--New Jersey and Pennsylvania 115

XVIII.--Maryland and North Carolina 122

XIX.--South Carolina and Georgia 128

XX.--French and Indian War 135

PART IV.

REVOLUTION AND CONFEDERATION.

XXI.--Causes of the Revolution 149

XXII.--The Beginning of the Revolution.--Events of 1775 157

XXIII.--The Events of 1776 163

XXIV.--Operations of 1777 171

XXV.--Events of 1778 and 1779 178

XXVI.--Reverses and Treason.--Events of 1780 187

XXVII.--Events of 1781 192

XXVIII.--Confederation and Union 199

PART V.

GROWTH OF THE UNION.

XXIX.--Washington's Administration 205

XXX.--Adams's Administration 211

XXXI.--Jefferson's Administration 214

XXXII.--Madison's Administration.--War of 1812 221

XXXIII.--War of 1812.--Events of 1813 228

XXXIV.--The Campaigns of 1814 235

XXXV.--Monroe's Administration 244

XXXVI.--Adams's Administration 248

XXXVII.--Jackson's Administration 250

XXXVIII.--Van Buren's Administration 254

XXXIX.--Administrations of Harrison and Tyler 257

XL.--Polk's Administration and the Mexican War 261

XLI.--Administrations of Taylor and Fillmore 269

XLII.--Pierce's Administration 273

XLIII.--Buchanan's Administration 275

PART VI.

THE CIVIL WAR.

XLIV.--Lincoln's Administration and the Civil War 281

XLV.--Causes of the Civil War 284

XLVI.--Events of 1861 288

XLVII.--Campaigns of 1862 293

XLVIII.--The Events of 1863 302

XLIX.--The Closing Conflicts.--Events of 1864 and 1865 310

PART VII.

THE NATION REUNITED.

L.--Johnson's Administration 323

LI.--Grant's Administration 328

LII.--Hayes's Administration 337

LIII.--Administrations of Garfield and Arthur 344

LIV.--Cleveland's Administration 350

LV.--Harrison's Administration 361

Appendix.--Constitution of the United States 371

Index 387

MAPS AND PORTRAITS.

COLORED MAPS.

PAGE

The New World, with Routes of Discoveries 24

The Colonies at the time of the French and Indian War 144

The Colonies at the time of the Revolution 192

The States in America during the Civil War 304

OUTLINE MAPS.

PAGE

The First English Settlements 48

Early Settlements in East Mass. 78

Middle Colonies 116

Washington's Route to Fort Le

Bœuf 139

Lake Champlain 142

Quebec in 1759 145

Vicinity of Boston 160

New York and Vicinity 168

Central New Jersey 170

Hudson River 174

Philadelphia and Vicinity 176

The Carolinas 186

Western Battlefields of the War of

1812 223

Operations about Niagara 235

Vicinity of Manassas Junction 288

Vicinity of Richmond, 1862 298

Vicksburg and Vicinity, 1863 303

Sherman's Atlanta Campaign 312

Operations in Virginia, 1864 and

1865 318

PORTRAITS.

PAGE

George Washington 10

Christopher Columbus 25

Pedro Menendez 33

Samuel Champlain 39

Sebastian Cabot 42

Sir Walter Raleigh 44

Captain John Smith 60

Peter Stuyvesant 96

William Penn 119

Cecil Calvert, Lord Baltimore 123

James Oglethorpe 131

Patrick Henry 152

Marquis de La Fayette 173

Benjamin Franklin 179

Paul Jones 186

General Greene 193

John Adams 211

Thomas Jefferson 214

James Madison 221

James Monroe 244

Henry Clay 247

John Quincy Adams 248

Andrew Jackson 250

Daniel Webster 251

Martin Van Buren 254

William Henry Harrison 257

John Tyler 257

James K. Polk 261

John Charles Fremont 263

Zachary Taylor 269

Millard Fillmore 270

Franklin Pierce 273

James Buchanan 275

Abraham Lincoln 281

George B. McClellan 291

Robert E. Lee 299

Stonewall Jackson 307

William T. Sherman 311

Joseph E. Johnston 313

Philip H. Sheridan 317

Andrew Johnson 323

Ulysses S. Grant 328

Horace Greeley 331

Rutherford B. Hayes 337

Oliver P. Morton 342

James A. Garfield 344

Chester A. Arthur 346

Grover Cleveland 350

Thomas A. Hendricks 356

Benjamin Harrison 361

INTRODUCTION.

There are several Periods in the history of the United States. It is

important for the student to understand these at the beginning. Without

such an understanding his notion of our country's history will be

confused and his study rendered difficult.

2. First of all, there was a time when the Western continent was under

the dominion of the Red men. The savage races possessed the soil,

hunted in the forests, roamed over the prairies. This is the Primitive

Period in American history.

3. After the discovery of America, the people of Europe were for a long

time engaged in exploring the New World and in becoming familiar with

its shape and character. For more than a hundred years, curiosity was

the leading passion with the adventurers who came to our shores. Their

disposition was to go everywhere and settle nowhere. These early times

may be called the Period of Voyage and Discovery.

4. Next came the time of planting colonies. The adventurers, tired of

wandering about, became anxious to found new States in the wilderness.

Kings and queens turned their attention to the work of colonizing the

New World. Thus arose a third period--the Period of Colonial History.

5. The colonies grew strong and multiplied. There were thirteen little

seashore republics. The rulers of the mother-country began a system of

oppression and tyranny. The colonies revolted, fought side by side, and

won their freedom. Not satisfied with mere independence, they formed

a Union destined to become strong and great. This is the Period of

Revolution and Confederation.

6. Then the United States of America entered upon its career as a

nation. Emigrants flocked to the Land of the Free. New States were

formed and added to the Union in rapid succession. To protect itself

from jealous neighbors, the nation pushed her boundaries across the

continent. This Period may be called the Growth of the Union.

7. But the nation was not truly free. Human slavery existed in the

South. This institution engendered sectional hatred and desires for

disunion which finally developed into the dark and bloody Period of the

Civil War.

8. Then the reunited nation laid aside its arms and entered upon a

period of prosperity and material development which has not yet reached

its culmination and with which History affords no parallel.

9. We thus find seven periods in the history of our country:

I. PRIMITIVE AMERICA; prior to the coming of white men.

II. VOYAGE AND DISCOVERY; A. D. 986-1607.

III. THE COLONIES; A. D. 1607-1775.

IV. REVOLUTION AND CONFEDERATION; A. D. 1775-1789.

V. THE GROWTH OF THE UNION; A. D. 1789-1861.

VI. THE CIVIL WAR; A. D. 1861-1865.

VII. THE REUNITED NATION; A. D. 1865-1891.

In this order the History of the United States will be presented in the

following pages.

[Illustration: G. Washington]

HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES.

PART I.

PRIMITIVE AMERICA.

[Illustration: An Ancient Mound.]

CHAPTER I.

THE ABORIGINES.

Before the times of the Red men, North America was inhabited by

other races, of whom we know but little. Of these primitive peoples

the Indians preserved many traditions. Vague stories of the wars,

migrations, and cities of the nations that preceded them were recited

by the red hunters at their camp-fires, and were repeated from

generation to generation.

2. Other evidences, more trustworthy than legend and story, exist of

the presence of aboriginal peoples in our country. The traces of a

rude civilization are found in almost every part of the present United

States. It is certain that the relics left behind by the prehistoric

peoples are not the work of the Indian races, but of peoples who

preceded them in the occupation of this continent. That class of

scholars called antiquarians, or archæologists, have taken great pains

to restore for us an outline of the life and character of the nations

who first dwelt in the great countries between the Atlantic and the

Pacific.

[Sidenote: =The Mound-builders.=]

3. These primitive peoples are known to us by the name of

MOUND-BUILDERS. The building of mounds seems to have been one of their

chief forms of activity. The traveler of to-day, in passing across our

country, will ever and anon discover one of those primitive works of

a race which has left to us no other monuments. As the ancient people

of Egypt built pyramids of stone for their memorials, so the unknown

peoples of the New World raised huge mounds of earth as the tokens of

their presence, the evidences of their work in ancient America.

4. The mounds referred to are found in many parts of the United States,

but are most abundant in the Mississippi Valley. Here also they are of

greatest extent and variety. Some of them are as much as ninety feet

in height, and one has been estimated to contain twenty million cubic

feet of earth. It is evident that they were formed before the present

forest growth of the United States sprang into existence. The mounds

are covered with trees, some of them several feet in diameter; and the

surface has the same appearance as that of the surrounding country.

5. As we have said, we know but little of the people by whom the mounds

and earthworks of primitive America were constructed. Some of the works

in question are of a military character. One of these, called Fort

Hill, near the mouth of the Little Miami River, has a circumference of

nearly four miles. It is certain that great nations, frequently at

war with each other, dwelt in our country between the Northern Lakes

and the Southern Gulf; but who those peoples were we have no method of

ascertaining. Their language has perished with the people who spoke it.

Only a few of the relics and implements of the primitive races remain

to inform us of the men by whom they were made.

[Sidenote: =Distribution of Mounds.=]

6. In many parts of the Mississippi Valley, particularly in the States

of Ohio and Indiana, the ancient mounds may be seen as they were at

the time of the discovery of America. One of the greatest is situated

in Illinois, opposite the city of St. Louis. It is elliptical in

form, being about seven hundred feet in length by five hundred feet

in breadth. It rises to a height of ninety feet. Another of much

interest is at Grave Creek, near Wheeling, in West Virginia. A mound at

Miamisburg, Ohio, is nearly seventy feet in height. One of the finest

of all is the conical mound at Marietta, Ohio. Some of the mounds, as

those of Wisconsin, are shaped like animals. One of the most peculiar

and interesting is the great serpent mound in Adams County, Ohio. The

work has the shape of a serpent more than a thousand feet in length,

the body being about thirty feet broad at the surface. The mouth of

the serpent is opened wide, and an object resembling a great egg lies

partly within the jaws.

7. The use of the mounds has not been ascertained. Some have supposed

that they were tombs in which the slain of great armies were buried,

but on opening them, human remains are rarely found. Others have

believed that the mounds were true memorials, intended by their

magnitude to impress the beholder and transmit a memory. Still others

have thought the elevations were intended for watch-towers from which

the movements of the enemy might be watched and thwarted.

[Sidenote: =Relics from the Mounds.=]

8. What we know of the prehistoric races has been mostly gained from

an examination of their implements and utensils. These were of either

stone or copper. It appears that the more advanced of the peoples,

especially the nations living on the borders of the Great Lakes, were

able to manufacture utensils of copper. In other parts of the country,

the weapons and implements were made of flint and other varieties of

stone, by chipping or polishing. The range of tools and implements was

extensive, including axes, spear-heads, arrow-points, knives, chisels,

hammers, rude millstones, and many varieties of earthen ware. Besides

these, there were articles of ornamentation and personal use, such as

pipes, bracelets, ear-rings, and beads. The common belief that the

articles here referred to were the product of Indian workmanship is

held by many antiquarians to be wholly erroneous. These antiquarians

think that the Indians knew nothing more of the origin and production

of such implements as the arrow-points, spear-heads, and stone axes

than we know ourselves.

[Illustration: Relics from the Mounds.]

9. In many parts of Indiana the mounds of the ancient races are

plentifully distributed. Almost every county has some relics of

this kind within its borders. But the most interesting remains of

the primitive races are those discovered in the ancient cemeteries

scattered between Lake Michigan and the Tennessee River. In many places

the aboriginal tombs still yield the relics of this people of whom we

know so little. In recent years a burial ground near Bedford, Indiana,

has been opened, from which have been taken primitive skulls and other

parts of human skeletons, belonging possibly to some unknown race long

preceding the Indians in our country.

[Sidenote: =The Indians, or Red Men.=]

10. With the Mound-builders, history can be but little concerned; but

with the Red men, or Indians, who succeeded them, the white race was

destined to have many relations of peace and war. On the first arrival

of Europeans on the Atlantic coast, the country was found in possession

of wild tribes living in the woods and on the river banks, in rude

villages from which they went forth to hunt or to make war on other

tribes. Their manners and customs were fixed by usage and law, and

there was at least the beginning of civil government among them.

11. To these tribes the name INDIAN was given from their supposed

identity with the people of India. Columbus and his followers believed

that they had reached the islands of the far East, and that the natives

were of the same race as the inhabitants of the Indies. The mistake of

the Spaniards was soon discovered; but the name Indian has ever since

remained to designate the native tribes of the Western continent.

12. The origin of the Indians is involved in obscurity. At what date

or by what route they came to the New World is unknown. The notion

that the Red men are the descendants of the Israelites is absurd. That

Europeans or Africans, at some early period, crossed the Atlantic by

sailing from island to island, seems improbable. That the people of

Kamchatka came by way of Bering Strait into the northwestern parts of

America, has little evidence to support it. Perhaps a more thorough

knowledge of the Indian languages may yet throw some light on the

origin of the race.

13. The Indians belong to the Bow-and-Arrow family of men. To the Red

man the chase was everything. Without the chase he languished and died.

To smite the deer and the bear was his chief delight and profit. Such

a race could live only in a country of woods and wild animals.

14. The northern parts of America were inhabited by the ESQUIMOS. The

name means _the eaters of raw meat_. They lived in snow huts or hovels.

Their manner of life was that of fishermen and hunters. They clad

themselves in winter with the skins of seals, and in summer with those

of reindeer.

[Sidenote: =Indian Tribes.=]

15. The greater portion of the United States east of the Mississippi

was peopled by the family of the ALGONQUINS. They were divided into

many tribes, each having its local name and tradition. Agriculture was

but little practiced by them. They roamed about from one hunting-ground

and river to another. When the White men came, the Algonquin nations

were already declining in numbers and influence. Only a few thousands

now remain.

16. Around the shores of Lakes Erie and Ontario lived the

HURON-IROQUOIS. At the time of their greatest power, they embraced no

fewer than nine nations. The warriors of this confederacy presented the

Indian character in its best aspect. They were brave, patriotic, and

eloquent; faithful as friends, but terrible as enemies.

17. South of the Algonquins were the CHEROKEES and the MOBILIAN

NATIONS. The former were highly civilized for a primitive people. The

principal tribes of the Mobilians were the Yamassees and Creeks of

Georgia, the Seminoles of Florida, and the Choctaws and Chickasaws of

Mississippi. These displayed the usual disposition and habits of the

Red men.

18. West of the Mississippi was the family of the DAKOTAS. South of

these, in a district nearly corresponding with the State of Texas,

lived the wild COMANCHES. Beyond the Rocky Mountains were the Indian

nations of the Plains; the great families of the SHOSHONES, the SELISH,

the KLAMATHS, and the CALIFORNIANS. On the Pacific slope, farther

southward, dwelt in former times the civilized but feeble race of

AZTECS.

[Illustration: INDIAN LIFE]

19. The Red men had a great passion for war. Their wars were undertaken

for revenge rather than conquest. To forgive an injury was considered

a shame. Revenge was the noblest of the virtues. The open battle of

the field was unknown in Indian warfare. Fighting was limited to

the ambuscade and the massacre. Quarter was rarely asked, and never

granted.

20. In times of peace the Indian character appeared to a better

advantage. But the Red man was always unsocial and solitary. He sat by

himself in the woods. The forest was better than a wigwam, and a wigwam

better than a village. The Indian woman was a degraded creature--a mere

drudge and beast of burden.

[Sidenote: =Indian Characteristics.=]

21. In the matter of the arts the Indian was a barbarian. His house was

a hovel, built of poles set up in a circle, and covered with skins and

the branches of trees. Household utensils were few and rude. Earthen

pots, bags, and pouches for carrying provisions, and stone hammers for

pounding corn, were the stock and store. His weapons of offense and

defense were the hatchet and the bow and arrow. In times of war the Red

man painted his face and body with all manner of glaring colors. The

fine arts were wanting. Indian writing consisted of half-intelligible

hieroglyphics scratched on the face of rocks or cut in the bark of

trees.

22. The Indian languages bear little resemblance to those of other

races. The Red man's vocabulary was very limited. The principal

objects of nature had special names, but abstract ideas could

hardly be expressed. Indian words had a very intense meaning. There

was, for instance, no word signifying to _hunt_ or to _fish_;

but one word signified "to-kill-a-deer-with-an-arrow"; another,

"to-take-fish-by-striking-the-ice." Among some of the tribes, the

meaning of words was so restricted that the warrior would use one term

and the squaw another to express the same idea.

23. The Indians were generally serious in manners and behavior.

Sometimes, however, they gave themselves up to merry-making and

hilarity. The dance was universal--not the social dance of civilized

nations, but the solemn dance of religion and of war. Gaming was much

practiced among all the tribes. Other amusements were common, such as

running, wrestling, shooting at a mark, and racing in canoes.

24. In personal appearance the Indians were strongly marked. In stature

they were below the average of Europeans. The Esquimos are rarely five

feet high. The Algonquins are taller and lighter in build; straight and

agile; lean and swift of foot. The eyes are jet-black and sunken; hair

black and straight; skin copper-colored or brown; hands and feet small;

body lithe, but not strong; expression sinister, or sometimes dignified

and noble.

25. The best hopes of the Indian race seem now to center in the

Choctaws, Cherokees, Creeks, and Chickasaws of the Indian Territory.

These nations have attained a considerable degree of civilization. Most

of the other tribes are declining in numbers and influence. Whether

the Indians have been justly deprived of the New World will remain a

subject of debate. That they _have_ been deprived of it can not be

questioned. The white races have taken possession of the vast domain.

To the prairies and forests, the hunting-grounds of his fathers, the

Red man says farewell.

[Illustration]

REVIEW QUESTIONS.--PART I.

1. What is meant by the Aborigines?

2. What evidences indicate an earlier race than the Indians?

3. What is known of the Mound-builders?

4. What are the most notable mounds?

5. Where are they located?

6. Describe the shapes of the mounds.

7. For what supposed purposes were they built?

8. What are sometimes found in the mounds?

9. Why were the native races of America called Indians?

10. What is said of the origin of these races?

11. To what family of men do the Indians belong?

12. Name the principal Indian nations in America.

13. What regions did the Algonquins inhabit?

14. Where did the Huron-Iroquois live?

15. What were the characteristics of this nation?

16. Where did the Cherokees and Mobilian nations live?

17. What were the principal tribes of the Mobilians?

18. What regions did the Dakotas inhabit?

19. Give the names of other Indian nations.

20. What regions did they inhabit?

21. What were the leading characteristics of the Indians?

22. What can you tell of the Indian languages?

23. Describe the personal appearance of the Indians.

24. What tribes of Indians are now the most civilized?

25. Give some account of the Esquimos.

26. What does the name Esquimo mean?

PART II.

VOYAGE AND DISCOVERY.

A. D. 986-1607.

CHAPTER II.

THE NORSEMEN IN AMERICA.

The western continent was first seen by white men in A. D. 986. A Norse

navigator by the name of HERJULFSON, sailing from Iceland to Greenland,

was caught in a storm and driven westward to Newfoundland or Labrador.

Two or three times the shores were seen, but no landing was attempted.

The coast was so different from the well-known cliffs of Greenland as

to make it certain that another shore, hitherto unknown, was in sight.

On reaching Greenland, Herjulfson and his companions told wonderful

stories of the new land seen in the west.

[Sidenote: =Leif, Son of Eric.=]

2. Fourteen years later, the actual discovery of America was made by

LEIF, a son of Eric. Resolving to know the truth about the country

which Herjulfson had seen, he sailed westward from Greenland, and

in the spring of the year 1001 reached Labrador. Landing with his

companions, he made explorations for a considerable distance along the

coast. The country was milder and more attractive than his own, and he

was in no haste to return. Southward he went as far as Massachusetts,

where the company remained for more than a year. Rhode Island was also

visited; and it is alleged that the adventurers found their way into

New York harbor.

[Illustration: Norsemen in America.]

3. In the years that followed Leif's discovery, other bands of Norsemen

came to the shores of America. THORWALD, Leif's brother, made a

voyage to Maine and Massachusetts in 1002, and is said to have died

at Fall River in the latter State. Then another brother, THORSTEIN by

name, arrived with a band of followers in 1005; and in the year 1007,

THORFINN KARLSEFNE, the most distinguished mariner of his day, came

with a crew of a hundred and fifty men, and made explorations along the

coast of Massachusetts, Rhode Island, and perhaps as far south as the

capes of Virginia.

[Sidenote: =Vinland.=]

4. Other companies of Icelanders and Norwegians visited the countries

farther north, and planted colonies in Newfoundland and Nova Scotia.

Little, however, was known or imagined by these rude sailors of the

extent of the country which they had discovered. They supposed that

it was only a portion of Western Greenland, which, bending to the

north around an arm of the ocean, had reappeared in the west. Their

settlements were feeble and were soon broken up. Commerce was an

impossibility in a country where there were only a few wretched savages

with no disposition to buy and nothing at all to sell. The spirit of

adventure was soon appeased, and the restless Norsemen returned to

their own country. To this undefined line of coast, now vaguely known

to them, the Norse sailors gave the name of VINLAND.

5. During the twelfth, thirteenth, and fourteenth centuries occasional

voyages were made; and as late as A. D. 1347, a Norwegian ship visited

Labrador and the northeastern parts of the United States. In 1350

Greenland and Vinland were depopulated by a great plague which had

spread thither from Norway. From that time forth communication with

the New World ceased, and the history of the Northmen in America was

at an end. The Norse remains, which have been found at Newport, at

Fall River, and several other places, point clearly to the events here

narrated; and the Icelandic historians give a consistent account of

these early exploits of their countrymen. When the word _America_ is

mentioned in the hearing of the schoolboys of Iceland, they will at

once answer, with enthusiasm, "Oh, yes; Leif Ericsson discovered that

country in the year 1001."

6. An event is to be weighed by its consequences. From the discovery

of America by the Norsemen, _nothing whatever resulted_. The world was

neither wiser nor better. Among the Icelanders themselves the place and

the very name of Vinland were forgotten. Europe never heard of such

a country or such a discovery. Historians have until late years been

incredulous on the subject, and the fact is as though it had never

been. The curtain which had been lifted for a moment was stretched

again from sky to sea, and the New World still lay hidden in the

shadows.

CHAPTER III.

SPANISH DISCOVERIES IN AMERICA.

[Sidenote: =Christopher Columbus.=]

It was reserved for the people of a sunnier clime than Iceland first

to make known to the European nations the existence of a Western

continent. Spain was the happy country under whose patronage a new

world was to be added to the old; but the man who was destined to make

the revelation was not himself a Spaniard: he was to come from Italy,

the land of valor and the home of greatness. CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS was

the name of that man whom after ages have rewarded with imperishable

fame.

2. The idea that the world is round was not original with Columbus.

The English traveler, Sir John Mandeville, had declared in the first

English book ever written (A. D. 1356) that the world is a sphere,

and that it was practicable for a man to sail around the world and

return to the place of starting. But Columbus was the first _practical_

believer in the theory of circumnavigation.

3. The great mistake with Columbus was not concerning the _figure_ of

the earth, but in regard to its _size_. He believed the world to be no

more than ten thousand or twelve thousand miles in circumference. He

therefore confidently expected that, after sailing about three thousand

miles to the westward, he should arrive at the East Indies.

4. Christopher Columbus was born at Genoa, Italy, in A. D. 1435. He was

carefully educated, and then devoted himself to the sea. For twenty

years he traversed the parts of the Atlantic adjacent to Europe; he

visited Iceland; then went to Portugal, and finally to Spain. He spent

ten years in trying to explain to dull monarchs the figure of

the earth and the ease with which the rich islands of the East might

be reached by sailing westward. He found one appreciative listener,

the noble and sympathetic Isabella, Queen of Castile. To the faith,

insight, and decision of a _woman_ the final success of Columbus must

be attributed.

[Illustration: THE NEW WORLD. with routes OF DISCOVERERS.]

[Illustration: SHIPS OF COLUMBUS]

[Sidenote: =Discovery of America.=]

5. On the morning of the 3d day of August, 1492, Columbus, with three

ships, left the harbor of Palos. After seventy-one days of sailing, in

the early dawn of October 12, Rodrigo Triana, a sailor on the _Pinta_,

set up a shout of "_Land!_" A gun was fired as the signal. The ships

lay to. Just at sunrise Columbus stepped ashore, set up the banner

of Castile in the presence of the natives, and named the island San

Salvador. During the three remaining months of this first voyage, the

islands of Concepcion, Cuba, and San Domingo were added to the list

of discoveries; and in the last-named island was erected a fort, the

first structure built by Europeans in the New World. In January, 1493,

Columbus sailed for Spain, where he arrived in March, and was greeted

with rejoicings and applause.

6. In the following autumn, Columbus sailed on his second voyage, which

resulted in the discovery of the Windward group and the islands of

Jamaica and Porto Rico. It was at this time, and in San Domingo, that

the first colony was established. Columbus's brother was appointed

governor. After an absence of nearly three years, Columbus returned

to Spain. The rest of his life was clouded with persecutions and

misfortunes.

7. In 1498, during a third voyage, Columbus discovered the island of

Trinidad and the mainland of South America. Thence he sailed back to

San Domingo, where he found his colony disorganized; and here, while

attempting to restore order, he was seized by an agent of the Spanish

government, put in chains, and carried to Spain. After much disgraceful

treatment, he was sent out on a fourth and last voyage, in search

of the Indies; but the expedition accomplished little, and Columbus

returned to his ungrateful country. The good Isabella was dead, and the

great discoverer, a friendless and neglected old man, sank into the

grave.

8. Columbus was even robbed of the name of the new continent. In the

year 1499, AMERIGO VESPUCCI, a Florentine navigator, reached the

eastern coast of South America. Two years later he made a second

voyage, and then gave to Europe the first published account of the

Western World. In his narrative all reference to Columbus was omitted;

and thus the name of Vespucci, rather than that of the true discoverer,

was given to the New World.

[Sidenote: Discovery of the Pacific.]

9. The discovery of America produced great excitement in Europe.

Within ten years after the death of Columbus, the principal islands

of the West Indies were explored and colonized. In the year 1510 the

Spaniards planted on the Isthmus of Darien their first continental

colony. Three years later, DE BALBOA, the governor of the colony,

crossed the isthmus, and from an eminence looked down upon the Pacific.

Not satisfied with merely seeing the great water, he waded in a short

distance, and, drawing his sword, took possession of the ocean in the

name of the king of Spain.

[Sidenote: Florida.]

10. Meanwhile, PONCE DE LEON, who had been a companion of Columbus,

fitted out an expedition of discovery. He had grown rich as governor

of Porto Rico, and had also grown old. But there was a Fountain of

Perpetual Youth somewhere in the Bahamas--so said a tradition in

Spain--and in that fountain the old soldier would bathe and be young

again. So in the year 1512 he set sail from Porto Rico; and on Easter

Sunday came in sight of an unknown shore. There were waving forests,

green leaves, and birds of song. In honor of the day, called _Pascua

Florida_, he named the new shore FLORIDA--the Land of Flowers.

11. A landing was made near where St. Augustine was afterwards founded.

The country was claimed for the king of Spain, and the search was

continued for the Fountain of Youth. The adventurer turned southward,

discovered the Tortugas, and then sailed back to Porto Rico, no younger

than when he started.

12. The king of Spain gave Ponce the governorship of his Land of

Flowers, and sent him thither to establish a colony. He reached his

province in the year 1521, and found the Indians hostile. Scarcely had

he landed when they fell upon him in battle; many of the Spaniards were

killed, and the rest had to fly to the ships for safety. Ponce de Leon

himself was wounded, and carried back to Cuba to die.

CHAPTER IV.

SPANISH DISCOVERIES IN AMERICA.--(CONTINUED.)

The year 1517 was marked by the discovery of Yucatan by FERNANDEZ DE

CORDOVA. While exploring the northern coast of the country, he was

attacked by the natives, and mortally wounded. During the next year the

coast of Mexico was explored for a great distance by GRIJALVA, assisted

by Cordova's pilot. In the year 1519 FERNANDO CORTEZ landed with his

fleet at Tabasco, and, in two years, conquered the Aztec empire of

Mexico.

[Sidenote: Circumnavigation of the Globe.]

2. Among the daring enterprises at the beginning of the sixteenth

century was that of FERDINAND MAGELLAN. A Portuguese by birth, this

bold man determined to discover a southwest passage to Asia. He

appealed to the king of Portugal for ships and men; but the monarch

gave no encouragement. Magellan then went to Spain, and laid his plans

before Charles V., who ordered a fleet of five ships to be fitted out

at the public expense.

3. The voyage was begun from Seville in August of 1519. Magellan soon

reached the shores of South America, and passed the winter on the coast

of Brazil. Renewing his voyage southward, he came to that strait which

still bears his name, and passing through, found himself in the open

and boundless ocean which he called the PACIFIC.

4. Magellan held on his course for nearly four months, suffering much

for water and provisions. In March of 1520 he came to the islands

called the Ladrones. Afterwards he reached the Philippine group, where

he was killed in battle with the natives. But a new captain was chosen,

and the voyage was continued to the Moluccas. Only a single ship

remained; but in this vessel the crews embarked, and, returning by way

of the Cape of Good Hope, arrived in Spain in September, 1522. The

first circumnavigation of the globe had been accomplished.

5. The next important voyage to America was in the year 1520. DE

AYLLON, a judge in St. Domingo, and six other wealthy men, determined

to stock their plantations with slaves, by kidnapping natives from the

Bahamas. Two vessels reached the coast of South Carolina. The name of

Chicora was given to the country, and the River Combahee was called the

Jordan. The natives made presents to the strangers and treated them

with great cordiality. They flocked on board the ships; and when the

decks were crowded De Ayllon weighed anchor and sailed away. A few days

afterwards a storm wrecked one of the ships; while most of the poor

wretches who were in the other ship died of suffocation.

[Sidenote: Expedition of De Narvaez.]

6. In 1526 Charles V. appointed DE NARVAEZ governor of Florida. His

territory extended from Cape Sable three fifths of the way around

the Gulf of Mexico. De Narvaez arrived at Tampa Bay with two hundred

and sixty soldiers and forty horsemen. The natives treated them with

suspicion, and holding up their gold trinkets, pointed to the north.

The Spaniards, whose imaginations were fired with the sight of the

precious metal, struck into the forests, expecting to find cities and

empires, and found instead swamps and savages. They finally came to

Appalachee, a squalid village of forty cabins.

7. Oppressed with fatigue and hunger, they wandered on, until

they reached the harbor of St. Mark's. Here they constructed some

brigantines, and put to sea in hope of reaching Mexico. After

shipwrecks and almost endless wanderings, four men only of all the

company, under the leadership of the heroic De Vaca, reached the

village of San Miguel, on the Pacific coast, and were conducted to the

city of Mexico.

[Sidenote: De Soto's Expedition.]

8. In the year 1537 FERDINAND DE SOTO was appointed governor of Cuba

and Florida, with the privilege of exploring and conquering the latter

country. He selected six hundred of the most gallant and daring young

Spaniards, and great preparations were made for the conquest. Arms and

stores were provided; shackles were wrought for the slaves; tools for

the forge and workshop were supplied; twelve priests were chosen to

conduct religious ceremonies; and a herd of swine was driven on board

to fatten on the maize and mast of the country.

9. The fleet first touched at Havana, where De Soto left his wife

to govern Cuba during his absence. After a voyage of two weeks, the

ships cast anchor in Tampa Bay. Some of the Cubans who had joined the

expedition were terrified and sailed back to the security of home;

but De Soto and his cavaliers began their march into the interior. In

October of 1539 they arrived at the country of the Appalachians, where

they spent the winter. For four months they remained in this locality,

sending out exploring parties in various directions. One of these

companies reached Pensacola, and made arrangements that supplies should

be sent out from Cuba to that place in the following summer.

10. In the early spring the Spaniards continued their march to the

north and east. An Indian guide told them of a populous empire in that

direction; a woman was empress, and the land was full of gold. De Soto

and the freebooters pressed on through the swamps and woods, and in

April, 1540, came upon the Ogeechee River. Here the Indian guide went

mad, and lost the whole company in the forest. By the 1st of May they

reached South Carolina, near where De Ayllon had lost his ships.

11. From this place the wanderers passed across Northern Georgia

from the Chattahoochee to the Coosa; thence down that river to Lower

Alabama. Here they came upon the Indian town of Mauville, or Mobile,

where a battle was fought with the natives. The town was set on fire,

and two thousand five hundred of the Indians were killed or burned to

death. Eighteen of De Soto's men were killed and a hundred and fifty

wounded. The Spaniards also lost most of their horses and baggage.

[Illustration: De Soto Reaches the Mississippi.]

12. De Soto and his men next turned to the north, and by the middle

of December reached the country of the Chickasaws. They crossed the

Yazoo, and found an Indian village, which promised them shelter for the

winter. Here, in February, 1541, they were attacked by the Indians, who

set the town on fire, but Spanish weapons and discipline again saved De

Soto and his men.

[Sidenote: Discovery of the Mississippi.]

13. The Spaniards next set out to journey farther westward, and the

guides brought them to the Mississippi. The point where the Father

of Waters was first seen by White men was a little north of the

thirty-fourth parallel of latitude; the day of the discovery can not

certainly be known. The Indians came down the river in a fleet of

canoes, and offered to carry the Spaniards over; but a crossing was not

effected until the latter part of May.

14. De Soto's men now found themselves in the land of the Dakotas. The

natives at one place were going to worship the Spaniards, but De Soto

would not permit such idolatry. They continued their march to the St.

Francis River; thence westward for about two hundred miles; thence

southward to the tributaries of the Washita River. On the banks of this

stream they passed the winter of 1541-42.

[Sidenote: Death of De Soto.]

15. De Soto now turned toward the sea, and came upon the Mississippi in

the neighborhood of Natchez. His spirit was completely broken. A fever

seized upon his emaciated frame, and death shortly ensued. The priests

chanted a requiem, and in the middle of the night his companions put

his body into a rustic coffin and sunk it in the Mississippi.

16. Before his death, De Soto had named Moscoso as his successor.

Under his leadership, the half-starved adventurers next crossed the

country to the upper waters of the Red River, and then ranged the

hunting-grounds of the Pawnees and the Comanches. In December of 1542

they came again to the Mississippi, where they built seven boats,

and on the 2d of July, 1543, set sail for the sea. The distance was

almost five hundred miles, and seventeen days were required to make the

descent. On reaching the Gulf of Mexico, they steered to the southwest,

and finally reached the settlement at the mouth of the River of Palms.

17. The next attempt to colonize Florida was in the year 1565. The

enterprise was intrusted to PEDRO MENENDEZ, a Spanish soldier. He was

commissioned by Philip II. to plant in some favorable district of

Florida a colony of not less than five hundred persons, and was to

receive two hundred and twenty-five square miles of land adjacent to

the settlement. Twenty-five hundred persons joined the expedition.

[Illustration: Pedro Menendez.]

18. The real object of Menendez was to destroy a colony of French

Protestants, called Huguenots, who had made a settlement near the

mouth of the St. John's River. This was within the limits of the

territory claimed by Spain. The Catholic party of the French court

had communicated with the Spanish court as to the whereabouts and

intentions of the Huguenots, so that Menendez knew where to find and

how to destroy them.

[Sidenote: Founding of St. Augustine.]

19. It was St. Augustine's day when the Spaniards came in sight of the

shore, and the harbor and river which enters it were named in honor

of the saint. On the 8th day of September, Philip II. was proclaimed

monarch of North America; a solemn mass was said by the priests; and

the foundations of the oldest town in the United States were laid. This

was seventeen years before the founding of Santa Fé, and forty-two

years before the settlement at Jamestown.

20. Menendez soon turned his attention to the Huguenots. He collected

his forces at St. Augustine, stole through the woods, and falling on

the defenseless colony, utterly destroyed it. Men, women, and children

were alike given up to butchery. Two hundred were massacred. A few

escaped into the forest, Laudonniere, the Huguenot leader, among the

number, and were picked up by two French ships.

21. The crews of the vessels were the next object of vengeance.

Menendez discovered them, and deceiving them with treacherous promises,

induced them to surrender. As they approached the Spanish fort a signal

was given, and seven hundred defenceless victims were slain. Only a few

mechanics and Catholic servants were left alive.

22. The Spaniards had now explored the coast from the Isthmus of Darien

to Port Royal in South Carolina. They were acquainted with the country

west of the Mississippi as far north as New Mexico and Missouri, and

east of that river they had traversed the Gulf States as far as the

mountain ranges of Tennessee and North Carolina. With the establishment

of their first permanent colony on the coast of Florida, the period of

Spanish voyage and discovery may be said to end.

[Sidenote: Portuguese Explorations.]

23. A brief account of the only important voyages of the Portuguese to

America will here be given. In 1495, John II., king of Portugal, was

succeeded by his cousin Manuel, who, in order to secure some of the

benefits which yet remained to discoverers, fitted out two vessels, and

in the summer of 1501 sent GASPAR CORTEREAL to make a voyage to America.

24. The Portuguese ships reached Maine in July, and explored the coast

for nearly seven hundred miles. Little attention was paid by Cortereal

to the great forests of pine which stood along the shore, promising

ship-yards and cities. He satisfied his rapacity by kidnapping fifty

Indians, whom, on his return to Portugal, he sold as slaves. A new

voyage was then undertaken, with the purpose of capturing another cargo

of natives; but a year went by, and no tidings arrived from the fleet.

The brother of the Portuguese captain sailed in hope of finding the

missing vessels. He also was lost, but in what manner is not known. The

fate of the Cortereals and their slave-ships has remained a mystery of

the sea.

CHAPTER V.

THE FRENCH IN AMERICA.

[Sidenote: Early French Explorations.]

France was not slow to profit by the discoveries of Columbus. As early

as 1504 the fishermen of Normandy and Brittany reached the banks

of Newfoundland. A map of the Gulf of St. Lawrence was drawn by a

Frenchman in the year 1506. Two years later some Indians were taken to

France; and in 1518 the attention of Francis I. was turned to the New

World. In 1523 JOHN VERRAZANO, of Florence, was commissioned to conduct

an expedition for the discovery of a northwest passage to the East

Indies.

2. In January, 1524, Verrazano left the shores of Europe, with a single

ship, called the _Dolphin_. After fifty days he discovered the mainland

in the latitude of Wilmington. He sailed southward and northward along

the coast and began a traffic with the natives. The Indians were found

to be a timid race, unsuspicious and confiding. A half-drowned sailor,

washed ashore by the surf, was treated with kindness, and permitted to

return to the ship.

3. The voyage was continued toward the north. The coast of New Jersey

was explored, and the hills marked as containing minerals. The harbor

of New York was entered, and at Newport Verrazano anchored for fifteen

days. Here the French sailors repaid the confidence of the natives by

kidnapping a child and attempting to steal an Indian girl.

4. From Newport, Verrazano continued his explorations northward. The

long line of the New England coast was traced with care. The Indians

of the north would buy no toys, but were eager to purchase knives

and weapons of iron. In the latter part of May, Verrazano reached

Newfoundland. In July he returned to France and published an account of

his great discoveries. The name of NEW FRANCE was given to the country.

[Sidenote: Cartier on the St. Lawrence.]

5. In 1534, JAMES CARTIER, a seaman of St. Malo, made a voyage to

America. His two ships, after twenty days of sailing, anchored on the

10th day of May off the coast of Newfoundland. Cartier circumnavigated

the island, crossed the Gulf of St. Lawrence, and ascended the estuary

until the narrowing banks made him aware that he was in the mouth of a

river. Cartier, thinking it impracticable to pass the winter in the New

World, set sail for France, and in thirty days reached St. Malo.

[Sidenote: Island of Montreal.]

6. Another voyage was planned immediately. Three ships were provided; a

number of young noblemen joined the expedition, and on the 19th of May

the voyage was begun. The passage to Newfoundland was made by the 10th

of August. It was the day of St. Lawrence, and the name of that martyr

was given to the gulf and to the stream which enters it from the west.

The expedition proceeded to the island of Orleans, where the ships

were moored. Two Indians, whom Cartier had taken with him to France,

gave information that there was an important town higher up the river.

Proceeding thither, the French captain found a village at the foot of

a high hill in the middle of an island. Cartier named the island and

town Mont Real, and the country was declared to belong to the king of

France. During this winter twenty-five of Cartier's men were swept off

by the scurvy.

7. With the opening of spring, a cross was planted on the shore, and

the homeward voyage began. The good king of the Hurons was decoyed on

board and carried off to die. On the 6th of July the fleet reached St.

Malo; but the accounts which Cartier published greatly discouraged the

French; for neither silver nor gold had been found in New France.

8. FRANCIS OF ROBERVAL was next commissioned by the court of France to

plant a colony on the St. Lawrence. The man who was chiefly relied on

to give character to the proposed colony was James Cartier. His name

was accordingly added to the list, and he was honored with the office

of chief pilot and captain-general.

9. It was difficult to find material for the colony. The French

peasants were not eager to embark, and the work of enlisting volunteers

went on slowly, until the government opened the prisons of the kingdom,

giving freedom to whoever would join the expedition. There was a rush

of robbers and swindlers, and the lists were immediately filled. Only

counterfeiters and traitors were denied the privilege of gaining their

liberty in the New World.

[Sidenote: Fort on the site of Quebec.]

10. In May of 1541, five ships, under command of Cartier, left France,

reached the St. Lawrence, and ascended the river to the site of Quebec,

where a fort was erected and named Charlesbourg. Here the colonists

passed the winter. Cartier soon sailed away with his part of the

squadron, and returned to Europe. Roberval was left in New France with

three shiploads of criminals who could be restrained only by whipping

and hanging. The winter was long and severe, and spring was welcomed

for the opportunity which it gave of returning to France.

11. About the middle of the sixteenth century Admiral Coligny, of

France, formed the design of establishing in America a refuge for the

Huguenots of his own country. In 1562 JOHN RIBAULT, of Dieppe, was

selected to lead the Huguenots to the land of promise. In February the

colony reached the coast of Florida near the site of St. Augustine. The

River St. John's was entered and named the River of May. The vessel

then sailed to the entrance of Port Royal; here it was determined

to make the settlement. The colonists were landed on an island, and

a stone was set up to mark the place. A fort was erected and named

CAROLINA. In this fort Ribault left twenty-six men, and then sailed

back to France. In the following spring the men in the fort mutinied

and killed their leader. Then they built a rude brig and put to sea.

They were at last picked up by an English ship and carried to France.

[Sidenote: French in Florida.]

12. Two years later another colony was planned, and LAUDONNIERE

chosen leader. The character, however, of this second Protestant

company was very bad. A point on the River St. John's was selected for

the settlement. A fort was built here, but a part of the colonists

contrived to get away with two of the ships. The rest of the settlers

were on the eve of departure when Ribault arrived with supplies and

restored order. It was at this time that Menendez discovered the

Huguenots and murdered them.

13. But DOMINIC DE GOURGUES, of Gascony, visited the Spaniards with

signal vengeance. This man fitted out three ships, and with only fifty

seamen arrived on the coast of Florida. He surprised three Spanish

forts on the St. John's, and made prisoners of the inmates. Unable to

hold his position, he hanged the leading captives to the trees, and put

up this inscription to explain what he had done: "Not as Spaniards, but

as murderers."

14. In the year 1598 the MARQUIS OF LA ROCHE was commissioned to found

a colony in the New World. The prisons of France were again opened

to furnish the emigrants. The vessels reached Sable Island, a dismal

place off Nova Scotia, where forty men were left to form a settlement.

La Roche returned to France and died, and for seven years the forty

criminals languished on Sable Island. Then they were picked up and

carried back to France, but were never remanded to prison.

[Sidenote: Founding of Port Royal.]

15. In the year 1603 the country, from the latitude of Philadelphia

to that of Quebec, was granted to DE MONTS. The chief provisions of

his patent were a monopoly of the fur-trade, and religious freedom for

the Huguenots. With two shiploads of colonists De Monts left France in

March of 1604, and reached the Bay of Fundy. Poutrincourt, the captain

of one of the ships, asked and obtained a grant of some beautiful

lands in Nova Scotia, and with a part of the crew went on shore. De

Monts began to build a fort at the mouth of the St. Croix. But in the

following spring they abandoned this place and joined Poutrincourt.

Here, on the 14th of November, 1605, the foundations of _the first

permanent French settlement in America were laid_. The name of Port

Royal was given to the fort, and the country was called ACADIA.

[Illustration: Samuel Champlain.]

16. In 1603 SAMUEL CHAMPLAIN, the most soldierly man of his times, was

commissioned by Rouen merchants to establish a trading-post on the St.

Lawrence. The traders saw that a traffic in furs was a surer road to

riches than the search for gold and diamonds. Champlain crossed the

ocean, sailed up the river, and selected the spot on which Quebec now

stands as the site for a fort. In the autumn he returned to France.

[Sidenote: Founding of Quebec.]

17. In 1608 Champlain again visited America, and on the 3d of July in

that year the foundations of Quebec were laid. The next year he and two

other Frenchmen joined a company of Huron and Algonquin Indians who

were at war with the Iroquois of New York. With this band he ascended

the Sorel River until he came to the long, narrow lake, which has ever

since borne the name of its discoverer.

18. In 1612 Champlain came to New France for the third time, and the

success of the colony at Quebec was assured. Franciscan monks came

over and began to preach among the Indians. Champlain again went with

a war-party against the Iroquois. His company was defeated, he himself

wounded and obliged to remain all winter among the Hurons. In 1617 he

returned to the colony, and in 1620 began to build the fortress of St.

Louis. Champlain became governor of New France, and died in 1635. To

him, more than to any other man, the success of the French colonies in

North America must be attributed.

CHAPTER VI.

ENGLISH DISCOVERIES AND SETTLEMENTS.

[Sidenote: John Cabot's Discoveries.]

On the 5th of May, 1496, Henry VII., king of England, commissioned

JOHN CABOT, of Venice, to make discoveries in the Atlantic and Indian

Oceans, and to take possession of all countries which he might

discover. Cabot was a brave, adventurous man, who had been a sailor

from his boyhood, and was now a wealthy merchant of Bristol. Five ships

were fitted out, and in April, 1497, the fleet left Bristol. On the

morning of the 24th of June, the gloomy shore of Labrador was seen.

_This was the real discovery of the American continent._ Fourteen

months elapsed before Columbus reached the coast of Guiana, and more

than two years before Vespucci saw the main land of South America.

2. Cabot explored the coast of the country for several hundred miles.

He supposed that the land was a part of the dominions of the Khan

of Tartary; but finding no inhabitants, he went on shore and took

possession in the name of the English king. No man forgets his native

land; by the side of the flag of his adopted country Cabot set up the

banner of the _republic_ of Venice--emblem of _another republic_ which

should one day rule from sea to sea.

3. As soon as he had satisfied himself of the extent of the country,

Cabot sailed for England. On the voyage he twice saw the coast of

Newfoundland. After an absence of three months he reached Bristol, and

was greeted with enthusiasm. The town had holiday, and the people were

wild about the great discovery. The king gave him money; new ships were

fitted out, and a new commission was signed in February, 1498. But

after the date of this patent the name of John Cabot disappears from

history.

[Illustration: Sebastian Cabot.]

[Sidenote: Sebastian Cabot.]

4. Sebastian, son of John Cabot, inherited his father's genius. He had

already been to the New World on the first voyage, and now he took up

his father's work with all the fervor of youth. The very fleet which

had been equipped for John Cabot was intrusted to Sebastian. The object

in view was the discovery of a northwest passage to the Indies.

5. The voyage was made in the spring of 1498. Far to the north the

icebergs compelled Sebastian to change his course. It was July, and the

sun scarcely set at midnight. Seals were seen, and the ships plowed

through such shoals of codfish as had never before been heard of.

Labrador was again seen. New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, and Maine were

next explored. The whole coast of New England and of the Middle States

was now, for the first time since the days of the Norsemen, traced by

Europeans. Nor did Cabot desist from this work, which was bestowing

the title of discovery on the crown of England, until he reached Cape

Hatteras.

6. The future career of Cabot was a strange one. Henry VII. was slow

to reward the discoverer. When that monarch died, the king of Spain

enticed Cabot away from England and made him pilot-major of the Spanish

navy. He lived to be very old, but the place and circumstances of his

death are unknown.

7. The year 1498 is the most marked in the whole history of discovery.

In the month of May, VASCO DA GAMA, of Portugal, doubled the Cape of

Good Hope and succeeded in reaching Hindostan. During the summer, the

younger Cabot traced the eastern coast of North America through more

than twenty degrees of latitude. In August, Columbus himself reached

the mouth of the Orinoco. Of the three great discoveries, that of Cabot

has proved to be by far the most important.

8. In 1493 Pope Alexander drew an imaginary line three hundred miles

west of the Azores, and gave all countries west of that line to Spain.

Henry VII. was a Catholic and did not care to have a conflict with his

Church by claiming the New World. Henry VIII. adopted the same policy,

and it was not until after the Reformation in England that the decision

of the pope was disregarded.

9. During the reign of Edward VI. the spirit of adventure was again

aroused. In 1548 the old admiral Sebastian Cabot quitted Seville and

once more sailed under the English flag. In the reign of Queen Mary the

power of England on the sea was not materially extended, but with the

accession of Elizabeth a new impulse was given to voyage and adventure.

[Sidenote: The Northwest Passage.]

10. MARTIN FROBISHER began anew the work of discovery. Three small

vessels were fitted out to sail in search of a northwest passage to

Asia. One ship was lost on the voyage, another returned to England, but

the third sailed on as far north as Hudson Strait. A large island lying

northward was named Meta Incognita. Frobisher entered the strait which

has ever since borne his name, and then sailed for England, carrying

with him an Esquimo and a stone said to contain gold.

11. London was greatly excited. In May, 1577, a new fleet departed for

Meta Incognita to gather the precious metal. But the vessels did not

sail as far as Frobisher had done on a previous voyage. The mariners

sought the first opportunity to get out of these dangerous seas and

return to England.

12. The English gold-hunters were not yet satisfied. Fifteen new

vessels were fitted out, and in 1578 a third voyage was begun. Three

of the ships, loaded with emigrants, were to remain in the promised

land. The vessels, struggling through the icebergs, finally reached

Meta Incognita and took on cargoes of _dirt_. With several tons of the

supposed ore under the hatches, the ships set sail for home. The El

Dorado of the Esquimos had proved a failure.

13. In 1577 SIR FRANCIS DRAKE, following Magellan, became a terror

to the Spanish vessels in the Pacific. He hoped to find a northwest

passage, and thence sail eastward around the continent. He proceeded

northward as far as Oregon, when his sailors began to shiver with the

cold, and the enterprise was given up. Drake passed the winter of

1579-80 in a harbor on the coast of Mexico.

[Illustration: Sir Walter Raleigh.]

[Sidenote: Plans for Colonization.]

14. SIR HUMPHREY GILBERT was perhaps the first to form a rational plan

of colonization in America. His idea was to plant an agricultural and

commercial state. Assisted by his illustrious half-brother, WALTER

RALEIGH, Gilbert prepared five vessels, and in June of 1583 sailed for

the west. In August Gilbert reached Newfoundland, and took possession

of the country. Soon the sailors discovered some scales of mica, and

went to digging the supposed silver, while others attacked the Spanish

fishing-ships in the neighboring harbors.

15. One of Gilbert's vessels became worthless, and was abandoned. With

the rest he sailed toward the south. Off the coast of Massachusetts the

largest of the ships was wrecked, and a hundred sailors were drowned.

Gilbert determined to return to England. The weather was stormy, and

the two ships now remaining were unfit for the sea. The captain

remained in the weaker vessel, called the _Squirrel_. As the ships were

struggling through the sea at midnight, the _Squirrel_ was suddenly

engulfed; not a man of the crew was saved. The other vessel finally

reached Falmouth in safety.

16. The project of colonization was renewed by Raleigh. In the spring

of 1584 he obtained a new patent for a tract in America extending from

the thirty-third to the fortieth parallel of latitude. This territory

was to be peopled and organized into a state. Two ships were fitted

out, and the command given to Philip Amidas and Arthur Barlow.

[Sidenote: Virginia.]

17. In July the vessels reached Carolina. The woods were full of beauty

and song. The natives were generous and hospitable. The shores of

Albemarle and Pamlico Sounds were explored, and a landing effected on

Roanoke Island, where the English were entertained by the Indian queen.

But after a stay of two months Amidas and Barlow returned to England,

praising the beauties of the new land. Queen Elizabeth gave to her

delightful country in the New World the name of VIRGINIA, for she was

called the Virgin Queen.

[Sidenote: Colony at Roanoke.]

18. In December, 1584, Sir Walter fitted out a second expedition, and

appointed Ralph Lane governor of the colony. Sir Richard Grenville

commanded the fleet, and a company, partly composed of young nobles,

made up the crew. The fleet of seven vessels reached Roanoke on the

26th of June.

Here Lane was left with a hundred and ten of the immigrants to form a

settlement. But hostilities soon broke out between the English and the

Indians; and when Sir Francis Drake came with a fleet, the colonists

prevailed on him to carry them back to England.

19. Soon Sir Richard Grenville came to Roanoke with three well-laden

ships, and made a fruitless search for the colonists. Not to lose

possession of the country, he left fifteen men on the island, and

set sail for home. Another colony was easily made up, and in July the

emigrants arrived in Carolina. A search for the fifteen men who had

been left on Roanoke revealed the fact, that the natives had murdered

them. Nevertheless, the northern extremity of the island was chosen as

the site for a city.

20. Disaster attended the enterprise. The Indians were hostile, and the

fear of starvation soon compelled Governor White to return to England

for supplies. The 18th of August was the birthday of Virginia Dare, the

first-born of English children in the New World. Raleigh returned in

1590 to search for the unfortunate colonists. No soul remained to tell

their story. Sir Walter, after spending two hundred thousand dollars,

gave up the enterprise, and assigned his rights to an association of

London merchants.

[Sidenote: English Explorations in the North.]

21. The next English expedition was that of BARTHOLOMEW GOSNOLD in

1602. Thus far all the voyages to America had been by way of the Canary

Islands and the West Indies. Abandoning this path, Gosnold, in a small

vessel called the _Concord_, sailed directly across the Atlantic, and

in seven weeks reached Maine. He explored the coast and went on shore

at Cape Cod. It was the first landing of Englishmen within the limits

of New England. He loaded the _Concord_ with sassafras root, and

reached home in safety.

22. Another expedition to America was soon planned, with MARTIN PRING

for commander. In April, 1603, his vessels came safely to Penobscot

Bay, and spent some time in exploring the harbors of Maine. He loaded

his vessels with sassafras at Martha's Vineyard, and returned to

England, after an absence of six months.

23. Two years later, GEORGE WAYMOUTH made a voyage to America. He

reached the coast of Maine, and explored a harbor. Trade was opened

with the Indians, some of whom returned with Waymouth to England. This

was the last English expedition before the actual establishment of a

colony in America.

CHAPTER VII.

ENGLISH DISCOVERIES AND SETTLEMENTS.--(CONTINUED.)

On the 10th of April, 1606, King James I. issued two patents to men of

his kingdom, authorizing them to colonize all that portion of North

America lying between the thirty-fourth and forty-fifth parallels of

latitude. The immense tract extended from the mouth of Cape Fear River

to Passamaquoddy Bay, and westward to the Pacific Ocean.

2. The first patent was to an association of nobles, gentlemen and

merchants called the LONDON COMPANY; and the second to a similar body

bearing the name of the PLYMOUTH COMPANY. To the former corporation

was given the region between the thirty-fourth and the thirty-eighth

degrees of latitude, and to the latter the tract from the forty-first

to the forty-fifth degree. The belt of three degrees between the

thirty-eighth and forty-first parallels was to be open to colonies of

either company, but no settlement of one party was to be made within

less than a hundred miles of the nearest settlement of the other.

[Sidenote: The London Company.]

3. The leading man in the London Company was Bartholomew Gosnold. His

principal associates were Edward Wingfield, a rich merchant, Robert

Hunt, a clergyman, and John Smith, an adventurer. The affairs of the

company were to be administered by a Superior Council in England, and

an Inferior Council in the colony. All legislative authority was vested

in the king. A provision in the patent required the colony to hold all

property in common for five years. The best law of the charter allowed

the emigrants to retain in the New World all the rights of Englishmen.

[Sidenote: The Plymouth Company.]

4. In 1606 the Plymouth Company sent two ships to America, and in the

summer of 1607 dispatched a colony of one hundred persons. A settlement

was begun at the mouth of the Kennebec. The ships returned to England,

leaving a colony of forty-five persons; but in the winter of 1607-8,

some of the settlers were starved and some frozen; the storehouse was

burned, and the remnant escaped to England.

[Illustration: The First English Settlements.]

[Sidenote: Settlement of Jamestown.]

5. The London Company had better fortune. A fleet of three vessels was

fitted out under command of Christopher Newport. In December the ships,

having on board a hundred and five colonists, among whom were Wingfield

and Smith, left England. Entering Chesapeake Bay, the vessels came to

the mouth of a beautiful river, which was named in honor of King James.

Proceeding up stream about fifty miles, Newport found on the northern

bank a peninsula noted for its beauty; the ships were moored and the

emigrants went on shore. Here, on the 13th of May (Old Style), 1607,

were laid the foundations of Jamestown, _the oldest English settlement

in America_.

[Sidenote: New England Named.]

6. Meanwhile Captain John Smith, in 1609, left Jamestown and returned

to England. There he formed a partnership with four wealthy merchants

of London to trade in furs and establish a colony within the limits of

the Plymouth grant. Two ships were freighted with goods and put under

Smith's command. The summer of 1614 was spent on the coast of Maine,

where a traffic was carried on with the Indians. But Smith himself

explored the country, and drew a map of the whole coast from the

Penobscot to Cape Cod. In this map, the country was called NEW ENGLAND.

7. In 1615 a small colony of sixteen persons, led by Smith, was sent

out in a single ship. When nearing the American coast, they encountered

a storm and were obliged to return to England. The leader renewed the

enterprise, and raised another company. Part of his crew mutinied in

mid-ocean. His own ship was captured by a band of French pirates,

and himself imprisoned. But he escaped and made his way to London.

The years 1617-18 were spent in making plans of colonization, until

finally the Plymouth Company was superseded by a new corporation

called the COUNCIL OF PLYMOUTH. On this body were conferred almost

unlimited powers and privileges. All that part of America lying between

the fortieth and the forty-eighth parallels of north latitude, and

extending from ocean to ocean, was given to forty men.

8. John Smith was now appointed admiral of New England. The king

issued a proclamation enforcing the charter, and everything gave

promise of the early settlement of America. Meanwhile the time had come

when, without the knowledge or consent of James I. or the Council of

Plymouth, a permanent settlement should be made on the shores of New

England.

[Sidenote: The Puritans.]

9. About the close of the sixteenth century, a number of poor Puritans

in the north of England joined together for free religious worship.

They believed that every man has a right to know the truth of the

Scriptures for himself. Such a doctrine was repugnant to the Church of

England. Queen Elizabeth declared such teaching to be subversive of

the monarchy. King James was also intolerant; and violent persecutions

broke out against the sect.

10. Many of the Puritans went into exile in Holland. They took the name

of PILGRIMS, and grew content to have no home or resting-place. But

they did not forget their native land. They pined with unrest, and were

anxious to do something to convince King James of their patriotism.

11. In 1617 the Puritans began to meditate a removal to the New World.

John Carver and Robert Cushman were dispatched to England to ask

permission to settle in America. The agents of the Council of Plymouth

favored the request, but the king refused. The most that he would do

was to make a promise _to let the Pilgrims alone in America_.

[Sidenote: The Mayflower.]

12. The Puritans were not discouraged. The _Speedwell_, a small

vessel, was purchased at Amsterdam, and the _Mayflower_, a larger

ship, was hired for the voyage. The former was to carry the emigrants

to Southampton, where they were to be joined by the _Mayflower_ from

London. Assembling at the harbor of Delft, as many of the Pilgrims

as could be accommodated went on board the _Speedwell_. The whole

congregation accompanied them to the shore, where their pastor gave

them a farewell address, and the prayers of those who were left behind

followed the vessel out of sight.

13. On the 5th of August, 1620, the vessels left Southampton; but the

_Speedwell_ was unable to breast the ocean, and put back to Plymouth.

The Pilgrims were encouraged by the citizens, and the more zealous went

on board the _Mayflower_ for a final effort. On the 6th of September

the first colony of New England, numbering one hundred and two souls,

saw the shores of Old England sink behind the sea.

14. For sixty-three days the ship was buffeted by storms. On the 9th of

November the vessel was anchored in the bay off Cape Cod; a meeting was

held and the colony organized under a solemn compact. In the charter

which they made for themselves the emigrants declared their loyalty to

the English king, and agreed to live in peace and harmony. Such was the

simple constitution of the oldest New England State. To this instrument

all the heads of families, forty-one in number, set their names. An

election was held, and John Carver was chosen governor.

[Illustration: The Landing of the Pilgrims.]

[Sidenote: The Landing of the Pilgrims.]

15. Miles Standish, John Bradford, and a few others, went on shore

and explored the country; nothing was found but a heap of Indian corn

under the snow. On the 6th of December the governor landed with fifteen

companions. The weather was dreadful. Snow-storms covered the clothes

of the Pilgrims with ice. They were attacked by the Indians, but

escaped to the ship with their lives. The vessel was at last driven by

accident into a haven on the west side of the bay. The next day, being

the Sabbath, was spent in religious services, and on Monday, the 11th

of December (Old Style), 1620, the Pilgrims landed on Plymouth Rock.

16. It was the dead of winter. The houseless immigrants fell a-dying of

hunger and cold. But a site was selected near the first landing, and,

on the 9th of January, the toilers began to build New Plymouth. Every

man took on himself the work of making his own house; but the ravages

of disease grew daily worse. At one time only seven men were able to

work on the sheds which were built for protection. If an early spring

had not brought relief, the colony must have perished. Such were the

sufferings of the winter when New England began its being.

CHAPTER VIII.

VOYAGES AND SETTLEMENTS OF THE DUTCH.

[Illustration: The Half Moon on Hudson River.]

[Sidenote: Dutch East India Company.]

The first Dutch settlement in America was made on Manhattan Island.

The colony resulted from the voyages of Sir HENRY HUDSON. In the year

1607 this great sailor was employed by a company of London merchants

to discover a new route to the Indies. He first made two unsuccessful

voyages into the North Atlantic, and his employers gave up the

enterprise. In 1609 the Dutch East India Company furnished him with a

ship called the _Half Moon_, and in April he set out for the Indies.

Again he ran among the icebergs, and further sailing was impossible.

But not discouraged, he immediately set sail for America.

2. In July Hudson reached the coast of Maine; and in August, the

Chesapeake. On the 28th of the month he anchored in Delaware Bay, and

on the 3d of September the _Half Moon_ came to Sandy Hook. Two days

later a landing was effected. The natives came with gifts of corn, wild

fruit, and oysters. On the 10th the vessel passed the Narrows, and

entered the noble river which bears the name of HUDSON.

[Sidenote: Discovery of Hudson River.]

3. For eight days the _Half Moon_ sailed up the river. Such beautiful

forests and valleys, the Dutch had never seen before. On the 19th of

September the vessel was moored at Kinderhook; but an exploring party

rowed up stream beyond the site of Albany. The vessel then dropped down

the river, and on the 4th of October the sails were spread for Holland.

But the _Half Moon_ was detained in England.

4. In the summer of 1610 a ship, called the _Discovery_, was given

to Hudson, who sailed in the track which Frobisher had taken, and on

the 2d day of August entered the strait which bears the name of its

discoverer. The great captain believed that the route to China was at

last discovered; but he soon found himself environed in the frozen gulf

of the North. With great courage he bore up until his provisions were

almost exhausted. Then the crew broke out in mutiny. They seized Hudson

and his only son, with seven other faithful sailors, and cast them off

among the icebergs. The fate of the illustrious mariner has never been

ascertained.

5. In 1610 the _Half Moon_ was liberated and returned to Amsterdam.

In the same year several ships owned by Dutch merchants sailed to

the banks of the Hudson and engaged in the fur-trade. In 1614 an act

was passed by the States-General of Holland, giving to merchants of

Amsterdam the right to trade and establish settlements in the country

explored by Hudson. A fleet of five trading-vessels arrived in the

summer of the same year at Manhattan Island. Here some rude huts had

already been built by former traders, and the settlement was named New

Amsterdam.

6. In the fall of 1614 Adrian Block sailed into Long Island Sound,

and made explorations as far as Cape Cod. Christianson, another Dutch

commander, sailed up the river from Manhattan to Castle Island, and

erected a block-house, which was named Fort Nassau. Cornelius May,

the captain of a small vessel called the _Fortune_, sailed from New

Amsterdam and explored the Jersey coast as far as the Bay of Delaware.

Upon these two voyages Holland set up a claim to the country, which was

now named NEW NETHERLANDS, extending from Cape Henlopen to Cape Cod.

Such were the feeble beginnings of the Dutch colonies in New York and

Jersey.

REVIEW QUESTIONS.--PART II.

CHAPTER II.

1. Tell about the Icelanders and Norwegians in America.

CHAPTER III.

2. Give an account of Columbus, and of his discoveries and explorations

in the New World.

3. Give an account of the voyage of Amerigo Vespucci, and of how this

Continent came to be known by his name.

4. What were the services of Balboa, and of Ponce de Leon?

CHAPTER IV.

5. Sketch the later discoveries by the Spaniards in America.

6. Tell of the coming of the Portuguese.

CHAPTER V.

7. Trace the progress of the French discoverers and explorers on the

new Continent.

CHAPTER VI.

8. Give an account of the commission, and of the explorations of John

and Sebastian Cabot.

9. What work of discovery was attempted by Martin Frobisher, and with

what result?

10. Outline the colonization schemes of Sir Humphrey Gilbert and Sir

Walter Raleigh.

11. What change of plan for colonization was adopted by Gosnold, and

with what success?

CHAPTER VII.

12. Tell of the Royal Patents to the London and Plymouth Companies.

13. Sketch the efforts of the Plymouth Company toward colonization, and

the coming of the Puritans.

CHAPTER VIII.

14. Give an account of the voyages and final successes of Sir Henry

Hudson.

15. On what did the Dutch base their early claim to lands in America?

PART III.

COLONIAL HISTORY.

A. D. 1607-1754.

CHAPTER IX.

VIRGINIA--THE FIRST CHARTER.

[Illustration]

[Sidenote: =Colony at Jamestown.=]

The first settlers at Jamestown were idle and improvident. Only twelve

of those who came in 1607 were common laborers. There were four

carpenters in the company, six or eight masons and blacksmiths, and a

long list of _gentlemen_. The few married men had left their families

in England.

2. The affairs of the colony were badly managed. Captain John Smith,

the best man in the colony, was suspected of making a plot to murder

the council and to make himself king of Virginia. He was arrested and

confined until the end of the voyage. When the colonists reached their

destination, the king's instructions were unsealed and the names of the

Inferior Council made known. A meeting was held and Edward Wingfield

elected first governor.

3. As soon as the settlement was well begun, Smith and Newport, with

twenty others, explored James River for forty-five miles. Just below

the falls, the explorers found the capital of Powhatan, the Indian

king. But the "city" was only a squalid village of twelve wigwams. The

monarch received the foreigners with courtesy and showed no dislike at

the intrusion.

4. The colonists now began to realize their situation. They were alone

in the New World. Winter was approaching. Dreadful diseases broke

out, and the colony was brought almost to ruin. At one time only five

men were able to go on duty as sentinels, and before the middle of

September one half of the colonists died. But the frosts came, and

disease was checked.

[Sidenote: =Civil Dissensions.=]

5. Civil dissension arose. President Wingfield and George Kendall

were detected in embezzling the stores, and were removed from office.

Ratcliffe was then chosen president, but was found incompetent. Only

Martin and Smith now remained in the council, and the latter took

charge of the colony. Under his administration the new settlement soon

began to show signs of progress. His first care was to improve the

buildings of the plantation; then to secure a supply of provisions.

There had been a plentiful harvest among the Indians; but the work of

procuring corn was not an easy task. Descending James River to Hampton

Roads, Smith landed with five companions and offered the natives

hatchets and copper coins in exchange for corn.

6. But the Indians only laughed at the proposal. The English then

charged on the wigwams, and the warriors were obliged to purchase

peace by loading the boats of the English with corn. Soon the Indians

in the neighborhood began to come with voluntary contributions. The

fear of famine passed away. The woods were full of wild turkeys. Good

discipline was maintained in the colony, and friendly relations were

established with the natives. The colonists became cheerful and happy.

7. As soon as winter set in, the president, with six Englishmen and

two Indian guides, began to explore along the Chickahominy. It was

believed by the people of Jamestown that by going up this stream _they

could reach the Pacific Ocean_! Smith knew the absurdity of such an

opinion, but humored it because of the opportunity it gave him to see

the country and make maps.

[Sidenote: =Capt. Smith and the Indians.=]

8. The president and his companions ascended the river until it

dwindled to a mere creek. The men who were left to protect the boats

were attacked by Indians, and several of the English were killed. Smith

was wounded with an arrow, and chased through the woods. He fought,

ran, and fired by turns, but was finally overtaken.

9. Smith demanded to see the Indian chief, and excited his curiosity by

showing him a pocket-compass and a watch. These instruments struck the

Indians with awe; but the savages bound their captive to a tree, and

prepared to shoot him, but he flourished his compass in the air and the

Indians were afraid to fire.

10. Smith was next taken to Orapax, a few miles from the site of

Richmond. Here he found the Indians making preparations to attack

Jamestown. They invited him to become their leader, but he refused

and managed to write a warning letter to his countrymen. This letter,

because of its mysterious power of carrying intelligence, frightened

them more than ever. When the warriors arrived at Jamestown and found

everything as Smith had said, all thought of attacking the colony was

given up.

[Illustration: Captain John Smith.]

11. The Indians now marched their captive from village to village.

Near the fork of York River, at Pamunkey, Smith was turned over to the

priests, who assembled in their Long House and for three days danced

around him, sang and yelled, to determine by this wild ceremony what

his fate should be. The decision was against him, and he was condemned

to death.

[Sidenote: =Pocahontas saves Smith.=]

12. Smith was next taken to a town where Powhatan lived in winter.

The savage monarch, now sixty years of age, took his seat in the Long

House. His two daughters sat near him, and warriors and women were

ranged around the hall. The king reviewed the cause and confirmed the

sentence of death. Two large stones were brought, Smith was dragged

forth bound, and his head put into position to be crushed with a

war-club; but as the executioner raised his club, Matoaka,[A] the

eldest daughter of Powhatan, rushed between it and the prostrate

prisoner. She clasped his head in her arms and held on until her

father ordered Smith to be unbound. Soon it was agreed that he should

return to Jamestown.

[Footnote A: Powhatan's tribe had a superstition that a person _whose

real name was unknown_ could not be injured. They therefore told the

English falsely that Matoaka's name was _Pocahontas_.]

13. Only thirty-eight of the settlers were now alive, and these were

frost-bitten and half-starved. Their leader had been absent for seven

weeks. The old fears of the colonists had revived, and when Smith

returned he found all hands preparing to abandon the settlement. He

induced the majority to abandon this project, but the rest, burning

with resentment, made a conspiracy to kill him.

14. In these days Newport arrived from England, bringing supplies and

a hundred and twenty immigrants. But the new-comers were gentlemen,

gold-hunters, jewelers, engravers, adventurers, and strollers. Smith

was much vexed at this, for he had urged Newport to bring over only a

few industrious mechanics and laborers.

15. Soon the new-comers and some of the old settlers began to stroll

about the country digging for gold. At the mouth of a small creek some

glittering particles were found, and the whole settlement was thrown

into excitement. Soon afterwards a company sailed up James River to

find the Pacific Ocean! Fourteen weeks were consumed in this nonsense.

Even the Indians ridiculed the madness of men who were wasting their

chances for a crop of corn.

[Sidenote: =Chesapeake Bay Explored.=]

16. But Smith had formed the design of exploring Chesapeake Bay and its

tributaries. Accompanied by Dr. Russell and thirteen others, he left

Jamestown on the 2d day of June. He steered his barge by way of Hampton

Roads as far as Smith's Island. Returning thence around Cape Charles,

he continued northward as far as the river Wicomico, then crossed over

to the Patuxent, and thence northward to the Patapsco. Then steering

southward he had the good fortune to enter the mouth of the Potomac and

continue the voyage as far as the falls at Georgetown. He then dropped

down the river to the bay, and reached Jamestown on the 21st of July.

17. After three days a second voyage was begun. The expedition reached

the head of the bay, and sailed far up the Susquehanna. On the return,

Smith explored every sound and inlet of any note as far as the

Rappahannock. This stream he ascended to the head of navigation, and

then returned to Jamestown. He had been absent a little more than three

months, and had explored the coast of the great bay for fully three

thousand miles. Now he was come back to the colony with a MAP OF THE

CHESAPEAKE, which he sent by Newport to England, and which is still

preserved.

[Sidenote: =Smith Elected President.=]

18. Smith was now formally elected president. Soon there was a marked

change for the better; gold-hunting ceased, and the rest of the year

was noted as a time of prosperity. In the autumn Newport arrived with

seventy additional immigrants. The health was so good that only seven

deaths occurred between September and the following May. Every well man

was obliged to work six hours a day. New houses were built, new fields

fenced in; and through the winter the sound of ax and hammer gave token

of a prosperous and growing village.

19. On the 23d day of May, 1609, King James granted to the London

Company a new charter for the government of Virginia. The territory

was extended from Cape Fear to Sandy Hook, and westward to the Pacific

Ocean. The members of the Superior Council were now to be chosen by

the stockholders of the company, vacancies were to be filled by the

councilors, who were also to elect a governor. The new council was at

once organized, and Lord De La Ware chosen governor for life. Five

hundred emigrants were collected, and in June a fleet of nine vessels

sailed for America. Lord Delaware did not himself accompany the

expedition. In July the ships, then in the West Indies, were scattered

by a storm. One vessel was wrecked, and another, having on board the

commissioners of Delaware, was driven ashore on one of the Bermudas;

the other seven ships came safely to Jamestown.

20. Captain Smith continued in authority under the old constitution;

but the colony was in an uproar. The president was in daily peril of

his life. He put some of the most rebellious brawlers in prison, and

planned two new settlements--one, of a hundred and twenty men, at

Nansemond; the other, of the same number, at the falls of the James.

Both companies behaved badly. In a few days after their departure

troubles arose with the Indians. While attempting to quell these

difficulties, Smith was wounded, and fearing the imperfect medical

treatment which the colony afforded, he decided to return to England.

He accordingly delegated his authority to Sir George Percy, and

about the middle of September, 1609, left the scene of his toils and

sufferings, never to return.

[Sidenote: =The Starving Time.=]

21. A colony of four hundred and ninety persons remained at Jamestown.

The settlement was soon brought face to face with starvation. The

Indians became hostile; stragglers were murdered; houses were set on

fire; disease returned to add to the desolation; and cold and hunger

made the winter long remembered as THE STARVING TIME. By the last of

March only sixty persons were left alive.

22. Meanwhile, Sir Thomas Gates and his companions, who had been

shipwrecked in the Bermudas, constructed two small vessels, and came

to Virginia, where a few wan, half-starved wretches crawled out of

their cabins to beg for bread! Whatever stores the commissioners had

brought with them were distributed, and Gates assumed control of the

government. But the colonists had now determined to abandon the place

forever. In vain did the commissioners remonstrate. An agreement was

made to sail for Newfoundland, and on the 8th of June the colonists,

embarking in their four boats, dropped down the river, and Jamestown

was abandoned.

23. Lord Delaware was already on his way to America. Before the

escaping settlers had reached the sea, the ships of the governor came

in sight with additional immigrants, plentiful supplies, and promise

of better things. The colonists returned, and before nightfall the

fires were again kindled at Jamestown. On the next day the governor

caused his commission to be read, and entered upon the discharge

of his duties. His amiability and virtue, and the wisdom of his

administration, endeared him to all and inspired the colony with hope.

24. Lord Delaware was compelled, on account of ill-health, to return to

England. His authority was delegated to Percy, the deputy of Captain

Smith. The Superior Council had already dispatched new stores and more

emigrants, under Sir Thomas Dale. When the vessel arrived at Jamestown,

Percy was superseded by Dale, who adopted a system of martial law

as the basis of his administration. In the latter part of August,

Sir Thomas Gates arrived with six ships, three hundred additional

immigrants, and a large quantity of stores.

[Sidenote: =The Land Divided.=]

25. Thus far the property of the settlers at Jamestown had been held

in common. Now the right of holding private property was recognized.

Governor Gates had the lands divided so that each settler should have

three acres of his own; every family might cultivate a garden and plant

an orchard, the fruits of which no one but the owner was allowed to

gather. The benefits of this system of labor were at once apparent, and

the laborers became cheerful and industrious.

CHAPTER X.

CHARTER GOVERNMENT.--(CONTINUED.)

In the year 1612 the London Company obtained from the king a third

patent, by which the government was again changed. The Superior Council

was abolished, and the stockholders were authorized to elect their own

officers and to govern the colony on their own responsibility. The

new patent was a great step toward a democratic form of government in

Virginia.

2. In 1613 Captain Samuel Argall, on an expedition up the Potomac,

learned that Pocahontas was residing in that neighborhood. He enticed

the girl on board his vessel and carried her captive to Jamestown. It

was decided that Powhatan should pay a heavy ransom for his daughter's

liberation. The king refused, and ordered his tribes to prepare for

war. Meanwhile, Pocahontas was converted to the Christian faith and

became a member of the Episcopal Church.

[Sidenote: =Marriage of Pocahontas.=]

3. Soon afterwards John Rolfe, of the colony, sought the hand of the

princess in marriage. Powhatan gave his consent, and the nuptials

were celebrated in the spring of the next year. Three years later,

Pocahontas, while visiting in England, fell sick and died. There was

left of this marriage a son, who came to Jamestown, and to whom several

families of Virginians still trace their origin. John Randolph of

Roanoke was a descendant of Pocahontas.

[Illustration: Marriage of Pocahontas.]

[Sidenote: =Expedition against Acadia.=]

4. Captain Argall was next sent with an armed vessel to the coast of

Maine, to protect the English fishermen, and to destroy the colonies

of France, if any should be found within the territory claimed by

England. The French authorities of Acadia were building a village near

the mouth of the Penobscot. The settlement was pillaged and the houses

burned. The French colony at the mouth of the St. Croix was attacked,

and the fort cannonaded and destroyed; the hamlet at Port Royal was

burned. By these outrages, the French settlements in America were

confined to the banks of the St. Lawrence.

[Sidenote: =Cultivation of Tobacco.=]

5. In March of 1614 Sir Thomas Gates returned to England, leaving

the government with Dale. In these times the laws of the colony were

much improved, and the industry took a better form. Hitherto the

settlers had engaged in planting vineyards and in the manufacture of

soap, glass, and tar. The managers of the company had at last learned

that these articles could be produced more cheaply in Europe than

in America, while some products of the New World might be raised and

exported with great profit. The chief of these was the tobacco-plant,

the use of which had become fashionable in Spain, England, and France.

This, then, became the leading staple of the colony, and was even

used for money. So entirely did the settlers give themselves to the

cultivation of the weed that the streets of Jamestown were plowed up

and planted with it.

6. In 1617 the unprincipled Captain Argall was elected governor. When

the news of his fraudulent and violent proceedings reached England

emigration ceased, and Lord Delaware embarked for Virginia, in the hope

of restoring order. But he died on the voyage, and Argall continued in

office until 1619, when Sir George Yeardley was appointed to succeed

him.

[Sidenote: =The House of Burgesses.=]

7. Martial law was now abolished. Taxes were repealed, and the people

freed from many burdens. Governor Yeardley divided the plantations into

eleven boroughs, and ordered the citizens of each to elect two of their

number to take part in the government. The elections were duly held,

and on the 30th of July, 1619, the Virginia HOUSE OF BURGESSES was

organized--the first popular assembly in the New World. In this body

there was freedom of debate but very little political power.

[Sidenote: =Introduction of Slavery.=]

8. The year 1619 was also marked by the introduction of slavery. The

servants at Jamestown had hitherto been English or Germans, whose term

of service had varied from a few months to many years. No perpetual

servitude had thus far been recognized. In the month of August a Dutch

man-of-war sailed up the river to the plantations, and offered by

auction twenty Africans. They were purchased by the wealthier class of

planters, and made slaves for life.

[Sidenote: =Wives for the Colonists.=]

9. There were now six hundred men in the colony, for the most

part rovers who intended to return to England. Very few families

had emigrated. In this condition of affairs, Sir Thomas Smith was

superseded by Sir Edwyn Sandys, a man of prudence and integrity. In the

summer of 1620, the new treasurer sent to America a company of twelve

hundred and sixty-one persons. Among the number were ninety young women

of good breeding and modest manners. In the following spring, sixty

others of similar good character came over, and received a hearty

welcome.

10. When Sandys sent these women to America, he charged the colonists

with the expense of the voyage, as the company was bankrupt. An

assessment was made, and the rate fixed at a hundred and twenty pounds

of tobacco for each passenger--a sum which the settlers cheerfully

paid. There were merry marriages at Jamestown, and the social condition

was much improved. When the second shipload came, the cost of

transportation was a hundred and fifty pounds for each passenger, which

was also paid without complaint.

[Sidenote: =A Code of Laws.=]

11. In July of 1621 the London Company gave to Virginia a code

of written laws, and in October Sir Francis Wyatt, who had been

commissioned as governor, began to administer the new constitution. The

colony was found in a flourishing condition. The settlements extended

for a hundred and forty miles along the banks of James River, and far

into the interior. But the Indians had grown jealous of the colonists.

Pocahontas was dead. The peaceable Powhatan had likewise passed away.

Opechancanough, who succeeded him in 1618, had long been plotting the

destruction of the English, and the time had come for the tragedy.

[Sidenote: =The Indian Massacre.=]

12. Until the very day of the massacre, the Indians continued on terms

of friendship with the colonists. On the 22d of March, at midday, the

work of butchery began. Every hamlet in Virginia was attacked. Men,

women, and children were indiscriminately slaughtered, until three

hundred and forty-seven had perished under the hatchets of the savages.

13. But Indian treachery was thwarted by Indian faithfulness. A

converted Red man, wishing to save an Englishman who had been his

friend, went to him on the night before the massacre and revealed the

plot. The alarm was spread, and thus the greater part of the colony

escaped destruction. But the outer plantations were entirely destroyed.

The people crowded together on the larger farms about Jamestown, until

of the eighty settlements there were only eight remaining. Still, there

were sixteen hundred brave men in the colony; and the next year the

population increased to two thousand five hundred.

[Sidenote: =The Charter Cancelled.=]

14. The liberal constitution of Virginia soon proved offensive to King

James. A committee was appointed to look into the affairs of the London

Company. The commissioners performed their duty, and reported that the

company was unsound in its principles, that the treasury was bankrupt,

and that the government of Virginia was very bad.

15. Legal proceedings were now instituted against the company, and

the judges decided that the patent was null and void. The charter was

canceled by the king, and in June of 1624 the London Company ceased to

exist. But its work had been well done. A torch of liberty had been

lighted on the banks of the James, which all the tyranny of after times

could not extinguish.

CHAPTER XI.

VIRGINIA.--THE ROYAL GOVERNMENT.

[Sidenote: =Royal Governors.=]

A royal government was now established in Virginia consisting of a

governor and twelve councilors. The General Assembly of the colony was

left undisturbed, and the rights of the colonists remained as before.

Governor Wyatt was continued in office. Charles I., the successor of

King James, paid but little attention to the affairs of his American

colony until the commerce in tobacco attracted his notice, and he then

made an unsuccessful attempt to gain a monopoly of the trade.

2. In 1626 Governor Wyatt retired from office, and Yeardley, the old

friend of the colonists, was reappointed. The young State was never

more prosperous than under this administration, which was ended with

the governor's death in 1627. During the preceding summer a thousand

new immigrants had come to swell the population of the province.

3. The council of Virginia had the right, in case of an emergency,

to elect a governor. In this manner Francis West was chosen by the

councilors; but as soon as the death of Yeardley was known in England,

King Charles commissioned John Harvey to assume the government. He

arrived in the autumn of 1629, and became a most unpopular chief

magistrate. He began his administration by taking the part of certain

land speculators against the people. The assembly of 1635 passed a

resolution that Sir John Harvey be thrust out of office, and Captain

West be appointed in his place "until the king's pleasure may be

known in this matter." But King Charles treated the whole affair with

contempt, and Harvey continued in power until the year 1639, when he

was superseded by Wyatt, who ruled until the spring of 1642.

[Illustration: Life at Old Jamestown.]

[Sidenote: =Effect of the Protectorate.=]

4. About this time monarchy was abolished in England. Oliver Cromwell

was made Lord Protector of the Commonwealth, and this government

continued until Charles II., exiled son of Charles I., was restored to

the throne of England. Virginia shared in some degree the distractions

of the mother-country. In 1642 Sir William Berkeley became governor,

and remained in office for ten years. His administration was noted as a

time of rapid growth and development. The laws were greatly improved.

The old disputes about the lands were satisfactorily settled. Cruel

punishments were abolished, and the taxes equalized. The general

assembly was regularly convened, and Virginia became a free and

prosperous State. In 1646 there were twenty thousand people in the

colony.

5. In March of 1643, a law was enacted by the assembly declaring that

no person who disbelieved the doctrines of the English Church should

be allowed to teach, or to preach the gospel, within the limits of

Virginia. This act was the source of much bitterness among the people.

The few Puritans were excluded from places of trust, and some were

driven from their homes. Governor Berkeley was a leader in these

persecutions, by which all friendly relations with New England were

broken off for many years.

6. Next came another war with the Indians. Early in 1644, the natives

planned a general massacre. On the 18th of April the savages fell upon

the frontier settlements, and murdered three hundred people before

assistance could be brought. The warriors then fled, but were closely

followed by the English. Opechancanough was captured, and died a

prisoner. The tribes were punished without mercy, and were soon glad to

buy a peace by the cession of large tracts of land.

[Sidenote: =The Election of Governors.=]

7. For a while the colonists conducted their government as they wished.

The important matter of choosing a governor was submitted to the House

of Burgesses; when so great a power had been once exercised, it was not

likely to be relinquished. Three governors were chosen in this way, and

the _privilege_ of electing soon became a _right_. The assembly even

declared that such a right existed, and that it should not be taken

away.

8. In 1660 Samuel Matthews, the last of the three elected governors,

died. The Burgesses were convened and an ordinance passed declaring

that the supreme authority of Virginia was _in the colony_, and

would continue there until a delegate should arrive from the British

government. The house then elected as governor Sir William Berkeley,

who acknowledged the right of the Burgesses to choose.

9. As soon as it was known in Virginia that Charles II. had become

king, Governor Berkeley issued writs in the name of the king for the

election of a new assembly. The adherents of the Commonwealth were

thrust out of office, and royal favorites established in their places.

The Virginians soon found that they had exchanged a republican tyrant

with good principles for a monarchial tyrant with bad ones. The former

commercial system was reenacted in a worse form than ever. The new law

provided that all the colonial commerce should be carried on in English

ships; the trade of the colonies was burdened with a heavy tax, and

tobacco, the staple of Virginia, could be sold nowhere but in England.

[Sidenote: =Effects of the Restoration.=]

10. King Charles soon began to reward the profligates who thronged his

court, by granting them large tracts of land in Virginia. It was no

uncommon thing for an American planter to find that his farm had been

given away to some flatterer of the royal household, and finally, in

1673, the king set a limit to his own recklessness _by giving away the

whole province_. Lord Culpepper and the Earl of Arlington received a

deed by which was granted to them for thirty-one years all the country

called Virginia.

11. The colonial legislation of these times was selfish and

narrow-minded. The aristocratic party had obtained control of the

House of Burgesses. A statute was passed against the Baptists, and the

peace-loving Quakers were fined and persecuted. Personal property was

heavily taxed, while the large estates were exempt. The salaries of the

officers were secured by a duty on tobacco, and the biennial election

of Burgesses was abolished.

12. When the people were worn out with the governor's exactions, they

availed themselves of a pretext to assert their rights by force of

arms. A war with the Susquehanna Indians furnished the occasion for an

insurrection. The tribes about the head of Chesapeake Bay fell upon the

English settlers of Maryland, and the banks of the Potomac became the

scene of a border war. Virginia and Maryland made common cause. John

Washington, great-grandfather of the first President, led a company of

militia against the Indians, and a devastating warfare raged along the

whole frontier.

13. Governor Berkeley sided with the Indians; but the colonists

remembered only the acts of treachery of which the Red men had been

guilty, and thirsted for revenge. The aristocratic party took sides

with the governor and favored a peace; while the popular party, led by

young Nathaniel Bacon, clamored for war.

[Sidenote: =Bacon's Rebellion.=]

14. Five hundred men rushed to arms. Berkeley and the aristocratic

faction proclaimed Bacon a traitor. Troops were levied to disperse

the militia: but scarcely had Berkeley and his forces left Jamestown

when another popular uprising compelled him to return. Bacon came home

victorious. The old assembly was broken up, and a new one elected

on the basis of universal suffrage. Bacon was chosen a member, and

made commander of the Virginia army. A force was now stationed on the

frontier, and peace returned to all the settlements. But Berkeley

repaired to the county of Gloucester, where he summoned a convention of

loyalists, and Bacon was again proclaimed a traitor.

15. The governor's forces were collected on the eastern shore of the

Chesapeake; the crews of some English ships were joined to his command,

and the fleet set sail for Jamestown. The place was taken without

much resistance; but when Bacon and the patriots drew near, the loyal

forces went over to his standard. Berkeley was again obliged to fly,

and the capital was held by the people's party. It was now rumored that

an English fleet was approaching for the subjugation of the colonies.

The patriot leaders held a council, and it was decided that Jamestown

should be burned. Accordingly, in the dusk of the evening the torch was

applied, and the only town in Virginia was laid in ashes.

16. In this juncture of affairs Bacon fell sick and died, and the

patriot party was easily dispersed. A few feeble efforts were made to

revive the cause of the people, but the animating spirit was gone. The

royalists found an able captain in Robert Beverly, and the authority of

the governor was rapidly restored. Berkeley's vindictive passions were

now let loose upon the defeated insurgents. Twenty-two of the leading

patriots were seized and hanged with scarcely time to bid their friends

farewell. Nor is it certain when the executions would have ended had

not the assembly met and passed an act that no more blood should be

spilled for past offenses.

17. The consequences of the rebellion were very disastrous. Berkeley

and the aristocratic party had now a good excuse for suppressing all

liberal principles. The printing-press was interdicted. Education was

forbidden. To speak or to write any thing against the administration or

in defense of the late insurrection, was made a crime to be punished

by fine or whipping. If the offense should be three times repeated, it

was declared to be treason punishable with death. The former methods of

taxation were revived, and Virginia was left at the mercy of arbitrary

rulers.

[Sidenote: =Proprietary Government.=]

18. In 1675 Lord Culpepper, to whom, with Arlington, the province

had been granted, obtained the appointment of governor for life, and

Virginia became a proprietary government. The new magistrate arrived

in 1680 and assumed the duties of his office. His administration was

characterized by avarice and dishonesty. Regarding Virginia as his

personal estate, he treated the Virginians as his tenants and slaves.

19. In 1683, Arlington surrendered his claim to Culpepper, who thus

became sole proprietor as well as governor. Charles II., however, soon

found in Culpepper's vices and frauds a sufficient excuse to remove him

from office and to revoke his patent. In 1684 Virginia again became a

royal province, under the government of Lord Howard, of Effingham. The

affairs of the colony during the next fifty years are not of sufficient

interest and importance to require extended notice. When the French and

Indian War shall come, Virginia will show to the world that the labors

of Smith and Gosnold and Bacon were not in vain.

CHAPTER XII.

MASSACHUSETTS.--SETTLEMENT AND UNION.

[Sidenote: =Early Struggles.=]

The spring of 1621 brought hope to the Pilgrims of New Plymouth. The

winter had swept off half the number. The governor himself sickened

and died. Now, with the approach of warm weather, the pestilence was

checked, the survivors revived with the season, and the Puritans came

forth triumphant.

2. In February Miles Standish was sent out with his soldiers to gather

information concerning the natives. The army of New England consisted

of six men besides the general. Deserted wigwams were found; the smoke

of camp-fires arose in the distance; savages were occasionally seen in

the forest. These fled at the approach of the English, and Standish

returned to Plymouth.

[Illustration: A Puritan.]

[Sidenote: =Relations with the Indians.=]

3. A month later a Wampanoag Indian, named Samoset, ran into the

village and bade the strangers welcome; friendly relations were soon

established with the Wampanoags. Massasoit, the sachem of the nation,

was invited to visit Plymouth. The Pilgrims received him with much

ceremony, and then and there was ratified the first treaty made

in New England. This treaty remained inviolate for fifty years.

Other chiefs followed the example of Massasoit. Nine of the tribes

acknowledged the English king. One chief sent to William Bradford, who

succeeded Governor Carver, a bundle of arrows wrapped in the skin of a

rattlesnake; but the governor stuffed the skin with powder and balls

and sent it back to the chief, who did not dare to accept the challenge.

4. The summer was unfruitful, and the Pilgrims were brought to the

point of starvation. New immigrants, without provisions or stores,

arrived, and were quartered on the colonists during the winter. For

six months the settlers were obliged to subsist on half allowance. At

one time only a few grains of corn remained to be distributed, and at

another there was absolute want. Then some English fishing-vessels

came to Plymouth and charged the colonists two prices for food enough

to keep them alive. The new immigrants remained at Plymouth until the

summer of 1622, then removed to the south side of Boston harbor and

founded Weymouth.

5. The summer of 1623 brought a plentiful harvest, and there was no

longer any danger of starvation. The natives became dependent on the

settlement for corn, and brought in an abundance of game. At the end

of the fourth year, there were a hundred and eighty persons in New

England. The managers, who had expended thirty-four thousand dollars on

the enterprise, were discouraged, and proposed to sell out their claims

to the colonists. The offer was accepted; and, in November of 1627,

eight of the leading men of Plymouth purchased from the Londoners their

entire interest for nine thousand dollars.

6. Before this transfer, the colony had been much vexed by the attempt

to set over them a minister of the English Church. They had come to the

New World to avoid this very thing. There was dissension for a while.

The English managers withheld support; the stores of the colonists

were sold to them at three prices; and they were obliged to borrow

money at sixty per cent. But the Pilgrims would not yield, and the

conflict ended with the purchase of the proprietors' rights in the

colony.

[Sidenote: =Government of the Colonies.=]

7. In 1624 a settlement was made at Cape Ann, but after two years the

cape was abandoned; the company moved farther south and founded Salem.

In 1628 a second colony arrived in charge of John Endicott, who was

chosen governor. In 1629 Charles I. issued a charter by which the

colonists were incorporated under the name of THE GOVERNOR AND COMPANY

OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY IN NEW ENGLAND. In July two hundred immigrants

arrived, half of whom settled at Plymouth, while the other half removed

to the north side of Boston harbor and founded Charlestown.

[Illustration: Early Settlements in Eastern Massachusetts.]

8. In September, 1629, it was decreed that the government of the colony

should be transferred from England to America, and that the charter

should be intrusted to the colonists themselves. Emigration then

began on an extensive scale. In the year 1630 about three hundred of

the best Puritan families came to New England. They were virtuous,

well-educated, courageous men and women, who left comfortable homes

with no expectation of returning. It was their good fortune to choose a

noble leader.

9. The name of John Winthrop, governor of Massachusetts, is worthy of

lasting remembrance. Born a royalist, he cherished the principles of

republicanism. Surrounded with affluence and comfort, he left all to

share the destiny of the Pilgrims. Calm, prudent, and peaceful, he

joined the zeal of an enthusiast with the faith of a martyr. A part of

the new immigrants settled at Salem; others at Cambridge and Watertown,

on Charles River; while others founded Roxbury and Dorchester. The

governor resided for a while at Charlestown, but soon crossed over to

the peninsula of Shawmut and founded BOSTON, which became henceforth

the capital of the colony.

[Sidenote: =Religious Intolerance.=]

10. In 1631 a law was passed restricting the right of suffrage. It was

enacted that none but church members should be permitted to vote at the

elections. Nearly three fourths of the people were thus excluded from

exercising the rights of freemen. Taxes were levied for the support of

the gospel; attendance on public worship was enforced by law; none but

members of the church were eligible to office. The very men who had so

recently escaped with only their lives to find religious freedom in

another continent, began their career in the New World with intolerance.

11. Young ROGER WILLIAMS, minister of Salem, cried out against these

laws. For this he was obliged to quit the ministry of the church at

Salem and retire to Plymouth. Finally, in 1634, he wrote a paper

in which he declared that grants of land, though given by the king

of England, were invalid until the natives were justly paid. When

arraigned for these teachings, he told the court that a test of

church-membership in a voter was as ridiculous as the selection of a

doctor on account of his skill in theology.

[Sidenote: =Roger Williams Banished.=]

12. After a trial, Williams was condemned for heresy and banished. In

mid-winter he left home and became an exile in the forest. For fourteen

weeks he wandered through the snow, sleeping on the ground or in a

hollow tree, living on parched corn and acorns. He carried with him a

private letter from the good Governor Winthrop, and the Indians showed

him kindness. Wandering from place to place, in June of 1636 he became

the founder of Rhode Island by laying out the city of PROVIDENCE.

13. In 1634 a representative form of government was established in

Massachusetts. The restriction on the right of suffrage was the only

remaining bar to free government in New England. During the next year

three thousand new immigrants arrived. It was worth while to come to a

country where the principles of freedom were recognized.

14. New settlements were now formed at a distance from the bay. One

company of twelve families marched through the woods to some open

meadows sixteen miles from Boston, and there founded Concord. Another

colony of sixty persons pressed their way westward to the Connecticut

River, and became the founders of Windsor, HARTFORD, and Wethersfield.

15. The banishment of Roger Williams created strife among the people

of Massachusetts. The ministers were stern and exacting. Still, the

advocates of free opinion multiplied. The clergy, notwithstanding their

great influence, felt insecure. Religious debates became the order of

the day. Every sermon was reviewed and criticised.

16. Prominent among those who were accused of heresy was Mrs. Anne

Hutchinson, who desired the privilege of speaking at the weekly

debates, and was refused. Indignant at this, she became the champion of

her sex, and declared that the ministers were no better than Pharisees.

She called meetings of her friends, and pleaded with fervor for the

freedom of conscience. The doctrines of Williams were reaffirmed with

more power and eloquence than ever.

17. The synod of New England convened in August of 1637, and Mrs.

Hutchinson and her friends were banished from Massachusetts. A large

number of the exiles wended their way toward the home of Roger

Williams. Miantonomah, a Narragansett chieftain, made them a gift of

the island of Rhode Island; there, in 1641, a little republic was

established, in which persecution, for opinion's sake, was forbidden.

[Sidenote: =Harvard College Founded.=]

18. In 1636 the general court of the colony passed an act appropriating

between one and two thousand dollars to found a college. Newtown was

selected as the site of the proposed school. Plymouth and Salem gave

gifts to help the enterprise; and from villages in the Connecticut

valley came contributions of corn and wampum. In 1638 John Harvard,

a minister of Charlestown, died, bequeathing his library and nearly

five thousand dollars to the school. To perpetuate his memory, the new

institution was named HARVARD COLLEGE. At the same time the name of

Newtown was changed to Cambridge.

19. The PRINTING-PRESS came also. In 1638 Stephen Daye, an English

printer, arrived at Boston, and in the following year set up a press

at Cambridge. The first American publication was an almanac for New

England, bearing date of 1639. During the next year, Thomas Welde

and John Eliot, two ministers of Roxbury, and Richard Mather, of

Dorchester, translated the Hebrew Psalms into English verse. This was

the first book printed in America.

20. New England was fast becoming a nation. Well-nigh fifty villages

dotted the face of the country. Enterprises of all kinds were rife.

Manufactures, commerce, and the arts were introduced. William Stephens,

a shipbuilder of Boston, had already built and launched an American

vessel of four hundred tons burden. Twenty-one thousand two hundred

people had found a home between Plymouth Rock and the Connecticut.

[Sidenote: =The Union of the Colonies.=]

21. Circumstances suggested a union of the colonies. The western

frontier was exposed to the hostilities of the Dutch on the Hudson.

Similar trouble was apprehended from the French on the north. Indian

tribes capable of mustering a thousand warriors were likely at any

hour to fall upon the helpless villages. Common interests made a union

indispensable.

22. The first effort to consolidate the colonies was ineffectual. But

in 1643, a plan of union was adopted, by which Massachusetts, Plymouth,

Connecticut, and New Haven were joined in a confederacy, called THE

UNITED COLONIES OF NEW ENGLAND. The chief authority was conferred upon

an assembly composed of two representatives from each colony. These

delegates were chosen annually at an election where all the freemen

voted by ballot. There was no president other than the speaker of the

assembly. Provision was made for the admission of other colonies into

the union, but none were ever admitted.

23. At a meeting of the assembly in December, 1641, Nathaniel Ward

brought forward a written instrument, which was adopted as the

constitution of the State. This statute was called the BODY OF

LIBERTIES, and was ever afterward esteemed as the great charter of

colonial freedom.

[Sidenote: =Persecution of the Quakers.=]

24. In July of 1656 the QUAKERS began to arrive at Boston. The first

who came were Ann Austin and Mary Fisher. They were caught and searched

for marks of witchcraft, and then thrown into prison. After several

weeks' confinement they were brought forth and banished. Before the

end of the year, eight others were arrested and sent back to England.

A law was passed that Quakers who persisted in coming to Massachusetts

should have their ears cut off and their tongues bored through with a

red-hot iron. In 1657 the assembly of the four colonies convened, and

the penalty of death was passed against the Quakers as disturbers of

the public peace.

[Sidenote: =Trade Restrictions.=]

25. The English Revolution had now run its course. Cromwell was dead.

Tidings of the restoration of Charles II. reached Boston on the 27th of

July, 1660. On the reestablishment of the English monarchy, a law was

passed by which all vessels not bearing the English flag were forbidden

to trade in New England. Articles produced in the colonies and demanded

in England should be shipped to England only. The products of England

should not be manufactured in America, and should be bought from

England only; and a duty of five per cent. was put on both exports and

imports. This was the beginning of those measures which produced the

AMERICAN REVOLUTION.

26. In 1664 war broke out between England and Holland. It became a part

of the English plans to conquer the Dutch settlements on the Hudson.

Charles II. was also anxious to obtain control of all the New England

colonies. He therefore appointed four commissioners to settle colonial

disputes, and to exercise authority in the name of the king. The real

object was to get possession of the charter of Massachusetts. In July,

1664, the royal judges arrived at Boston. They were rejected in all the

colonies except Rhode Island. Meanwhile, the English monarch, learning

how his judges had been received, recalled them, and they left the

country. For ten years after this event the colony was very prosperous.

[Illustration: Harvard College in 1770.]

CHAPTER XIII.

MASSACHUSETTS.--WAR AND WITCHCRAFT.

The old king Massasoit died in 1662. His son, Alexander, now became

chief of the nation, but died within the year; and the chieftainship

descended to the younger brother, PHILIP OF MOUNT HOPE. It was the fate

of this brave man to lead his people in a final struggle against the

whites. Causes of war already existed, and the time had come for the

conflict.

[Sidenote: =King Philip's War.=]

2. The natives of New England had sold their lands. The English were

the purchasers; the chiefs had signed the deeds; the price had been

fairly paid. There were at this time in the country east of the Hudson

about twenty-five thousand Indians and fifty thousand English. The

young warriors could not understand the validity of land-titles.

They sighed for the freedom of their fathers' hunting-grounds. The

Wampanoags had nothing left but the peninsulas of Bristol and Tiverton.

There were personal grievances also. King Alexander had been arrested,

tried by an English jury, and imprisoned. He had caught his death-fever

in a Boston jail. On the 24th of June, 1675, the village of Swanzey was

attacked, and eight Englishmen were killed.

3. Within a week the militia of Plymouth, joined by volunteers from

Boston, entered the enemy's country. A few Indians were overtaken and

killed. The troops marched into the peninsula of Bristol, and compelled

Philip to fly for his life. A general Indian war broke out. The hatred

of the savages was easily kindled into hostility. For a whole year the

settlements on the frontier became a scene of burning and massacre.

4. King Canonchet of the Narragansetts first made a treaty of peace

with the English, but later violated it and chose to share the fate of

Philip. But after much desperate fighting and heavy losses on both

sides, the resources of the savages were exhausted and their numbers

daily grew less. In April, 1676, Canonchet was captured on the banks

of the Blackstone. Refusing to make a treaty, the haughty chieftain

was put to death. Philip's company had dwindled to a handful. His wife

and son were made prisoners; the latter was sold as a slave, and ended

his life in the Bermudas. The savage monarch cared no longer to live.

A company of soldiers surrounded him near his old home at Mount Hope.

A treacherous Indian took a deadly aim at the breast of his chieftain.

The report of a musket rang through the woods, and the king of the

Wampanoags sprang forward and fell dead.

5. New England suffered terribly in this war. The losses of the war

amounted to five hundred thousand dollars. Thirteen towns and six

hundred dwellings lay in ashes. Six hundred men had fallen in the

field. Gray-haired sire, mother and babe had sunk together under

the blow of the Red man's tomahawk. Now there was peace again. The

Indian race had been swept out of New England. The tribes beyond the

Connecticut came and pleaded for their lives. The colonists returned to

their farms and villages, to build new homes in the ashes of old ruins.

[Sidenote: =The Province of Maine.=]

6. The next trouble was concerning the province of Maine. Sir Ferdinand

Gorges, the old proprietor, was now dead; but his heirs still claimed

the territory. The people of Maine had put themselves under the

authority of Massachusetts; but the heirs of Gorges carried the matter

before the English council, and in 1677 a decision was given in their

favor. The Boston government then made a proposition to the Gorges

family to purchase their claims; this was accepted, and for the sum

of twelve hundred and fifty pounds the province was transferred to

Massachusetts.

[Sidenote: =Province of New Hampshire.=]

7. A similar difficulty arose in regard to New Hampshire. As early as

1622 the Plymouth council had granted this territory to Ferdinand

Gorges and Captain John Mason. Seven years afterward Gorges surrendered

his claim to Mason, who thus became sole proprietor. But this territory

was also covered by the charter of Massachusetts. Mason died, and in

1679 his son Robert came forward and claimed the province. This cause

was also taken before the ministers, who decided that the title of the

younger Mason was valid. To the great disappointment of the people of

both provinces the two governments were separated. A royal government,

the first in New England, was now established over New Hampshire, and

Edward Cranfield became Governor.

8. But the people refused to recognize Cranfield's authority. The

king attributed this conduct to the influence of Massachusetts, and

directed his judges to make an inquiry as to whether Massachusetts had

not forfeited her charter. In 1684 the royal court gave a decision in

accordance with the monarch's wishes. But before the charter could be

revoked, Charles II. fell sick and died.

[Sidenote: =Royal Governor of New England.=]

9. The new king, James II., adopted his brother's policy, and in

1686 the scheme so long entertained was carried out. The charter of

Massachusetts was formally revoked; all the colonies between Nova

Scotia and Narragansett Bay were consolidated, and Sir Edmund Andros

was appointed royal governor of New England.

10. His despotism was quickly extended from Cape Cod Bay to the

Piscataqua. The civil rights of New Hampshire were overthrown. In

May of 1686, the charter of Rhode Island was taken away and her

constitution subverted. The seal was broken, and a royal council

appointed to conduct the government. Andros next proceeded to

Connecticut. Arriving at Hartford in October of 1687, he found the

assembly in session, and demanded the surrender of the charter. The

instrument was brought in and laid upon the table. A debate ensued,

and continued until evening. When it was about to be decided that the

charter should be given up, the lamps were dashed out. Other lights

were brought in; but the charter had disappeared. Joseph Wadsworth,

snatching up the parchment, bore it off through the darkness and

concealed it in a hollow tree, ever afterwards remembered as THE

CHARTER OAK. But the assembly was overawed, and the authority of Andros

established throughout the country.

[Illustration: Andros demanding the Charter of Connecticut.]

11. His dominion ended suddenly. The English Revolution of 1688 was at

hand. James II. was driven from his throne; the system of arbitrary

rule which he had established fell with a crash, and Andros with the

rest. The news of the accession of William and Mary reached Boston

on the 4th of April, 1689. On the 18th of the month, the citizens of

Boston rose in rebellion. Andros was seized and marched to prison.

The insurrection spread; and before the 10th of May, New England had

regained her liberties.

[Sidenote: =King William's War.=]

12. In 1689 war was declared between France and England. This conflict

is known in American history as KING WILLIAM'S WAR. When James II.

escaped from his kingdom, he took refuge at the court of Louis XIV.

of France. The two monarchs were Catholics, and on this account an

alliance was made between them. Louis agreed to support James in his

effort to recover the English throne. Parliament, meanwhile, had

conferred the crown on King William. Thus the new sovereign was brought

into conflict with the exiled James and his ally, the king of France.

The war which thus originated in Europe soon extended to the French and

English colonies in America.

13. The struggle began on the frontier of New Hampshire in June, 1689.

Later in the same year, the English and the Mohawks entered into an

alliance, but the latter refused to make war upon their countrymen of

Maine. The Dutch settlements of New Netherland made common cause with

the English against the French.

14. New England at length became thoroughly aroused. To provide the

means of war, a congress was convened at New York. Here it was resolved

to attempt the conquest of Canada. At the same time, Massachusetts was

to cooperate by sending a fleet up the St. Lawrence against Quebec.

Thirty-four vessels, carrying two thousand troops, were fitted out, and

the command given to Sir William Phipps. Proceeding first against Port

Royal, he compelled a surrender; the whole of Nova Scotia submitted

without a struggle. The expedition was foolishly delayed until October;

and an Indian carried the news to the governor of Canada. When the

fleet came in sight of the town, the castle was so well garrisoned as

to bid defiance to the English; and it only remained for Phipps to sail

back to Boston. To meet the expenses of this expedition, Massachusetts

issued bills of credit which were made a legal tender. Such was the

origin of PAPER MONEY in America.

15. Meanwhile, the land forces had proceeded from Albany to Lake

Champlain. Here dissensions arose among the commanders, and the

expedition had to be abandoned. The war continued nearly five years

longer, but with only here and there a marked event.

16. Early in 1697, commissioners of France and England assembled at

the town of Ryswick, in Holland; and, on the 10th of the following

September, a treaty of peace was concluded. King William was

acknowledged as the rightful sovereign of England, the colonial

boundary-lines of the two nations in America were established as

before, and King William's war was at an end.

[Sidenote: =Salem Witchcraft.=]

17. The darkest page in the history of New England is that which

records the SALEM WITCHCRAFT. In February of 1692, in that part of

Salem afterwards called Danvers, a daughter and a niece of Samuel

Parris, the minister, were attacked with a nervous disorder which

rendered them partially insane. Parris pretended to believe the girls

were bewitched, and that an Indian maid-servant was the author of the

affliction. He accordingly tied the ignorant creature and whipped her

until she confessed herself a witch. Here, perhaps, the matter would

have ended had not other causes existed for the spread of the delusion.

18. But Parris had a quarrel in his church. A part of the congregation

disbelieved in witchcraft, while Parris and the rest thought such

disbelief the height of wickedness. The celebrated Cotton Mather,

minister of Boston, had recently preached much on the subject of

witchcraft, teaching that witches were dangerous and ought to be put to

death. Sir William Phipps, the royal governor, was a member of Mather's

church.

19. By the laws of England and of Massachusetts, witchcraft was

punishable with death. In the early history of the colony, one person

charged with being a wizard had been arrested at Charlestown, convicted

and executed. But many people had now grown bold enough to denounce the

baleful superstition; and something had to be done to save witchcraft

from falling into contempt. A special court was accordingly appointed

by Phipps to go to Salem and judge the persons accused.

[Illustration: A Suspected Witch.]

20. On the 21st of March the proceedings began. Mary Cory was arrested,

brought before the court, convicted, and hurried to prison. Sarah

Cloyce and Rebecca Nurse, two innocent sisters, were next apprehended

as witches. The only witnesses against them were the foolish Indian

woman and the niece of Parris. The victims were sent to prison,

protesting their innocence. And so the work went on, until seventy-five

innocent people were locked up in dungeons. In hope of saving their

lives, some of the prisoners confessed themselves witches. It was soon

found that those were to be put to death who denied the reality of

witchcraft. Five women were hanged in one day.

21. Between June and September, twenty victims were hurried to

their doom. Fifty-five others were tortured into the confession of

falsehoods. A hundred and fifty lay in prison awaiting their fate. Two

hundred were accused or suspected, and ruin seemed to impend over New

England. But a reaction at last set in among the people. The court

which Phipps had appointed to sit at Salem was dismissed. The prisons

were opened, and the victims of superstition went forth free. In the

beginning of the next year, a few persons were arrested and tried

for witchcraft. Some were even convicted; but not another life was

sacrificed.

22. Most of those who participated in these terrible scenes confessed

the wrong which they had done; but confessions could not restore the

dead. Mather, in a vain attempt to justify himself, wrote a book in

which he expressed his thankfulness _that so many witches had met their

just doom_; and the hypocritical pamphlet received the approbation of

the president of Harvard College.

[Sidenote: =Queen Anne's War.=]

23. In less than four years after the treaty of Ryswick, France and

England were again involved in a war which soon extended to the

American colonies. In the year 1700 Charles II., king of Spain, died,

having named as his successor Philip of Anjou, a grandson of Louis XIV.

This measure pointed to a union of the crowns of France and Spain. The

jealousy of England, Holland, and Austria was aroused; the archduke

Charles, of the latter country, was put forward as a candidate for the

Spanish throne; and war was declared against Louis XIV. for supporting

Philip.

24. In 1701 James II., the exiled king of Great Britain, died at the

court of Louis, who now recognized the son of James as sovereign of

England. This action was regarded as an insult to English nationality.

King William prepared for war, but did not live to carry out his plans.

In May of 1702 he died, leaving the crown to his sister-in-law, Anne,

daughter of James II. From the fact of her sovereignty, the conflict

with France is known in American history as QUEEN ANNE'S WAR; but

a better name is the War of the Spanish Succession. This continued

feebly through eleven years, and with many of the horrors incident to

Indian warfare, as the Indians were leagued with the French against the

English.

25. On the 11th of April, 1713, a treaty was concluded at Utrecht, a

town of Holland. By it England obtained control of the fisheries of

Newfoundland. Labrador, the Bay of Hudson, and Nova Scotia, were ceded

to Great Britain. On the 13th of July a second treaty was concluded

with the Indians, by which peace was secured throughout the colonies.

26. In the times that followed Queen Anne's war, the people were

greatly dissatisfied with the royal governors. The opposition to those

officers took the form of a controversy about their salaries. The royal

commissions gave to each officer a fixed salary, which was frequently

out of proportion to the services required. The difficulty was finally

adjusted by an agreement that the salaries should be allowed annually,

and the amount fixed by vote of the assembly.

[Sidenote: =King George's War.=]

27. On the death of Charles VI. of Austria, in 1740, there were two

claimants to the crown of the empire--Maria Theresa, daughter of the

late emperor, and Charles Albert of Bavaria. Each claimant had his

party and his army; war followed; and nearly all the nations of Europe

were swept into the conflict. England and France were arrayed against

each other. The contest that ensued is generally known as the War

of the Austrian Succession, but in American history is called KING

GEORGE'S WAR, for George II. was now king of England. In America the

only important event of the war was the capture of Louisburg, on Cape

Breton Island.

28. In 1748 a treaty of peace was concluded at Aix-la-Chapelle, a town

of western Germany. Nothing was gained but a restoration of conquests.

Not a single boundary line was settled by the treaty. The real war

between France and England for supremacy in the West was yet to be

fought.

[Sidenote: =Character of the Puritans.=]

29. The history of Massachusetts has now been traced through a period

of one hundred and thirty years. A few words on THE CHARACTER OF THE

PURITANS may be added. They were a vigorous and hardy people, firm-set

in the principles of honesty and virtue. They were sober, industrious,

frugal; resolute, zealous, and steadfast. They esteemed truth more

than riches. Loving home and native land, they left both for the sake

of freedom; and finding freedom, they cherished it with the devotion

of martyrs. Despised and hated, they rose above their revilers. In the

school of evil fortune they gained the discipline of patience. They

were the children of adversity and the fathers of renown.

30. The gaze of the Puritan was turned ever to posterity. He believed

in the future. For his children he toiled and sacrificed. The system

of free schools is the monument of his love. The printing-press is his

memorial. Almshouses and asylums are the tokens of his care for the

unfortunate. He was the earliest champion of civil rights, and the

builder of THE UNION.

31. In matters of religion, the fathers of New England were sometimes

intolerant and superstitious. Their religious faith was gloomy. Human

life was deemed a sad, a miserable journey. To be mistaken was to sin.

To fail in trifling ceremonies was reckoned a crime. In the shadow

of such belief the people became austere and melancholy. They set up

a cold and severe form of worship. Dissenters themselves, they could

not tolerate the dissent of others. To punish error seemed to the

Pilgrims right and necessary. But Puritanism contained within itself

the power to correct its own abuses. The evils of the system may well

be forgotten in the glory of its achievements. Without the Puritans,

America would have been a delusion and liberty only a name.

CHAPTER XIV.

NEW YORK.--SETTLEMENT AND ADMINISTRATION OF STUYVESANT.

[Illustration: New Amsterdam.]

The settlement of New Amsterdam resulted from the voyages of the brave

Sir Henry Hudson. For ten years after its founding, the colony was

governed by the directors of the Dutch East India Company. In 1621

the Dutch West India Company was organized, and Manhattan Island,

with its cluster of huts, passed at once under the control of the new

corporation.

[Sidenote: =Dutch Settlements.=]

2. In April, 1623, the ship _New Netherland_, with thirty families on

board, arrived at New Amsterdam. The colonists, called WALLOONS, were

Dutch Protestant refugees. Cornelius May was the leader of the company.

Most of the new immigrants settled with their friends on Manhattan;

but the captain, with a party of fifty, made explorations as far as

Delaware Bay.

3. In May the island, containing more than twenty thousand acres, was

purchased from the natives _for twenty-four dollars_. A block-house was

built and surrounded with a palisade. New Amsterdam was already a town

of thirty houses. The Dutch of New Amsterdam and the Pilgrims of New

Plymouth were early and fast friends.

[Sidenote: =The Patroons.=]

4. In 1628 the population of Manhattan numbered two hundred and

seventy. The settlers engaged in the fur-trade. In 1629 the West

India Company framed a CHARTER OF PRIVILEGES, under which a class of

proprietors, called patroons, were authorized to colonize the country.

The conditions were that each patroon should purchase his lands of the

Indians; and that he should establish a colony of not less than fifty

persons. Five estates were immediately laid out. Three of them were

on the Hudson; the fourth, on Staten Island; and the fifth, in the

southern half of Delaware.

5. In April of 1633 Wouter van Twiller became Governor. Three months

previously the Dutch erected a block-house at Hartford. In October an

armed vessel from Plymouth sailed up the Connecticut, and defied the

Dutch commander. The English proceeded up stream to the mouth of the

Farmington, where they built Fort Windsor. Two years later, by the

building of Saybrook, at the mouth of the Connecticut, they obtained

control of the river above and below the Dutch fort.

6. In 1626 Gustavus Adolphus, the Protestant king of Sweden, formed the

design of establishing settlements in America. But before his plans

could be carried into effect, he was killed in battle. In 1632, the

Swedish minister took up the work which his master had left unfinished;

and, after four years, the enterprise was brought to a successful issue.

[Sidenote: =New Sweden.=]

7. Late in 1637 a company of Swedes and Finns left the harbor of

Stockholm, and in the following February arrived in Delaware Bay.

The name of NEW SWEDEN was given to the territory. On the left bank

of a small tributary of the Brandywine, a spot was chosen for the

settlement. The immigrants soon provided themselves with houses. The

creek and the fort were both named Christiana, in honor of the maiden

queen of Sweden. In a short time the banks of the bay and river were

dotted with pleasant hamlets.

8. The authorities of New Amsterdam were jealous of the Swedish colony.

Sir William Kieft, who had succeeded Van Twiller, warned the settlers

of their intrusion on Dutch territory. But the Swedes went on enlarging

their borders.

9. In 1640 New Netherland became involved in a war with the Indians.

New Amsterdam was soon put in a state of defense, and a company of

militia was sent against the savages. On both sides the war degenerated

into treachery and murder. Through the mediation of Roger Williams a

truce was obtained, but was immediately broken.

[Sidenote: =War with the Indians.=]

10. Soon a party of Mohawks came down the river to enforce their

supremacy over the Algonquins in the vicinity of New Amsterdam. The

latter begged assistance of the Dutch. Kieft now saw an opportunity for

wholesale destruction. A company of soldiers set out from Manhattan,

and discovered the camp of the Algonquins. The place was surrounded by

night, and nearly a hundred of the poor wretches were killed by those

to whom they had appealed for help. When it was known among the tribes

that the Dutch, and not the Mohawks, were the authors of this outrage,

the war was renewed with fury.

[Illustration: Peter Stuyvesant.]

11. In 1643 Captain John Underhill, of Massachusetts, was appointed to

command the Dutch forces. He first invaded New Jersey, and brought the

Delawares into subjection. A decisive battle was fought on Long Island;

and at Greenwich, in western Connecticut, the power of the Indians was

finally broken. On the 30th of August, 1645, a treaty was concluded at

Fort Amsterdam.

[Sidenote: =Governor Stuyvesant.=]

12. In 1647 the West India Company revoked Governor Kieft's commission,

and appointed Peter Stuyvesant to succeed him. Kieft embarked for

Europe, but perished during the voyage. Peter Stuyvesant entered upon

his duties on the 11th of May, 1647, and continued in office for

seventeen years. His first care was to conciliate the Indians. So

intimate and cordial became the relations between the natives and the

Dutch, that they were suspected of making common cause against the

English. Massachusetts was alarmed lest such an alliance should be

formed. But the policy of Stuyvesant was based on nobler principles.

13. Until now the West India Company had exclusive control of the

commerce of New Netherland. In 1648 this monopoly was abolished, and

regular export duties were substituted. The benefit of the change was

soon apparent in the improvement of the Dutch province.

14. In a letter written to Stuyvesant by the secretary of the company,

the prediction was made that the commerce of New Amsterdam would cover

every ocean, and the ships of all nations crowd into her harbor. But

for many years the growth of the city was slow. The better parts of

Manhattan Island were still divided among the farmers. Central Park was

a forest of oaks and chestnuts.

[Sidenote: =Boundary of New Netherland.=]

15. In 1650 the boundary was fixed between New England and New

Netherland. The line extended across Long Island north and south,

passing through Oyster Bay, and thence to Greenwich, on the other side

of the Sound. From this point northward the dividing line was nearly

identical with the present boundary of Connecticut on the west. This

treaty was ratified by the colonies, by the West India Company, and by

the States-General of Holland.

[Sidenote: =Conquest of New Sweden.=]

16. Stuyvesant now determined to subdue the colony of New Sweden. In

1651 an armament left New Amsterdam for the Delaware, and made an

unsuccessful expedition. In September of 1655 the old governor again

sailed against New Sweden. Before the 25th of the month every fort

belonging to the Swedes had been forced to surrender. Honorable terms

were granted to all, and in a few days the authority of New Netherland

was established. The little State of New Sweden had ceased to exist.

17. While Stuyvesant was absent on his expedition against the Swedes,

the Algonquins rose in rebellion. In a fleet of sixty-four canoes,

they appeared before New Amsterdam, yelling and discharging arrows,

then they went on shore and began to burn and murder. The return of

the Dutch from Delaware induced the chiefs to sue for peace, which

Stuyvesant granted on better terms than the Indians deserved.

18. In 1663 the town of Kingston was attacked and destroyed by the

Indians. Sixty-five of the inhabitants were tomahawked or carried

into captivity. To punish this outrage a strong force was sent from

New Amsterdam. The Indians fled to the woods; but the Dutch soldiers

pursued them to their villages, burned their wigwams, and killed every

warrior who could be overtaken. In May of 1664 a treaty of peace was

concluded.

19. Governor Stuyvesant had great difficulty in defending his province

against the claims of other nations. Discord at home added to his

embarrassments. For many years the Dutch had witnessed the growth and

prosperity of the English colonies. Boston had outgrown New Amsterdam.

The schools of Massachusetts and Connecticut flourished; the academy

on Manhattan, after a sickly career of two years, was discontinued. In

New Netherland heavy taxes were levied for the support of the poor; New

England had no poor. The Dutch attributed their own want of thrift to

the mismanagement of the West India Company.

[Sidenote: =The English Conquest.=]

20. On the 12th of March, 1664, the duke of York received from Charles

II. a patent for the whole country between the Connecticut and the

Delaware. The duke made haste to secure his territory. An English

squadron was immediately sent to America. On the 28th of August the

fleet anchored before New Amsterdam. Governor Stuyvesant convened the

Dutch council, and exhorted them to rouse to action and fight. Some one

replied that the West India Company _was not worth fighting for_. The

brave old man was forced to sign the capitulation; and on the 8th of

September, 1664, New Netherland ceased to exist.

21. The English flag was hoisted over the fort and town, and the name

of NEW YORK was substituted for New Amsterdam. The remaining Swedish

and Dutch settlements soon capitulated. The supremacy of Great Britain

in America was finally established. From Maine to Georgia, every mile

of the American coast was under the flag of England.

CHAPTER XV.

NEW YORK UNDER THE ENGLISH.

[Sidenote: =English Governors.=]

The Dutch had surrendered themselves to the English government in the

hope of obtaining civil liberty. But it was a poor sort of liberty that

any province was likely to receive from Charles II. The promised rights

of the people were evaded and withheld. The old titles by which the

Dutch farmers held their lands were annulled. The people were obliged

to accept new deeds from the English governor, and to pay him therefor

large sums of money.

2. In 1667 Nicolls, the first English governor of New York, was

superseded by the tyrannical Lord Lovelace. The people became

dissatisfied and gloomy. The discontent was universal. Several towns

resisted the tax-gatherers and passed resolutions denouncing the

government. The only attention which Lovelace and his council paid to

these resolutions was to order them to be burnt before the town-house

of New York. When the Swedes, a quiet people, resisted the governor's

exactions, he wrote to his deputy: "If there is any more murmuring

against the taxes, make them so heavy that the people can do nothing

but think how to pay them."

3. In 1672 Charles II. was induced by the king of France to begin a

war with Holland. The struggle extended to the colonies, and New York

was for a short time revolutionized. But the conquest was only a brief

military occupation of the country. The civil authority of the Dutch

was never reestablished. In 1674 Charles II. was obliged to conclude a

treaty of peace. All conquests made during the war were restored. New

York reverted to the English government, and the rights of the duke of

York were again recognized in the province. Sir Edmund Andros was now

appointed governor. On the last day of October the Dutch forces were

finally withdrawn, and Andros assumed control of the government.

[Illustration: Dutch Costumes and Architecture.]

4. It was a sad sort of government for the people. All the abuses of

Lovelace's administration were revived. Taxes were levied without

authority of law, and the protests of the people were treated with

scorn. A popular legislative assembly was demanded, but the duke of

York wrote to Andros that popular assemblies were dangerous to the

government, and that _he did not see any use for them_.

5. In July of 1675 Andros made an unsuccessful effort to extend his

authority over Connecticut, and later an equally ineffectual attempt to

gain control of New Jersey. The representatives of the people at this

latter place declared themselves to be under the protection of the

Great Charter, which not even the duke of York could alter or annul. In

August of 1682 the "Territories" beyond the Delaware were granted by

the Duke of York to William Penn. This little district, first settled

by the Swedes, afterwards conquered by the Dutch, then transferred to

England, was now finally separated from New York and joined to the new

province of Pennsylvania.

[Sidenote: =Popular Assembly Granted.=]

6. For thirty years the people had been clamoring for a general

assembly. At last the duke of York yielded to the demand. Then, for the

first time, the people of the province were permitted to choose their

own rulers and to frame their own laws. The new assembly made haste to

declare THE PEOPLE to be a part of the government. All freeholders were

granted the right of suffrage; trial by jury was established; taxes

should not be levied except by the assembly; soldiers should not be

quartered on the people; martial law should not exist; no person should

be persecuted on account of his religion.

7. In July of 1684 the governors of New York and Virginia were met by

the chiefs of the Iroquois at Albany, and the terms of a lasting peace

were settled. In 1685 the duke of York became king of England. It was

soon found that even a monarch could violate his pledges. King James

became the enemy of the government which had been established in his

American province. The legislature of New York was dismissed. An odious

tax was levied. Printing-presses were forbidden; and the old abuses

were revived.

[Sidenote: =Leisler's Insurrection.=]

8. When the news of the accession of William of Orange reached New

York there was great rejoicing. The people rose in rebellion against

deputy-governor Nicholson, who was glad to escape to England. The

leader of the insurrection was Captain Jacob Leisler. He was appointed

commandant of New York, and afterwards provisional governor. The

councilors, who were friends of the deposed Nicholson, left the

city and went to Albany. Here the party opposed to Leisler organized

a second provisional government. Both factions began to rule in the

name of William and Mary, the new sovereigns of England. Such was the

condition of affairs at the beginning of King William's War. In the

spring of 1690, the authority of Leisler as governor of New York was

recognized throughout the province.

9. In March, 1691, Colonel Sloughter arrived, with appointment as

governor; and Leisler, on the same day, tendered his submission. He

wrote a letter to Sloughter, expressing a desire to surrender the post

to the governor. But Sloughter preferred to treat him as a traitor, and

had him seized and sent to prison.

10. As soon as the government was organized the prisoner was brought

to trial. It was decided that he had been a usurper. Sentence of

death was passed on him, but Sloughter hesitated to put the sentence

into execution. In this state of affairs the governor was invited to

a banquet by the royal councilors; and when heated with drink, the

death-warrant was thrust before him for his signature. He succeeded in

signing his name to the parchment; and before his drunken revel had

passed away, his victim had met his fate. On the 16th of May Leisler

was taken from prison and hanged.

[Sidenote: =French Invasion.=]

11. In 1696 New York was invaded by the French. But they were soon

driven back by the English and Iroquois. Before a second invasion could

be undertaken, King William's War was ended. In 1697 the Irish earl of

Bellomont became governor. His administration was the happiest in the

history of the colony. Massachusetts and New Hampshire were under his

jurisdiction, but Connecticut and Rhode Island remained independent.

12. To Bellomont's administration belongs the story of Captain

William Kidd, the pirate. A vessel was fitted out by a company of

distinguished Englishmen to protect the commerce of Great Britain and

to punish piracy. Governor Bellomont was one of the proprietors, and

Kidd received a commission as captain. The ship sailed from England

before Bellomont's departure for New York. Soon the news came that Kidd

himself had turned pirate and become the terror of the seas. For two

years he continued his career, then appeared publicly in the streets of

Boston, was seized, sent to England, tried, convicted, and hanged.

[Sidenote: =New York and New Jersey United.=]

13. In May of 1702 Bellomont was superseded by Lord Cornbury. A

month previously the proprietors of New Jersey had surrendered their

province to the English Crown. All obstacles being thus removed, the

two colonies were formally united in one government under Cornbury. For

thirty-six years the two provinces continued under the jurisdiction of

a single governor.

14. In 1732, New York was troubled with a dispute about the freedom of

the press. The liberal party of the province held that a public journal

might criticise the acts of the administration. The aristocratic party

opposed such liberty as dangerous to good government. Zenger, an editor

who published criticisms on the governor, was seized and put in prison.

Great excitement ensued. The people praised their champion. Andrew

Hamilton, a lawyer of Philadelphia, went to New York to defend Zenger,

who was brought to trial in July of 1735. The cause was heard, and the

jury brought in a verdict of acquittal. The aldermen of New York, in

order to testify their appreciation of Hamilton's services, made him a

present of an elegant gold box, and the people were enthusiastic over

their victory.

[Sidenote: =The Negro Plot.=]

15. In the year 1741 occurred what is known as THE NEGRO PLOT. Negroes

constituted a large fraction of the people. Several fires occurred,

and the slaves were suspected of having kindled them; now they became

feared and hated. A rumor was started that the negroes had made a plot

to burn the city, and set up one of their own number as governor. The

reward of freedom was offered to any slave who would reveal the plot.

Many witnesses rushed forward; the jails were filled with the accused;

and more than thirty of the miserable creatures, with hardly the form

of a trial, were convicted and then hanged or burned to death. Others

were transported and sold as slaves in foreign lands. As soon as the

excitement had subsided, it came to be doubted whether the whole affair

had not been the result of terror and fanaticism. The verdict of after

times has been _that there was no plot at all_.

16. Such is the history of the little colony planted on Manhattan

Island. A hundred and thirty years had passed since the first feeble

settlements were made; the valley of the Hudson was filled with farms

and villages. The Walloons of Flanders and the Puritans of New England

had blended into one people. Discord and contention had only resulted

in colonial liberty. There were other struggles through which the sons

of New York had to pass before they gained their freedom. But the

oldest and greatest of the Middle Colonies had entered upon a glorious

career, and the foundations of an EMPIRE STATE were laid.

CHAPTER XVI.

CONNECTICUT, RHODE ISLAND, AND NEW HAMPSHIRE.

[Sidenote: =Rival Claims to Connecticut.=]

The history of Connecticut begins with the year 1630. The first grant

of the territory was made by the council of Plymouth to the earl of

Warwick; and in March, 1631, the claim was transferred by him to Lord

Say-and-Seal, Lord Brooke, and John Hampden. Before a colony could be

planted, the Dutch of New Netherland reached the Connecticut and built

a fort at Hartford. The people of Plymouth immediately sent out a force

to counteract this movement of their rivals, for the territorial claim

of the Puritans extended over Connecticut and over New Netherland

itself.

[Illustration: Early Settlements in Connecticut.]

2. In October of 1635 a colony of sixty persons from Boston settled

at Hartford, Windsor, and Wethersfield. Earlier in the same year the

younger Winthrop, son of the governor of Massachusetts, arrived in

New England. Under his direction a fort was built at the mouth of the

Connecticut. Such was the founding of Saybrook, named in honor of Lord

Say-and-Seal and Lord Brooke.

3. To the early annals of Connecticut belongs the sad story of THE

PEQUOD WAR. The country west of the Thames was more thickly peopled

with savages than any other portion of New England. The warlike Pequods

were able to muster seven hundred warriors. The whole force of the

English did not amount to two hundred men. But the superior numbers of

the savages were more than balanced by the courage and weapons of the

English. In the year 1633 the crew of a trading-vessel were murdered

on the banks of the Connecticut. An Indian embassy went to Boston to

apologize; a treaty was made, and the Pequods acknowledged the king

of England. But soon they began to violate the treaty. Outrages were

committed, and war began in earnest.

[Sidenote: =The Pequod War.=]

4. In this state of affairs the Pequods attempted to induce the

Narragansetts and the Mohegans to join in a war against the English.

But Roger Williams, now in Rhode Island, used his endeavors to thwart

the alliance. Embarking alone in a canoe, he crossed the bay to the

house of Canonicus, king of the Narragansetts. There he found the

ambassadors of the Pequods. For three days and nights, at the peril

of his life, he pleaded with Canonicus to reject the proposals of

the hostile tribe. At last his efforts were successful, and the

Narragansetts voted to remain at peace. The Mohegans also rejected the

proposed alliance. In the mean time, repeated acts of violence had

aroused the colony. On the 1st of May the towns of Connecticut declared

war. Sixty volunteers were put under command of Captain John Mason, of

Hartford. Seventy Mohegans joined the expedition; and Sir Henry Vane

sent Captain Underhill with twenty soldiers from Boston.

5. The descent from Hartford to Saybrook occupied one day. On the

20th of the month the expedition passed the mouth of the Thames; here

was the principal seat of the Pequod nation. When the savages saw

the squadron go by they set up shouts of exultation, and persuaded

themselves that the English were afraid to hazard battle. The fleet

proceeded quietly into Narragansett Bay. Here the troops landed and

began their march into the country of the Pequods.

6. On the 25th of May the troops came within hearing of the Pequod

fort. The warriors spent the night in uproar and jubilee. At two

o'clock in the morning the English soldiers rose from their places of

concealment and rushed forward to the fort. A dog ran howling among

the wigwams, and the warriors sprang to arms. The English leaped over

the puny palisades and began the work of death. "Burn them!" shouted

Mason, seizing a flaming mat, and running among the cabins; and in a

few minutes the wigwams were a sheet of flame. The English and Mohegans

hastily withdrew.

[Sidenote: =Destruction of the Pequods.=]

7. The savages ran round and round like wild beasts in a burning

circus. If one of the wretched creatures burst through the flames it

was only to meet certain death. The destruction was complete. Only

seven warriors escaped; seven others were made prisoners. Six hundred

men, women, and children perished, nearly all being burned to death.

The remnants of the Pequods were pursued into the swamps west of

Saybrook. Every wigwam was burned and every field laid waste. Two

hundred fugitives were hunted to death or captivity. The prisoners were

distributed as servants among the Narragansetts, or sold as slaves.

[Sidenote: =New Haven Founded.=]

8. In the pursuit of the Pequods, the English became acquainted with

the coast west of the mouth of the Connecticut. Here some men of Boston

tarried over winter, built cabins, and founded NEW HAVEN. In June of

1639 the men of New Haven held a convention _in a barn_, and adopted

the Bible for a constitution. The government was called the House of

Wisdom, and none but church members were admitted to citizenship.

9. In 1643 Connecticut became a member of the Union of New England. New

Haven was also admitted; and in the next year Saybrook was annexed to

Connecticut. In 1650 Governor Stuyvesant met the commissioners of the

province at Hartford, and established the western boundary.

[Sidenote: =Winthrop secures a Charter.=]

10. On the restoration of monarchy in England, Connecticut recognized

King Charles as rightful sovereign. The younger Winthrop was sent as

ambassador to London to procure a royal patent for the colony. He

bore with him a charter which had been prepared by the authorities

of Hartford. Lord Say-and-Seal and the earl of Manchester lent their

influence to induce the king to sign it. Winthrop showed him a ring

which Charles I. had given to Winthrop's grandfather; and the token so

moved the monarch's feelings that in a careless moment he signed the

colonial charter--the most liberal and ample ever granted by an English

king.

11. When Winthrop returned to Connecticut he was chosen governor of

the colony, and continued in office for fourteen years. The civil

institutions of the province were the best in New England. Peace

reigned. During King Philip's War, Connecticut was saved from invasion.

Not a hamlet was burned, not a life lost within her borders.

12. In October of 1687 Andros, now governor of all New England, made

his famous visit to Hartford. On the day of his arrival he invaded

the assembly while in session, seized the book of minutes, and wrote

FINIS at the bottom of the page. He then demanded the surrender of the

colonial charter. Governor Treat pleaded earnestly for the preservation

of the document. Andros was inexorable. The shades of evening fell. How

Joseph Wadsworth carried away and concealed the precious parchment

has been told in the history of Massachusetts. When the government

of Andros was overthrown, Connecticut, with the other New England

colonies, regained her liberty.

[Sidenote: =Yale College Founded.=]

13. "I give these books for the founding of a college in this colony."

Such were the words of ten ministers who, in 1700, assembled at

Branford, New Haven. Each of them, as he uttered the words, deposited a

few volumes on the table where they were sitting; such was the founding

of YALE COLLEGE. In 1702 the school was opened at Saybrook, where it

continued for fifteen years, and was then removed to New Haven. One of

the most liberal patrons of the college was Elihu Yale, from whom the

institution took its name. Common schools already existed in almost

every village of Connecticut.

14. The half century preceding the French and Indian war was a time

of prosperity in the western parts of New England. Connecticut was

especially favored. Peace reigned throughout her borders. The farmer

reaped his fields in cheerfulness and hope. The mechanic made glad his

dusty shop with anecdote and song. The merchant feared no tariff, the

villager no taxes. Want was unknown, and pauperism unheard of. With

fewer dark pages in her history, Connecticut had all the lofty purposes

and noble virtues of Massachusetts.

15. In June of 1636 the exiled Roger Williams left the country of the

Wampanoags, and passed down the Seekonk to Narragansett River. With his

five companions he landed on the western bank, purchased the soil of

the Narragansetts, and laid the foundations of Providence. Other exiles

joined the company. New farms were laid out and new houses built.

Here, at last, was found at PROVIDENCE PLANTATION a refuge for all the

persecuted.

[Sidenote: =Providence Plantation.=]

16. The leader of the new colony was a native of Wales; born in

1606; liberally educated at Cambridge. He had been the friend of

Milton, and was a great hater of ceremonies. He had been exiled _to_

Massachusetts, and was now exiled _by_ Massachusetts. He brought to the

banks of the Narragansett the great doctrines of religious liberty and

the equal rights of men.

[Illustration: A New England Kitchen in the Olden Time.]

17. The beginning of civil government in Rhode Island was equally

simple. Williams was the natural ruler of the little province, but he

reserved for himself no wealth, no privilege. The lands, purchased from

Canonicus, were freely distributed among the colonists. Only two small

fields were kept by the founder for himself. All the powers of the

government were intrusted to the people. A simple agreement was made by

the settlers that in matters not affecting the conscience they would

yield obedience to such rules as the majority might make for the public

good. In questions of religion the conscience should be to every man a

guide.

18. The new government stood the test of experience. Providence

Plantation had peace and quiet. It was found that all religious

sects could live together in harmony. Miantonomah, chief of the

Narragansetts, loved Roger Williams as a brother. It was his friendship

that enabled Williams to notify Massachusetts of the Pequod conspiracy,

and to defeat the plans of the hostile nation. This good deed induced

his friends at Salem to make an effort to recall him from banishment;

but his enemies prevented his return.

[Illustration: Stone Tower at Newport.]

[Sidenote: =Plantation of Rhode Island.=]

19. In 1639 a settlement was made at Portsmouth, in the northern part

of the island, and at the same time a party of colonists removed to the

southwestern part of the island, and laid the foundations of NEWPORT.

In sight of this last-named settlement stood the old stone tower, a

monument built by the Norsemen. In March of 1641 a public meeting was

convened; the citizens came together on terms of equality, and the task

of framing a constitution was undertaken. In three days the instrument

was completed. The government was declared to be a "DEMOCRACIE." The

supreme authority was lodged with the freemen of the island. The

vote of the majority should always rule. No one should be distressed

on account of religious doctrine. The little republic was named the

PLANTATION OF RHODE ISLAND.

20. In 1643 Providence and Rhode Island were refused admission into

the Union of New England. Soon afterward Roger Williams was sent to

London to procure a charter for the new colonies. On the 14th of March

in the following year the patent was granted, and Rhode Island became

an independent commonwealth. With but few and brief interruptions

it enjoyed peace and prosperity. The principles of the illustrious

founder became the principles of the commonwealth. The renown of Rhode

Island has not been in vastness of territory, in mighty cities, or in

victorious armies, but in devotion to truth, justice, and freedom.

[Sidenote: =Province of New Hampshire.=]

21. In 1622 the territory between the Merrimac and the Kennebec was

granted by the council of Plymouth to Sir Ferdinand Gorges and John

Mason. The proprietors made haste to secure their new domain by actual

settlements. In the spring of 1623 two small companies of colonists

were sent out by Mason and Gorges to people their province. One party

of immigrants landed at Little Harbor, near Portsmouth, and began to

build a village. The other company proceeded up stream and laid the

foundations of Dover. With the exception of Plymouth and Weymouth,

Portsmouth and Dover are the oldest towns in New England. But the

progress of the settlements was slow; for many years the two villages

were only fishing stations. In 1629 the name of NEW HAMPSHIRE was given

to the province. Very soon Massachusetts began to urge her rights to

the district north of the Merrimac.

22. On the 14th of April, 1642, New Hampshire was united with

Massachusetts. The law restricting the rights of citizenship to church

members was not extended over the new province, for the people of

Portsmouth and Dover belonged to the Church of England. New Hampshire

was the only colony east of the Hudson not originally founded by the

Puritans. The union continued in force until 1679, when New Hampshire

was separated from the jurisdiction of Massachusetts, and organized as

a distinct royal province. Edward Cranfield was chosen governor.

23. Before his arrival the sawyers and lumbermen of the Piscataqua

convened a general assembly at Portsmouth. A resolution was passed

by the representatives that no act, law, or ordinance should be valid

unless made by the assembly and approved by the people. When the king

heard of this resolution he declared it to be both wicked and absurd.

24. Of all the colonies, New Hampshire suffered most from the Indian

wars. Her settlements were constantly exposed to savage invasion.

During King Philip's War the suffering along the frontier was very

great. In the wars of William, Anne, and George the province was

visited with devastation and ruin. But in the intervals of peace the

spirits of the people revived, and the hardy settlers returned to their

wasted farms. Out of these conflicts and trials came that sturdy race

of pioneers who bore such a heroic part in the contests of after years.

CHAPTER XVII.

NEW JERSEY AND PENNSYLVANIA.

The history of New Jersey begins with the founding of Elizabethtown,

in 1664. As early as 1618, a trading-station had been established at

Bergen; but forty years passed before permanent dwellings were built in

that neighborhood.

[Sidenote: =Claims to New Jersey.=]

2. The territory of New Jersey was included in the grant made to the

duke of York. In 1664 that portion of the province lying between the

Hudson and the Delaware, extending as far north as forty-one degrees

and forty minutes, was assigned to Lord Berkeley and Sir George

Carteret. Just after the conquest, a company of Puritans received a

grant of land on Newark Bay. The Indian titles were purchased; in the

following October a village was begun and named Elizabethtown.

3. In August of 1665 Philip Carteret arrived as governor. Elizabethtown

was made the capital of the colony; Newark was founded; flourishing

hamlets appeared on the shores of the bay as far south as Sandy Hook.

In honor of Sir George Carteret, who had been governor of the Isle of

Jersey, his American domain was named NEW JERSEY. In 1668 the first

assembly convened at Elizabethtown. The representatives were Puritans,

and the laws of New England were repeated in the legislation of the

colony.

4. After the conquest of New York by the Dutch, and the restoration

of the province to England, the duke of York received from the king

a second patent for the country between the Connecticut and the

Delaware. At the same time he confirmed his former grant of New Jersey

to Berkeley and Carteret. But soon afterwards Sir Edmund Andros was

appointed royal governor of the whole country. Carteret defended his

claim against Andros; but Berkeley sold his interest in New Jersey to

John Fenwick, to be held in trust for Edward Byllinge, who after a time

made an assignment of his property to Gawen Laurie, Nicholas Lucas, and

William Penn.

[Sidenote: =Division of New Jersey.=]

5. These men were Quakers. Here, then, was an opportunity to establish

an asylum for the persecuted Friends. Penn and his associates applied

to Sir George Carteret for a division of the province. It was

accordingly agreed to divide New Jersey so that Carteret's district

should be separated from that of the Quakers. The line of division was

drawn from the southern point of land on the east side of Little Egg

Harbor to a point on the Delaware in the latitude of forty-one degrees

and forty minutes. The territory lying east of this line remained to

Sir George as sole proprietor, and was named EAST JERSEY; while that

portion lying between the line and the Delaware was called WEST JERSEY,

and passed under the control of Penn.

[Illustration: Middle Colonies.]

6. Early in the following March the Quaker proprietors published a code

of laws called THE CONCESSIONS. The constitution rivaled the charter

of Connecticut in the liberality of its principles. The authors of the

instrument then addressed the Quakers of England, recommending the

province and inviting immigration. Before the end of the year a colony

of more than four hundred Friends found homes in West Jersey. An effort

was now made by the proprietors of East Jersey to secure a deed of

release from the duke of York. The petition was granted, and the whole

territory was freed from foreign authority.

7. In November of 1681 Jennings, the deputy-governor of West Jersey,

convened the first general assembly. The Quakers now met together to

make their own laws. The Concessions were reaffirmed. Men of all races

and religions were declared to be equal. Imprisonment for debt was

forbidden. The sale of ardent spirits to the Red men was prohibited.

Taxes should be voted by the representatives of the people. The lands

of the Indians should be acquired by purchase. Finally, a criminal

might be pardoned by the person against whom the offense was committed.

[Sidenote: =Quakers purchase East Jersey.=]

8. In 1682 William Penn and eleven other Friends purchased the province

of East Jersey. The whole of New Jersey was now held by the Friends. In

1685 James II. appointed Edmund Andros royal governor of the colonies

from Maine to Delaware. In 1688 the Jerseys were brought under his

jurisdiction. When the news came of the abdication of the English

monarch, Andros could do nothing but surrender to the indignant people.

9. But the condition of New Jersey was deplorable. It was almost

impossible to tell to whom the territory rightfully belonged. Finally,

in April of 1702, all proprietary claims being waived in favor of the

king, the territory between the Hudson and the Delaware became a royal

province.

10. New Jersey was now attached to the government of Lord Cornbury

of New York. But each province retained its own legislative assembly

and a distinct organization. This method of government continued for

thirty-six years, and was then ended by the action of the people. In

1728 the representatives of New Jersey sent a petition to George

II., praying for a separation of the two colonies. Ten years later

the effort was renewed and brought to a successful issue. New Jersey

was made independent, and Lewis Morris received a commission as royal

governor of the province.

[Sidenote: =New Jersey a Royal Province.=]

11. The Quakers were greatly encouraged with the success of their

colonies in New Jersey. For more than a quarter of a century they had

been buffeted with persecutions. But imprisonment and exile had not

abated their zeal. The benevolent spirit of Penn urged him to find for

his people an asylum in the New World. In June of 1680 he appealed to

King Charles for the privilege of founding a Quaker commonwealth in

America.

[Sidenote: =Pennsylvania.=]

12. The petition was heard with favor. On the 5th of March, 1681,

a charter was granted by Charles II., and William Penn became the

proprietor of PENNSYLVANIA. The vast domain embraced under the new

patent was bounded on the east by the Delaware, extended north and

south over three degrees of latitude, and westward through five degrees

of longitude. The three counties of Delaware were reserved for the duke

of York. Within a month from the date of his charter, Penn published a

glowing account of his new country, promising freedom of conscience,

and inviting emigration. During the summer three shiploads of Quakers

left England for the land of promise.

13. During the winter of 1681-82, Penn drew up a constitution for his

people. In the mean time, the duke of York had surrendered his claim to

the three counties on the Delaware. The whole country on the west bank

of the river, from Cape Henlopen to the forty-third degree of latitude,

was now transferred to Penn, who, with a large company of emigrants,

landed at New Castle on the 27th of October, 1682.

[Sidenote: =William Penn.=]

14. WILLIAM PENN was born on the 14th of October, 1644. He was the

oldest son of Sir William Penn of the British navy. At the age of

twelve he was sent to the University of Oxford, where he distinguished

himself as a student until he was expelled on account of his religion.

Afterwards he traveled on the Continent, and then became a student of

law at London. For a while he was a soldier, and was then converted

to the Quaker faith. His father drove him out of doors, but he was

not to be turned from his course. He proclaimed the doctrines of the

Friends; was arrested and imprisoned, first in the Tower of London, and

afterward at Newgate. Despairing of toleration in England, he cast his

gaze across the Atlantic. West Jersey was purchased; Pennsylvania was

granted by King Charles; and now Penn himself arrived in America to

found a government on the basis of peace.

[Illustration: William Penn.]

[Sidenote: =Treaty of Shackamaxon.=]

15. The Quaker governor delivered an affectionate address to the crowd

of Swedes, Dutch, and English who came to greet him. His pledges of

a liberal government were renewed, and the people were exhorted to

sobriety and honesty. Friendly relations were established between the

Friends and Red men. A great conference, appointed with the sachems of

the neighboring tribes, was held on the banks of the Delaware. Penn

declared his brotherly affection for the Indians. Standing before

them, clad in the simple garb of the Quakers, he said:--"MY FRIENDS:

We have met on the broad pathway of good faith. We are all one flesh

and blood. Being brethren, no advantage shall be taken on either side.

When disputes arise, we will settle them in council. Between us there

shall be nothing but openness and love." The chiefs replied: "While the

rivers run and the sun shines we will live in peace with the children

of William Penn." And the treaty was sacredly kept. The Quaker hat and

coat proved to be a better defense than coat-of-mail and musket.

16. In February of 1683 the native chestnuts, walnuts and elms were

blazed to indicate the lines of the streets, and PHILADELPHIA was

founded. Within a month a general assembly was in session at the new

capital. A democratic form of government was adopted. The growth of

Philadelphia was astonishing. In 1683 there were only three or four

houses. In 1685 the city contained six hundred houses; the schoolmaster

had come, and the printing-press had begun its work. In another year

Philadelphia had outgrown New York. In August of 1684 Penn took leave

of his colony and sailed for England.

[Sidenote: =Secession of Delaware.=]

17. Nothing occurred to disturb the peace of Pennsylvania until the

secession of Delaware in 1691. The three lower counties, which had been

united on terms of equality with the six counties of Pennsylvania,

became dissatisfied with some acts of the assembly and insisted on a

separation. The proprietor gave consent; Delaware withdrew from the

union, and received a separate deputy-governor.

18. In December of 1699 Penn visited his American commonwealth, and

drew up another constitution, more liberal than the first. But Delaware

would not accept the new form of government. In 1702 the assemblies of

the two provinces sat apart; and in the following year Delaware and

Pennsylvania were finally separated.

19. In July of 1718 the founder of Pennsylvania sank to rest. His

estates, vast and valuable, were bequeathed to his three sons, John,

Thomas, and Richard. By them, or their deputies, Pennsylvania was

governed until the American Revolution. In the year 1779 the claims of

the Penn family were purchased by the legislature of Pennsylvania for a

hundred and thirty thousand pounds.

20. The colonial history of the State founded by Penn is one of special

interest and pleasure. It is a narrative of the victories of peace,

and of the triumph of peaceful principles over violence and wrong. It

is doubtful whether the history of any other colony in the world is

touched with so many traits of innocence and truth. "I will found a

free colony for all mankind," were the words of William Penn. How well

his work was done shall be told when the bells of his capital city

shall ring out the glad notes of AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE.

CHAPTER XVIII.

MARYLAND AND NORTH CAROLINA.

Captain John Smith was the first white man to explore the Chesapeake.

In 1621 William Clayborne, an English surveyor, was sent out by the

London Company to make a map of the country around the bay. By the

second charter of Virginia that province included all of the present

State of Maryland. To explore and occupy the country was an enterprise

of the highest importance to the Virginians. In May of 1631 Clayborne

was authorized to survey the country as far north as the forty-first

degree of latitude, and to establish a trade with the Indians. In the

spring of 1632 he began his important work.

[Sidenote: =First Posts in Maryland.=]

2. The enterprise was attended with success. A trading-post was

established on Kent Island, and another near Havre de Grace. The

Chesapeake was explored and a trade opened with the natives. The limits

of Virginia were about to be extended to the borders of New Netherland.

But, in the mean time, religious persecutions were preparing the

way for the foundation of a new State in the wilderness. Sir George

Calvert, a Catholic nobleman of Yorkshire, better known by his title of

LORD BALTIMORE, was destined to become the founder.

3. In 1629 he made a visit to Virginia. The general assembly offered

him citizenship, but required such an oath of allegiance as no honest

Catholic could take. Lord Baltimore thereupon left the narrow-minded

legislators; returned to London; drew up a charter for a new State on

the Chesapeake, and induced King Charles to sign it.

4. The provisions of the charter were ample. No preference was given

to any particular religion. The lives and property of the colonists

were carefully guarded. Arbitrary taxation was forbidden. The power of

making the laws was conceded to the freemen of the colony.

[Sidenote: =Lord Baltimore's Charter.=]

5. Before the patent could receive the seal of state, Sir George

Calvert died. His title descended to his son Cecil; and the charter was

issued to him on the 20th of June, 1632. In honor of Henrietta Maria,

wife of Charles I., the name of MARYLAND was conferred on the new

province. In the fall of 1633 a colony numbering two hundred persons

was collected. Leonard Calvert, a brother of Cecil, was appointed to

accompany the colonists to America.

[Illustration: Cecil Calvert, Lord Baltimore.]

6. In March of 1634 the immigrants arrived at Old Point Comfort. They

proceeded up the bay and ascended the Potomac. Finding a half-deserted

Indian village at the mouth of the St. Mary's, the English moved into

the vacant huts. The rest of the town was purchased; and the name of

ST. MARY'S was given to the colony. Friendly relations were established

with the natives. The Indian women taught the wives of the English

how to make cornbread, and the warriors instructed the colonists in

the art of hunting. There was neither anxiety nor want in the colony.

Within six months the settlement had grown into greater prosperity than

Jamestown had reached in as many years.

7. In 1639 a representative government was established in Maryland.

Hitherto a system of democracy had prevailed; each freeman had been

allowed a vote in determining the laws. When the new delegates came

together, a declaration of rights was adopted. All the liberal

principles of the colonial patent were reaffirmed. The rights of

citizenship were declared to be the same as those of the people of

England.

8. In 1642 Indian hostilities were begun on the Potomac. But the

settlements of Maryland were compact, and no great suffering was

occasioned. In 1644 the savages agreed to bury the hatchet and to renew

the pledges of friendship.

9. In 1650 the legislature of Maryland was divided into two branches.

The rights of Lord Baltimore were defined by law. An act was passed

declaring that no taxes should be levied without the consent of the

assembly. Such was the condition of affairs in the colony of Maryland

when the Commonwealth was established in England.

[Sidenote: =Conflict with Parliament.=]

10. In 1651 parliamentary commissioners came to America to assume

control of Maryland. Stone, the deputy of Baltimore, was deposed from

office; but in the following year he was permitted to resume the

government. In April of 1653 he published a proclamation, declaring

that the recent interference had been a rebellion. Clayborne thereupon

collected a force in Virginia, drove Stone out of office, and directed

the government himself.

11. In 1654 a Protestant assembly was convened at Patuxent. The

supremacy of Cromwell was acknowledged, and the Catholics were deprived

of the protection of the laws. Civil war ensued. Governor Stone armed

the militia, and seized the records of the colony. A battle was fought

near Annapolis, and the Catholics were defeated, with a loss of

fifty men. Stone was taken prisoner, but was saved from death by the

friendship of some of the insurgents. Three of the Catholics were tried

and executed.

12. After the death of Cromwell, Maryland was declared independent.

On the 12th of March, 1660, the rights of Lord Baltimore were set

aside, and the whole power of government was assumed by the House of

Burgesses. On the restoration of monarchy the Baltimores were again

recognized, and Philip Calvert was sent out as governor. From 1675 to

1691 Charles Calvert was governor of Maryland.

13. On the 1st of June, 1691, the charter of Lord Baltimore was

taken away and a royal governor appointed. The Episcopal Church

was established by law. Religious toleration was abolished and the

government administered on despotic principles. This condition of

affairs continued until 1715, when Queen Anne restored the heir of Lord

Baltimore to the rights of his family. Maryland remained under the

authority of the Calverts until the Revolution.

[Sidenote: =Settlement of the Carolinas.=]

14. The first effort to colonize North Carolina was made by Sir Walter

Raleigh. In 1630 the country was granted to Sir Robert Heath. But,

after thirty-three years, the patent was revoked by the English king.

The name of CAROLINA had been given to the country by John Ribault, in

1562. The first actual settlement was made on the Chowan about the year

1651. In 1661 a company of Puritans settled on Oldtown Creek. In 1663

Lord Clarendon, and seven other noblemen, received a grant of all the

country between the thirty-sixth parallel and the river St. John's.

15. The work of preparing a frame of government for the new province

was assigned to Sir Ashley Cooper. The philosopher John Locke was

employed by him and his associates to prepare the constitution. From

March until July of 1669, Locke worked away in drawing up a plan

which he called THE GRAND MODEL. _It contained one hundred and twenty

articles_; and this was but the beginning! The empire of Carolina was

divided into districts of four hundred and eighty thousand acres each.

The offices were divided between two grand orders of nobility.

16. All attempts to establish the new government ended in failure. But

the settlers had meanwhile learned to govern themselves. They grew

prosperous by trading in staves and furs; and when this traffic was

exhausted, they began to remove to other settlements.

17. The people of the colony were greatly oppressed with taxes. The

trade with New England alone was weighed down with an annual duty

of twelve thousand dollars. A gloomy opposition to the government

prevailed; and when, in 1676, large numbers of refugees from Virginia

arrived in Carolina, the discontent was kindled into an insurrection.

The people seized Governor Miller and his council, and established

a new government of their own. John Culpepper, the leader of the

insurgents, was chosen governor. In 1679 Miller and his associates

escaped from confinement and went to London. Governor Culpepper, who

followed to defend himself, was seized, indicted for treason, tried,

and acquitted. After a time new settlers came from Virginia and

Maryland--Quakers from New England, Huguenots from France, and peasants

from Switzerland.

[Sidenote: =Indian Troubles.=]

18. The Indians of North Carolina gradually wasted away. Some of the

nations were already extinct. The lands of the savages had passed to

the whites, sometimes by purchase, sometimes by fraud. Of all the

tribes of the Carolinas, only the Corees and the Tuscaroras were still

formidable. These grew jealous and went to war with the whites.

19. On the night of the 22d of September, 1711, the savages fell upon

the scattered settlements and murdered a hundred and thirty persons.

Civil dissensions prevented the authorities from adopting vigorous

measures of defence. But Colonel Barnwell came from South Carolina

with a company of militia and friendly Indians; and the savages were

driven into their fort. A treaty of peace was made; but, on their way

homeward, Barnwell's men sacked an Indian village, and the war was at

once renewed.

20. In the next year, Colonel Moore of South Carolina arrived with a

regiment of whites and Indians, and the Tuscaroras were pursued to

their fort, which was carried by assault. Eight hundred warriors were

taken prisoners. The power of the hostile nation was broken; and the

Tuscaroras, abandoning their hunting-grounds, marched across Virginia,

Maryland, and Pennsylvania, joined their kinsmen of New York, and

became the sixth nation of the Iroquois.

[Sidenote: =Separation of the Carolinas.=]

21. In 1729 a separation was effected between the two Carolinas, and a

royal governor was appointed over each. In spite of many reverses, the

northern colony had greatly prospered. Intellectual development had not

been as rapid as the growth in numbers and wealth. Little attention

had been given to questions of religion. There was no minister in the

province until 1703. Two years later the first church was built. The

printing-press did not begin its work until 1754. But the people were

brave and patriotic. They loved their country, and called it the LAND

OF SUMMER.

CHAPTER XIX.

SOUTH CAROLINA AND GEORGIA.

In January of 1670 the proprietors of Carolina sent out a colony under

command of Joseph West and William Sayle. On the first high land upon

the southern bank of the Ashley River were laid the foundations of Old

Charleston, named in honor of Charles II. Sayle had been commissioned

as governor of the colony, and he at once assumed control.

[Sidenote: =Introduction of Slaves.=]

2. In 1671 he died, and West entered upon the duties of the vacant

office. In a few months Sir John Yeamans, who had been governor of the

northern province, was commissioned as chief magistrate of the southern

colony. He brought with him to Ashley River a cargo of African slaves.

Thus the labor of the black man was substituted for the labor of the

white man, and in less than two years slavery was firmly established.

The importation of negroes went on so rapidly that soon the negroes

were twice as numerous as the white men.

3. During the year 1671 the country was rapidly filled with people.

Fertile lands were abundant. Wars and pestilence had almost destroyed

the native tribes. The proprietors of Carolina sent several ships to

New York, loaded them with the discontented people of that province,

and brought them to Charleston. Charles II. collected a company of

Protestant refugees in Europe, and sent them to Carolina to introduce

the silk-worm and to cultivate the grape.

4. In 1680 the present city of Charleston was founded. Thirty dwellings

were erected during the first summer. The village immediately became

the capital of the colony. The unhealthy climate retarded the progress

of the new town, but the people were full of life and enterprise.

[Sidenote: =French Huguenots.=]

5. England, France, Scotland, and Ireland sent colonies to South

Carolina. Especially did the French Huguenots come in great numbers,

for they were now persecuted in their own country. They were met by

the proprietors with a promise of citizenship; but the promise was not

well kept, for the general assembly claimed the right of fixing the

conditions of naturalization. Not until 1697 were all discriminations

against the French immigrants removed.

6. In April of 1693 the proprietors of Carolina annulled the Grand

Model, and Thomas Smith was appointed governor. He was soon superseded

by John Archdale, a distinguished Quaker, under whose administration

the colony entered upon a new career of prosperity. The quit-rents on

lands were remitted for four years. The Indians were conciliated with

kindness, and the Huguenots protected in their rights. It was a real

misfortune when, in 1698, the good governor was recalled to England.

7. James Moore was next commissioned as chief magistrate. In December

of 1705 he led an expedition against the Indians. On the 14th of the

month the invaders reached a fortified town near St. Mark's. The place

was carried by assault, and more than two hundred prisoners were taken.

On the next day Moore's forces defeated a large body of Indians and

Spaniards. Five towns were carried in succession, and the English flag

was borne to the Gulf of Mexico.

8. In the first year of Governor Johnson's administration, an act was

passed disfranchising all dissenters from the English Church, but

Parliament voted that the act was contrary to the laws of England. In

November of the same year the colonial legislature revoked the law; but

Episcopalianism continued to be the established faith of the province.

[Sidenote: =The Yamassee War.=]

9. In the spring of 1715 the Yamassees rose upon the frontier

settlements and committed an atrocious massacre. The desperate savages

came within a short distance of the capital, and the whole colony was

threatened with destruction. But Governor Craven rallied the militia,

and the savages were pursued to the banks of the Salkehatchie. Here a

decisive battle was fought, and the Indians were completely routed. The

Yamassees collected their tribe and retired into Florida.

10. At the close of the war the assembly petitioned the proprietors

to bear a portion of the expense. But they refused, and would take

no measures for the protection of the colony. The people, greatly

burdened with rents and taxes, grew dissatisfied with the proprietary

government. In the new election every delegate was chosen by the

popular party. When James Moore, the new chief magistrate elected by

the people, was to be inaugurated, Governor Johnson tried to prevent

the ceremony. But the militia collected in the public square, and

before nightfall the government of Carolina was overthrown. Governor

Moore, the people's choice, was duly inaugurated in the name of King

George I.

[Sidenote: =Becomes a Royal Province.=]

11. Still another change in colonial affairs was now at hand. In

1729 seven of the proprietors of Carolina sold their claims in the

province to the king. The sum paid by George II. for the two colonies

was twenty-two thousand five hundred pounds. Royal governors were

appointed, and the affairs of the province were settled on a permanent

basis.

12. The people who colonized South Carolina were brave and chivalrous.

The Huguenot, the Scotch Presbyterian, the English dissenter, the

Irish adventurer, and the Dutch mechanic, composed the material of

the PALMETTO STATE. Equally with the Puritans of the North, the South

Carolinians were lovers of liberty. The people became the leaders in

politeness and honor between man and man.

[Sidenote: =Georgia Chartered.=]

13. Georgia, the thirteenth American colony, was founded by James

Oglethorpe, an English philanthropist. The laws of England permitted

imprisonment for debt. Thousands of English laborers were annually

arrested and thrown into jail. In order to provide a refuge for the

poor and the distressed, Oglethorpe appealed to George II. for the

privilege of planting a colony in America. The petition was favorably

heard, and on the 9th of June, 1732, a charter was issued by which the

territory between the Savannah and Altamaha Rivers, and westward to the

Pacific, was granted to a corporation, _to be held in trust for the

poor_. In honor of the king, the new province was named GEORGIA.

[Sidenote: =Savannah Founded.=]

14. Oglethorpe, who was a brave soldier and a member of Parliament,

was the principal member of the corporation. To him was entrusted the

leadership of the first colony to be planted on the Savannah. By the

middle of November a hundred and twenty emigrants were ready to sail

for the New World. In January of 1733 the company was welcomed at

Charleston. Further south the colonists entered the river, and on the

1st of February laid the foundations of Savannah.

[Illustration: James Oglethorpe.]

15. The chief of the Yamacraws came from his cabin to see the

new-comers. "Here is a present for you," said he to Oglethorpe. The

present was a buffalo robe painted with the head and feathers of an

eagle. "The feathers are soft, and signify love; the buffalo skin is

the emblem of protection. Therefore love us and protect us," said the

old chieftain. Seeing the advantages of peace, Oglethorpe invited a

council at his capital. The conference was held on the 29th of May.

Long King, the sachem, spoke for all the tribes. The English were

welcomed to the country. Gifts were made, and the governor responded

with words of friendship.

[Illustration: Oglethorpe and the Yamacraw Chief.]

16. The councilors in England encouraged emigration. Swiss peasants,

Scotch Highlanders, and German Protestants all found a home on the

Savannah. In April of 1734, Oglethorpe made a visit to England. It

was said in London that no colony was ever before founded so wisely

as Georgia. The councilors prohibited the importation of rum. Traffic

with the Indians was regulated by a license. Slavery was positively

forbidden. While the governor was still abroad, a company of Moravians

arrived at Savannah.

[Sidenote: =Coming of the Missionaries.=]

17. In February of 1736 Oglethorpe came back with a colony of three

hundred. These were also Moravians, people of deep piety and fervent

spirit. First among them was John Wesley, the founder of Methodism. He

came to Georgia to spread the gospel and convert the Indians. But he

was doomed to much disappointment in his work; and after a residence of

less than two years he left the colony. His brother, Charles Wesley,

came also as a secretary to Governor Oglethorpe. In 1738 the famous

George Whitefield came, and preached with fiery eloquence through all

the colonies.

18. Meanwhile, Oglethorpe, anticipating war with Florida, began

to fortify. All of Georgia was embraced in the Spanish claim. But

Oglethorpe had a charter for the territory as far south as the

Altamaha. In 1736 he ascended the Savannah and built a fort at Augusta.

On the north bank of the Altamaha, he built Fort Darien. On St. Simon's

Island a fortress was erected and named Frederica. The St. John's was

claimed from this time forth as the southern boundary of Georgia. The

governor again visited England, and returned with a regiment of troops.

[Sidenote: =War with Spanish Florida.=]

19. In October, 1739, England published a declaration of war against

Spain. In the first week of the following January, Oglethorpe invaded

Florida, and captured two fortified towns. Soon, with a force of more

than a thousand men, he marched against St. Augustine, but after a

siege of five weeks was compelled to withdraw.

20. The Spaniards now determined to carry the war into Georgia. In

June of 1742 a fleet of thirty-six vessels, carrying more than three

thousand troops, sailed from St. Augustine for the reduction of Fort

William on Cumberland Island. But Oglethorpe reinforced the garrison,

and then fell back to Frederica. The Spanish vessels followed. From the

southern point of the island to Frederica, Oglethorpe had cut a road

which lay between a morass and a forest. The Spaniards must pass along

this path to attack the town.

21. The English general posted his men between the swamp and the

forest. On the 7th of July the enemy reached the pass, were fired on

from the thicket, and driven back in confusion. The main body of the

Spanish forces pressed on into the same position, stood firm for a

while, but were presently routed with the loss of two hundred men. The

name of Bloody Marsh was given to this battlefield. Within a week the

whole Spanish force reembarked and sailed for Florida.

22. The colony of Georgia was now firmly established. In 1743

Oglethorpe departed for England, after having devoted ten years to the

colony. He had never owned a house nor possessed an acre of ground in

the province.

[Sidenote: =Georgia a Royal Province.=]

23. The regulations which the councilors for Georgia had adopted were

poorly suited to the wants of the colony. The settlers had no titles to

their lands. Estates could descend only to the oldest sons of families.

The colonists charged their poverty to the fact that slave-labor was

forbidden in the province. The proprietary laws became unpopular. The

statute excluding slavery was not enforced. Slaves began to be hired,

first for short terms of service, then for longer periods, then _for

one hundred years_. Finally, slaves were brought directly from Africa

and sold to the planters below the Savannah.

24. The new order of things was acknowledged by the councilors; and

in June of 1752 they surrendered their patent to the king. A royal

government was established over the country, and the people were

granted the freedom of Englishmen. For some time the progress of the

colony was not equal to the expectations of its founder, but before the

Revolution Georgia had become a growing province.

CHAPTER XX.

FRENCH AND INDIAN WAR.

The time came when the American colonies began to act together. The

final struggle between France and England for colonial supremacy in

America was at hand. Necessity compelled the English colonies to join

in a common cause against the foe. This is the conflict known as the

FRENCH AND INDIAN WAR. Causes of war had existed for many years.

[Sidenote: =Causes of the War.=]

2. The first of these causes was _the conflicting territorial claims_

of the two nations. England had colonized the sea-coast; France had

colonized the interior of the continent. The English kings claimed

the country from one ocean to the other. The French, however, began

to push their way westward and southward along the great lakes to the

head-waters of the Wabash, the Illinois, and the St. Croix, then down

these streams to the Mississippi and the Gulf of Mexico. The purpose

of the French was to divide the American continent and take the larger

portion.

3. The French soon established military posts at Frontenac, at

Niagara, at the Straits of Mackinaw, and on the Illinois. Before 1750,

settlements had been made on the Maumee, at Detroit, at Green Bay, at

Vincennes, at Kaskaskia, at Natchez, at New Orleans, and on the Bay of

Biloxi. At this time the only outposts of the English were a fort at

Oswego and a few cabins in West Virginia.

[Sidenote: =The Ohio Company.=]

4. The immediate cause of hostilities was _a conflict between the

frontiersmen of the two nations_ in the Ohio valley. In order to

prevent the intrusion of the French fur-traders into this country,

a number of Virginians joined themselves together in a body called

the OHIO COMPANY. In March of 1749, they received from George II.

a land-grant of five hundred thousand acres, located between the

Kanawha and the Monongahela. But before the company could send out a

colony, the governor of Canada dispatched three hundred men to occupy

the valley of the Ohio. In the next year, however, the Ohio Company

sent out an exploring party under Christopher Gist, who traversed the

country and returned to Virginia in 1751.

5. This expedition was followed by vigorous movements of the French.

They built a fort called Le Bœuf, on French Creek, and another named

Venango, on the Alleghany. About the same time, the country south of

the Ohio was again explored by Gist and a party of armed surveyors.

6. The Indians were greatly alarmed at the prospect. They rather

favored the English cause, but their allegiance was uncertain. In

the spring of 1753, the Miami tribes, under the leadership of the

Half-King, met Benjamin Franklin at Carlisle, Pennsylvania, and made a

treaty with the English.

[Sidenote: =Washington sent to St. Pierre.=]

7. Before proceeding to actual war, Governor Dinwiddie determined to

try a final remonstrance with the French. A paper was drawn up setting

forth the nature of the English claim to the valley of the Ohio, and

warning the authorities of France against further intrusion. A young

surveyor, named GEORGE WASHINGTON, was called upon to carry this paper

from Williamsburg, Virginia, to General St. Pierre at Presque Isle, on

Lake Erie.

8. On the last day of October, 1753, Washington set out on his journey.

He was attended by four comrades besides an interpreter and Christopher

Gist, the guide. At Logstown, Washington held a council with the

Indians, and then pressed on to Fort Le Bœuf. Here the conference

was held with St. Pierre. Washington was received with courtesy,

but the general of the French was acting, he said, under military

instructions, and would eject every Englishman from the valley of the

Ohio.

[Illustration: Washington's Route to Ft. le Boeuf.]

9. Washington soon took leave of the French, and returned to Venango.

Then, with Gist as his sole companion, he left the river and struck

into the woods. Clad in the robe of an Indian; sleeping with frozen

clothes on a bed of pine-brush; guided at night by the North Star;

fired at by a prowling savage from his covert; lodging on an island

in the Alleghany until the river was frozen over; plunging again into

the forest, the young ambassador came back without wound or scar to

the capital of Virginia. The answer of St. Pierre was laid before the

governor, and the first public service of Washington was ended.

[Sidenote: =English post on the Ohio.=]

10. In the mean time the Ohio Company had sent thirty-three men, under

command of Trent, to erect a fort at the source of the Ohio. In March,

1754, they built the first rude block-house on the site of Pittsburgh.

After all the threats of the French, the English had beaten them in

seizing the key to the Ohio valley.

11. Soon, however, French boats came down the river; and Trent was

obliged to surrender. Washington was now stationed at Alexandria to

enlist recruits. But it was too late to save Trent's men from capture.

The French immediately occupied the post, built barracks and laid the

foundations of FORT DU QUESNE. To retake this place Colonel Washington

set out from Will's Creek in May of 1754. The possession of the

disputed territory was now to be determined by war.

[Sidenote: =Battle at Great Meadows.=]

12. Washington, with his little army of Virginians, was commissioned

to build a fort at the source of the Ohio, and to repel all who

interrupted the English settlements in that country. In April the young

commander left Will's Creek, and on the 26th of May the English reached

the Great Meadows. Here Washington was informed that the French were

on the march to attack him. A stockade was immediately erected, and

named Fort Necessity. Washington determined to strike the first blow.

Two Indians followed the trail of the enemy, and discovered their

hiding-place. The French were on the alert, and flew to arms. "Fire!"

was the command of Washington; and the first volley of a great war

went flying through the forest. The engagement was brief and decisive.

Jumonville, the leader of the French, and ten of his party, were

killed, and twenty-one were made prisoners.

13. Before advancing farther, Washington waited for reinforcements.

Only one company of volunteers arrived. His whole force numbered

scarcely four hundred. Learning that the French general De Villiers

was approaching, Washington deemed it prudent to fall back to Fort

Necessity.

14. Scarcely were Washington's forces safe within the stockade, when,

on the 3d of July, the regiment of De Villiers came in sight, and

surrounded the fort. The French stationed themselves on the eminence,

and fired down upon the English with fatal effect. The Indians climbed

into the tree-tops. For nine hours the assailants poured a shower

of balls upon Washington's men. At length, seeing that it would be

impossible to hold out, he accepted the terms which were offered by the

French general. On the 4th of July the English garrison marched out of

the fort, and withdrew from the country.

[Sidenote: =Congress of the Colonies.=]

15. Meanwhile, a congress of the American colonies had assembled at

Albany. The first object was to renew the treaty with the Iroquois; the

second, to unite the colonies in a common government. On the 10th of

July, Benjamin Franklin presented the draft of a constitution, which

was finally adopted. Philadelphia was to be the capital. The chief

executive was to be a governor appointed by the king. Each colony

should be represented in congress by not less than two or more than

seven representatives.

16. Copies of this constitution were transmitted to the several

colonies; but the new scheme of government was everywhere received

with disfavor. The English ministers also rejected it, saying that the

Americans _were trying to make a government of their own_. Meanwhile,

the French were constantly preparing for war.

[Sidenote: =General Braddock Arrives.=]

17. Early in 1755 General Braddock arrived in America; the plans of

four campaigns were agreed on. Lawrence, the governor of Nova Scotia,

was to complete the conquest of that province. Governor Johnson, of New

York, was to capture Crown Point. Shirley, of Massachusetts, was to

take Fort Niagara. Braddock himself was to lead the main army against

Fort Du Quesne.

18. In the latter part of April, the British general set out with two

thousand veterans, from Alexandria to Fort Cumberland. A few provincial

troops joined the expedition. Washington became an aide-de-camp of

Braddock, and frequently gave him honest counsel, which the British

general rejected.

19. Braddock marched with the main body. On the 19th of June he put

himself at the head of twelve hundred chosen troops, and pressed

forward toward Fort Du Quesne. On the 9th of July, when the English

were only twelve miles from Fort Du Quesne, they were suddenly fired

upon by the French and Indians, who were hidden among the rocks and

ravines.

[Sidenote: =Braddock's Defeat.=]

20. The battle began with a panic. The men fired constantly, but could

see no enemy. Braddock rushed to the front and rallied his men; but it

was all in vain. They stood huddled together like sheep. The forest

was strewn with the dead. Out of eighty-two officers, twenty-six were

killed. Of the privates seven hundred and fourteen had fallen. A

retreat began at once, and Washington, with the Virginians, covered the

flight of the army.

21. On the next day the Indians returned to Fort Du Quesne clad in the

laced coats of the British officers. The wounded Braddock was borne

in the train of the fugitives to Fort Necessity, where he died. When

they reached Dunbar's camp the confusion was greater than ever. The

artillery, baggage, and public stores were destroyed. Then followed a

hasty retreat to Fort Cumberland, and finally to Philadelphia.

[Sidenote: =The English in Acadia.=]

22. By the treaty of Utrecht, made in 1713, Acadia, or Nova Scotia, was

ceded by France to England. The great majority of the people in that

province were French, and the English government was only a military

occupation. At the outbreak of the French and Indian War the population

amounted to more than sixteen thousand. In a campaign of a month, the

English now made themselves masters of the whole country east of the

St. Croix.

23. The French inhabitants still outnumbered the English, and Governor

Lawrence determined to drive them into banishment. The English officers

first demanded an oath of allegiance, and the surrender of all

firearms and boats. The British vessels were then made ready to carry

the people into exile.

[Illustration: Embarkation at Acadia.]

[Sidenote: =The Exile of Acadians.=]

24. The country about the isthmus was now laid waste, and the peasants

driven into the larger towns. Wherever a sufficient number could be

got together they were compelled to go on shipboard. At the village of

Grand Pré, more than nineteen hundred people were driven into the boats

at the point of the bayonet. Wives and children, old men and mothers,

the sick and the infirm, all shared the common fate. More than three

thousand of the Acadians were carried away and scattered, helpless and

half starved, among the English colonies.

25. The third campaign planned by Braddock was to be conducted by

Governor Shirley against Fort Niagara. Early in August the attempt was

made, but in October had to be abandoned.

[Sidenote: =Expedition to Lake Champlain.=]

26. The fourth expedition was intrusted to General William Johnson.

The object was to capture Crown Point, and drive the French from Lake

Champlain. Early in August the army proceeded to the Hudson above

Albany, and built Fort Edward. Thence Johnson marched to Lake George

and laid out a camp.

[Sidenote: =Dieskau Defeated.=]

27. In the mean time, Dieskau, the French commandant at Crown Point,

advanced with fourteen hundred French, Canadians, and Indians to

capture Fort Edward. The Canadians and French regulars, unsupported by

the Indians, then attacked the English position. For five hours the

battle was incessant. Nearly all of Dieskau's men were killed. At last

the English troops charged across the field, and completed the rout.

Dieskau was mortally wounded. Two hundred and sixteen of the English

were killed. General Johnson now constructed Fort William Henry on the

site of his camp. Meanwhile, the French had fortified Ticonderoga. Such

was the condition of affairs at the close of 1755.

[Illustration: Lake Champlain.]

28. In the beginning of the next year the command of the English forces

was given to Governor Shirley. Washington, at the head of the Virginia

provincials, repelled the French and Indians in the valley of the

Shenandoah. The expeditions, which were planned for the year, embraced

the conquest of Quebec and the capture of Forts Frontenac, Toronto,

Niagara, and Du Quesne.

29. The earl of Loudoun now received the appointment of

commander-in-chief of the British forces. On the 17th of May Great

Britain, after nearly two years of actual hostilities, made a

declaration of war against France. In July Lord Loudoun assumed the

command of the colonial army. The French, meanwhile, led by the marquis

of Montcalm, who had succeeded Dieskau, besieged and captured Oswego.

[Sidenote: =Massacre at Ft. William Henry.=]

30. In the following campaign the daring Montcalm, with more than

seven thousand French, Canadians, and Indians, advanced against Fort

William Henry. For six days the French pressed the siege with vigor.

The ammunition of the garrison was exhausted, and nothing remained but

to surrender. Honorable terms were granted by the French. On the 9th

of August the French took possession of the fortress. Unfortunately,

the Indians procured a quantity of spirits from the English camp. In

spite of the utmost exertions of Montcalm, the savages fell upon the

prisoners and massacred thirty of them in cold blood.

31. Such had been the successes of France during the year, that the

English had not a single hamlet left in the whole basin of the St.

Lawrence. Every cabin where English was spoken had been swept out of

the Ohio valley. At the close of the year 1757 France possessed twenty

times as much American territory as England, and five times as much as

England and Spain together.

[Sidenote: =Louisburg Captured.=]

32. William Pitt was now placed at the head of the English ministry.

Loudoun was deposed from the American army. General Abercrombie was

appointed to succeed him. General Amherst was to lead a division, and

young Lord Howe was next in rank to Abercrombie. Three expeditions were

planned for 1758: one to capture Louisburg; a second, to reduce Crown

Point and Ticonderoga; and the third to retake Fort Du Quesne from the

French. The first was successful, and on the 28th of July, Louisburg

capitulated. Cape Breton and Prince Edward Island were surrendered to

Great Britain. The garrison, numbering nearly six thousand men, became

prisoners of war.

[Sidenote: =Defeat at Ticonderoga.=]

33. On the 5th of July General Abercrombie, with an army of fifteen

thousand men, moved against Ticonderoga. On the morning of the 6th the

English fell in with the picket line of the French. A severe skirmish

ensued; the French were overwhelmed, but Lord Howe was killed in the

onset. On the morning of the 8th, the English divisions were arranged

to carry Ticonderoga by assault. A desperate battle of more than four

hours followed, until, at six o'clock in the evening, the English were

finally repulsed. The loss on the side of the assailants amounted in

killed and wounded to nineteen hundred and sixteen. In no battle of the

Revolution did the British have so large a force engaged, or meet such

terrible loss.

34. The English now retreated to Fort George. Soon afterward three

thousand men, under Colonel Bradstreet, were sent against Fort

Frontenac, on Lake Ontario, which, after a siege of two days, was

compelled to capitulate. The fortress was demolished. Bradstreet's

success more than counterbalanced the failure of the English at

Ticonderoga.

[Sidenote: =Destruction of Ft. Du Quesne.=]

35. Late in the summer General Forbes, with nine thousand men, advanced

against Fort Du Quesne. Washington led the Virginia provincials. On

the 24th of November he was within ten miles of Du Quesne. During that

night the garrison took the alarm, burned the fortress, and floated

down the Ohio. On the 25th the victorious army marched in, raised the

English flag, and named the place PITTSBURGH.

36. General Amherst was now promoted to the chief command of the

American forces. By the beginning of summer, 1759, the British and

colonial armies numbered nearly fifty thousand men. The entire French

army scarcely exceeded seven thousand. Three campaigns were planned

for the year: General Prideaux was to conduct an expedition against

Niagara. Amherst was to lead the main division against Ticonderoga

and Crown Point. General Wolfe was to proceed up the St. Lawrence and

capture Quebec.

37. On the 10th of July, Niagara was invested by Prideaux. Two weeks

later the fort capitulated, and the French, to the number of six

hundred, became prisoners of war. At the same time Amherst was marching

with an army of eleven thousand men against Ticonderoga. On the

22d of July the English forces landed, and on the 26th the garrison

retreated to Crown Point. Five days afterwards they deserted this place

also, and withdrew to Isle-aux-Noix, in the river Sorel.

[Illustration:

MAP SHOWING

THE COLONIES.

at the time of

FRENCH AND INDIAN WAR.]

38. Early in the spring General Wolfe began the ascent of the St.

Lawrence. His force consisted of nearly eight thousand men, and a fleet

of forty-four vessels. On the 29th of June General Monckton was sent to

seize Point Levi.

39. On the 9th of July, General Wolfe crossed the north channel, and

encamped on the east bank of the Montmorenci. This stream was fordable

at low water. On the 31st of the month a severe battle was fought at

the fords of the river, and the English were repulsed with heavy losses.

[Sidenote: =The Plains of Abraham.=]

40. Exposure and fatigue threw the English general into a fever. It was

decided to ascend the St. Lawrence, and gain the Plains of Abraham,

in the rear of the city. The lower camp was broken up, and on the

6th of September the troops were conveyed to Point Levi. Wolfe then

transferred his army to a point several miles up the river.

[Illustration: QUEBEC IN 1759.]

41. On the night of the 12th of September, the English dropped down

the river to a place called Wolfs Cove, and in the dawn of morning

the general marshaled his army for battle on the Plains of Abraham.

Montcalm was in amazement when he heard the news. With great haste the

French were brought from the trenches on the Montmorenci, and thrown

between Quebec and the English.

[Sidenote: =The Taking of Quebec.=]

42. The battle began with an hour's cannonade. The Canadians and

Indians were routed. The French regulars wavered and were thrown into

confusion. Wolfe, leading the charge, was twice wounded, but pressed

on. At the moment of victory a third ball pierced his breast, and

he sank to the earth. "They run, they run!" said the attendant who

bent over him. "Who run?" was the response. "The French are flying

everywhere," replied the officer. "Do they run already? Then I die

happy," said the expiring hero.

43. Montcalm, attempting to rally his regiments, was struck by a ball

and mortally wounded. "Shall I survive?" said he to his surgeon. "But

a few hours at most," answered the attendant. "So much the better,"

replied the heroic Frenchman; "I shall not live to witness the

surrender of Quebec."

44. Five days after the battle, Quebec was surrendered, and an English

garrison took possession of the citadel. On the 8th of September, in

the same year, Montreal, the last important post of France in the

valley of the St. Lawrence, was surrendered to General Amherst.

[Sidenote: =The Treaty of Paris.=]

45. For three years the war between France and England continued on

the ocean. The English fleets were everywhere victorious. On the 10th

of February, 1763, a treaty of peace was made at Paris. All the French

possessions in North America, eastward of the Mississippi from its

source to the river Iberville, and thence through Lakes Maurepas and

Pontchartrain to the Gulf of Mexico, were surrendered to Great Britain.

At the same time, Spain, with whom England had been at war, ceded

East and West Florida to the English Crown. Thus closed the French

and Indian War. By this conflict it was decided that the decaying

institutions of the Middle Ages should not prevail in America, and

that the powerful language, just laws, and priceless liberties of the

English race should be planted forever in the vast domains of the New

World.

REVIEW QUESTIONS--PART III.

CHAPTER IX.

1. Give an account of the first settlement at Jamestown.

2. What troubles arose within the colony itself, and how were these

adjusted?

3. Trace the course of Captain Smith among the Indians, and in his

voyages of discovery.

4. Describe the government of Virginia under the First and Second

Charters.

CHAPTER X.

5. What changes in government were made by the Third Charter?

6. Mention the improvement in the colonial industries.

7. Describe the hardships and the growth of the Virginia colony.

8. Give an account of the Indian massacre of 1622.

CHAPTER XI.

9. Tell of the farther changes in the government, first to a Royal,

then to a Proprietary.

10. Give an account of Bacon's Rebellion, with its causes and results.

CHAPTER XII.

11. Give an account of the condition and prospects of the Plymouth

colonists.

12. What relations existed between these colonists and the Indians?

13. Tell about the sectarian troubles and their adjustment.

14. Outline the general prosperity of New England.

CHAPTER XIII.

15. Follow the farther strife between the colonists and the Indians.

16. Trace the changes in government in the New England Colonies from

1622-1689.

17. Give an account of King William's War, with the results to New

England.

18. Tell about Salem Witchcraft.

19. Give an account of Queen Anne's and King George's wars, with the

causes of each and the final adjustments.

20. Sketch the character of the Puritan.

CHAPTER XIV.

21. Outline the settlements of the Dutch and their conflicts with the

English and the Swedes.

22. Trace the conflict between the Dutch and the Indians.

CHAPTER XV.

23. What of the condition, the government, and the progress of New York

under the English rule?

24. Give an account of the "Negro Plot."

CHAPTER XVI.

25. Mention the several claims to the territory of Connecticut.

26. Tell the story of the Pequod War.

27. Outline the government and the general prosperity of Connecticut.

28. Give an account of Roger Williams, and the organization of the

"Plantation of Rhode Island."

29. Tell of the founding and growth of New Hampshire.

CHAPTER XVII.

30. Sketch the history of New Jersey, and its final separation from

Pennsylvania.

31. Tell the story of William Penn, and his career in Pennsylvania.

CHAPTER XVIII.

32. Give an account of the founding and development of Maryland.

33. Give an account of the colonization and progress of North Carolina.

CHAPTER XIX.

34. Tell of the founding of South Carolina.

35. Recite the affairs of Georgia under Oglethorpe.

36. Outline the troubles between the English and the Spaniards in

Georgia and Florida.

CHAPTER XX.

37. What were the leading causes of the French and Indian War?

38. Give an account of Washington's expedition to St. Pierre.

39. Give an account of the capture of Fort Necessity.

40. Give an outline of Braddock's campaign.

41. What were the leading events of the campaign of Wolfe?

PART IV.

REVOLUTION AND CONFEDERATION.

A. D. 1775-1789.

CHAPTER XXI.

CAUSES OF THE REVOLUTION.

The American Revolution was an event of vast importance. The question

decided by it was whether the English colonies in America should govern

themselves, or be ruled by Great Britain. The decision was in favor of

independence. The result has been the grandest republican government

the world has ever known.

[Sidenote: =General Causes.=]

2. The most general cause of the Revolution was THE RIGHT OF ARBITRARY

GOVERNMENT, claimed by Great Britain and denied by the colonies.

The question began to be discussed about the time of the treaty of

Aix-la-Chapelle, in 1748; and from that period until 1775, each year

witnessed a renewal of the agitation. But there were also many minor

causes tending to bring on a conflict with the mother-country.

3. First of these was _the influence of France_, inciting the colonies

to rebel. The French had ceded Canada to Great Britain with the hope of

securing American independence. England feared such a result. It was

even proposed in Parliament to re-cede Canada to France, in order to

check the growth of the American States.

4. Another cause was _the natural disposition of the colonists_.

Many of the original settlers came to America to escape the tyranny

of kings, and their descendants naturally favored a representative

government. The dealings of the colonists with the royal officers had

created a dislike for foreign institutions.

5. _The growth of public opinion in the colonies_ tended to

independence. The better class of men came to believe that a separation

from England was very desirable. As early as 1755, John Adams, then a

young school-teacher in Connecticut, wrote in his diary: "In another

century all Europe will not be able to subdue us. The only way to keep

us from setting up for ourselves is to disunite us."

6. Another cause of the Revolution was _the personal character of the

king_. George III. was one of the worst of rulers, and had no true

notion of human rights. His ministers were, for the most part, men like

himself.

[Sidenote: =Immediate Causes.=]

[Sidenote: =Acts Restricting Trade.=]

7. The more immediate cause of the war was the passage by Parliament

of a number of laws destructive of colonial liberty. The first of

these was the IMPORTATION ACT of 1733. By this statute exorbitant

duties were laid on sugar, molasses, and rum. In 1750 it was enacted

that iron-works should not be erected in America. The manufacture of

steel was forbidden, and the felling of pines outside of inclosures.

These laws were disregarded by the colonists, who considered them

unjust and tyrannical. In 1761 the courts were authorized to issue to

petty officers search-warrants, called Writs of Assistance, by which

constables might enter every place, searching for goods suspected of

having evaded the duty. At Salem and Boston the writs were resisted.

8. In 1763, and again in the following year, the English officers were

authorized to seize all vessels engaged in unlawful trade. Before this

was known at Boston, a great town-meeting was held. Samuel Adams was

the orator. A powerful argument was produced, showing that under the

British constitution _taxation and representation were inseparable_.

9. On the 10th of March, 1764, Mr. Grenville, the prime minister,

brought before the House of Commons a resolution that it would be

proper to charge certain stamp-duties on the American colonies.

The news of the measure was borne to America, producing universal

excitement. Resolutions against the acts of the ministers were passed

in almost every town. Remonstrances were addressed to the king and the

Parliament.

[Sidenote: =The Stamp Act.=]

10. Nevertheless, in March of 1765, the English Parliament passed the

STAMP ACT. In the House of Commons it received a majority of five to

one. In the House of Lords the vote was unanimous. On the 22d of the

month, the royal assent was given. Benjamin Franklin, then in London,

wrote to a friend at home that the sun of American liberty had set.

11. The provisions of the Stamp Act were these: Every legal document

required in the colonies should, after the 1st day of the following

November, be executed on stamped paper to be furnished by the British

government. For each sheet the colonists were required to pay a sum

varying from three pence to six pounds sterling. Every pamphlet,

almanac, and newspaper was to be printed on paper of the same sort,

the value of the stamps ranging from a half-penny to four pence. No

contract should be binding unless bearing the stamp.

12. The news of the hateful act created great wrath in America.

The bells of Philadelphia and Boston rang a funeral knell. In New

York a copy of the Stamp Act was carried through the streets with a

death's-head nailed to it, and a placard bearing this inscription: THE

FOLLY OF ENGLAND AND THE RUIN OF AMERICA. The general assemblies were

at first slow to move; there were many old royalists among the members.

But the younger representatives did not hesitate to express their

sentiments. In the Virginia House of Burgesses there was a memorable

scene.

[Sidenote: =Patrick Henry.=]

13. Patrick Henry, the youngest member of the House, after waiting

in vain for some older delegate to lead in opposition to Parliament,

snatched a blank leaf out of an old law book and drew up a series of

six resolutions, declaring that the Virginians were Englishmen with

English rights; that the colonists were not bound to yield obedience to

any law imposing taxation on them; and that whoever said the contrary

was an enemy to the country.

[Illustration: Patrick Henry.]

14. A violent debate ensued. Two future Presidents of the United States

were in the audience: Washington as a delegate, and Thomas Jefferson, a

young collegian, outside of the railing. The eloquent Henry bore down

all opposition. "Cæsar had his Brutus," said the orator; "Charles I.

had his Cromwell, and George III.--" "Treason!" shouted the speaker.

"Treason! treason!" exclaimed the royalists, springing to their feet.

"And George III. may profit by their example," continued Henry;

and then added, "If that be treason, make the most of it!" The six

resolutions were carried; but on the next day, when Henry was absent,

the powerful aristocratic and church party secured the repeal of two of

the more violent resolutions.

[Sidenote: =The "Stamp Act Congress," 1765.=]

15. Similar resolutions were adopted by the assemblies of New York

and Massachusetts. James Otis proposed an American Congress. The

proposition was favorably received by nine of the colonies; and, on

the 7th of October, the first colonial Congress, called the STAMP ACT

CONGRESS, assembled at New York. Timothy Ruggles, of Massachusetts,

was chosen president. A Declaration of Rights was adopted setting

forth that the American colonists, as Englishmen, could not consent

to be taxed but by their own representatives. Memorials were sent to

Parliament and a petition to the king.

16. On the 1st of November the Stamp Act was to take effect. During the

summer great quantities of the stamped paper had been sent to America.

But everywhere it was rejected or destroyed. The 1st of November was

kept as a day of mourning.

[Sidenote: =Sons of Liberty.=]

17. At first, legal business was suspended. The court-houses were shut

up. Not even a marriage license could be legally issued. By and by, the

offices were opened, and business went on as before, but _not_ with

stamped paper. It was at this time that the patriotic society, known as

the SONS OF LIBERTY, was organized. The merchants of New York, Boston,

and Philadelphia entered into a compact to purchase no more goods of

Great Britain until the Stamp Act should be repealed.

18. The colonists had their friends in England. Eminent statesmen

espoused the cause of America. In the House of Commons Mr. Pitt

delivered a powerful address. "You have," said he, "no right to tax

America. I rejoice that America has resisted." On the 18th of March,

1766, the Stamp Act was formally repealed. But at the same time a

resolution was added, declaring that Parliament had the right _to bind

the colonies in all cases whatsoever_.

[Sidenote: =Repeal of the Stamp Act.=]

19. The repeal of the Stamp Act produced great joy, both in England and

America. But on the 29th of June, 1767, another act was passed imposing

a duty on all the glass, paper, painters' colors, and tea which should

thereafter be imported into the colonies.

20. The resentment of the Americans burst out anew. Another agreement

not to purchase British goods was entered into by the American

merchants. The newspapers were filled with denunciations of Parliament.

In the month of June, a sloop, charged with evading the payment of

duty, was seized by the custom-house officers of Boston. But the people

attacked the houses of the officers, and obliged the occupants to fly

to Castle William. General Gage was now ordered to bring from Halifax

a regiment of regulars and overawe the people. On the 1st of October

the troops, seven hundred strong, marched with fixed bayonets into the

capital of Massachusetts.

[Sidenote: =Resistance of the Colonies.=]

21. In February of 1769 the people of Massachusetts were declared

rebels, and the governor was directed to arrest those deemed guilty and

send them to England for trial. The general assembly met this outrage

with defiant resolutions. Similar scenes were enacted in Virginia and

North Carolina.

[Sidenote: =The Boston Massacre.=]

22. Early in 1770 the soldiers in New York cut down a liberty pole

which stood in the park. A conflict ensued, in which the people won the

day. On the 5th of March, a more serious difficulty occurred in Boston.

A crowd of people surrounded Captain Preston's company of the city

guard, hooted at them, and dared them to fire. At length the soldiers

discharged a volley, killing three of the citizens and wounding several

others. This outrage, known as the BOSTON MASSACRE, created a profound

sensation. Captain Preston and his company were arrested and tried for

murder. Two of the offenders were convicted of manslaughter.

[Illustration: Fight at the Liberty Pole, New York.]

[Sidenote: =The Boston Tea Party.=]

23. Parliament now passed an act repealing all duties on American

imports except that on tea. The people, in answer, pledged themselves

to use no more tea until the duty should be _unconditionally repealed_.

In 1773 Parliament removed the export duty which had hitherto been

charged on tea shipped from England. The price of tea was thus lowered,

and the ministers thought that, when the cheaper tea was offered in

America, the colonists would pay the import duty without suspicion.

Ships were loaded with tea for the American market. Some of the vessels

reached Charleston; but the chests were stored in cellars, and the

contents ruined. At New York and Philadelphia the ships were forbidden

to enter. At Boston the authorities would not permit the tea to be

landed. On the 16th of December there was a great town-meeting, at

which seven thousand people were present. Adams and Quincy spoke to the

multitudes. Evening came on, and the meeting was about to adjourn, when

a war-whoop was heard, and fifty men disguised as Indians marched to

the wharf where the tea-ships were at anchor, boarded the vessels, and

emptied three hundred and forty chests of tea into the bay. Such was

the BOSTON TEA PARTY.

[Sidenote: =The Boston Port Bill.=]

24. Parliament made haste to find revenge. On the last day of March,

1774, the BOSTON PORT BILL was passed. It was enacted that no kind of

merchandise should any longer be landed or shipped at the wharves of

Boston. The custom-house was removed to Salem, but the people of that

town refused to accept it. The inhabitants of Marblehead gave the free

use of their warehouses to the merchants of Boston. When the news of

the Port Bill reached Virginia, the burgesses entered a protest on

their journal. Governor Dunmore ordered the members to their homes; but

they met and continued their work in another place. On the 20th of May,

the charter of Massachusetts was annulled. The people were declared

rebels, and the governor was ordered to send abroad for trial all

persons who should resist the officers.

[Sidenote: =First Continental Congress, 1774.=]

25. In September the FIRST CONTINENTAL CONGRESS assembled at

Philadelphia. Eleven colonies were represented. One address was sent to

the king; another to the English nation; and another to the people of

Canada. A resolution was adopted to suspend all commercial intercourse

with Great Britain. Parliament retaliated by ordering General Gage to

reduce the colonists by force. A fleet and ten thousand soldiers were

sent to aid him.

26. Boston Neck was seized and fortified by the British. The stores

at Cambridge and Charlestown were conveyed to Boston; and the general

assembly was ordered to disband. Instead of doing so, the members voted

to equip an army of twelve thousand men for defence. There was no

longer any hope of a peaceable adjustment. The colonists were few and

feeble; but they were men of iron wills who had made up their minds to

die for liberty.

CHAPTER XXII.

THE BEGINNING OF THE REVOLUTION.--EVENTS OF 1775.

[Sidenote: =Paul Revere's Ride.=]

As soon as the intentions of General Gage were known, the people of

Boston, concealing their ammunition in carts, conveyed it to Concord.

On the night of the 18th of April, Gage dispatched eight hundred men

to destroy the stores. The plan of the British was made with great

secrecy; but the patriots discovered the movement. When the regiment,

under command of Colonel Smith and Major Pitcairn, set out for Concord,

the people of Boston were roused by the ringing of bells and the

firing of cannon. William Dawes and Paul Revere rode with all speed to

Lexington and spread the alarm through the country.

[Sidenote: =The Fight at Lexington.=]

2. At two o'clock in the morning, a company of one hundred and thirty

minute-men assembled on the common at Lexington. No enemy appeared

until five o'clock, when the British, under command of Pitcairn, came

in sight. The provincials were led by Captain Parker. Pitcairn rode

up and exclaimed: "Disperse, ye villains! Throw down your arms!" The

minute-men stood still, and Pitcairn cried, "Fire!" The first volley of

the Revolution whistled through the air, and sixteen of the patriots

fell dead or wounded. The rest fired a few shots and dispersed.

3. The British pressed on to Concord; but the inhabitants had removed

the stores to a place of safety, and there was but little destruction.

While the British were ransacking the town, the minute-men encountered

a company of soldiers who were guarding the North Bridge. Here the

Americans fired, and two British soldiers were killed. The rest began

a retreat through the town toward Lexington. For six miles the battle

was kept up along the road. Hidden behind trees, fences, and barns,

the patriots poured a constant fire upon the ranks of the enemy. The

American loss was forty-nine killed, thirty-four wounded, and five

missing; that of the enemy was two hundred and seventy-three.

[Illustration: THE FIGHT AT LEXINGTON]

4. The battle of Lexington fired the country. Within a few days an army

of twenty thousand men gathered about Boston. A line of intrenchments

was drawn from Roxbury to Chelsea. John Stark came down with the New

Hampshire militia. Rhode Island sent her men under Nathaniel Greene.

Benedict Arnold came with the provincials of New Haven. Ethan Allen,

with a company of two hundred and seventy patriots, advanced against

Ticonderoga. Benedict Arnold joined the expedition as a private. On the

evening of the 9th of May, the force reached the shore of Lake George,

opposite Ticonderoga.

[Sidenote: =Ethan Allen at Ticonderoga.=]

5. On the following morning, eighty-three men succeeded in crossing.

With this mere handful, Allen made a dash and gained the gateway of

the fort. He rushed to the quarters of the commandant, and cried

out: "Surrender this fort instantly!" "By what authority?" inquired

the officer. "In the name of the great Jehovah and the Continental

Congress," said Allen, flourishing his sword. The garrison were made

prisoners and sent to Connecticut, and vast quantities of military

stores fell into the hands of the Americans. Two days afterwards Crown

Point was also taken.

6. On the 25th of May, Generals Howe, Clinton, and Burgoyne arrived

at Boston. The British army was augmented to more than ten thousand

men. It was now rumored that Gage was about to sally out of Boston to

burn the neighboring towns and devastate the country. The Americans

determined to anticipate this movement by fortifying Bunker Hill, which

commanded the peninsula of Charlestown.

7. On the night of the 16th of June, Colonel Prescott was sent with

a thousand men to intrench the hill. The provincials reached the

eminence; but Prescott and his engineer, not liking the position,

proceeded down the peninsula to Breed's Hill, within cannon range of

Boston. Here a redoubt was thrown up during the night. The British

ships in the harbor were so near that the Americans could hear the

sentinels repeating the night-call, "All is well."

[Sidenote: =Battle of Bunker Hill.=]

8. As soon as it was light, General Gage ordered the ships to cannonade

the American position. The British batteries on Copp's Hill also opened

fire. Just after noon, three thousand British veterans, commanded

by Generals Howe and Pigot, landed at Morton's Point. The Americans

numbered about fifteen hundred. Charlestown was burned by the British

as they advanced. Thousands of spectators climbed to the house-tops

in Boston to watch the battle. On came the British in a stately and

imposing column.

[Illustration: VICINITY OF BOSTON.]

9. The Americans reserved their fire until the advancing line was

within a hundred and fifty feet. Then instantly every gun was

discharged. The front rank of the British melted away, and the rest

hastily retreated. Howe rallied his men and led the second charge.

Again the American fire was withheld until the enemy was but a few rods

distant. Then volley after volley was poured upon the column until it

was broken and driven into flight.

10. The vessels of the British fleet now changed position until the

guns were brought to bear upon the American works. For the third time,

the British soldiers charged with fixed bayonets up the hillside.

The Americans had but three or four rounds of ammunition remaining.

These were expended on the advancing enemy. Then there was a lull. The

British clambered over the ramparts. The provincials hurled stones

at the assailants. It was in vain; they were driven out of their

trenches at the point of the bayonet. The brave Warren gave his life

for freedom. The loss of the British in the engagement was a thousand

and fifty-four in killed and wounded. The Americans lost one hundred

and fifteen killed, three hundred and five wounded, and thirty-two

prisoners. Prescott and Putnam conducted the retreat to Prospect Hill.

11. The battle of Bunker Hill rather inspired than discouraged the

colonists. The news was borne to the South, and a spirit of determined

opposition was everywhere aroused. The people began to speak of the

UNITED COLONIES OF AMERICA. At Charlotte, North Carolina, the citizens

came together in convention, and made _a declaration of independence_.

[Sidenote: =Second Continental Congress, 1775.=]

12. On the day of the capture of Ticonderoga, the Continental Congress

assembled at Philadelphia. Washington was there, and John Adams

and Samuel Adams, Franklin and Patrick Henry; Jefferson came soon

afterwards. A last appeal was addressed to the king; and he was told

that the colonists had chosen war in preference to slavery. Early in

the session John Adams made an address, in the course of which he

noticed the necessity of appointing a commander-in-chief, and the

qualities requisite in that high officer. The speaker concluded by

putting in nomination George Washington, of Virginia. On the 15th of

June, the nomination was confirmed by Congress; and the man who had

saved the wreck of Braddock's army was called to build a nation.

[Sidenote: =Washington Commander-in-chief.=]

13. GEORGE WASHINGTON was born in Westmoreland county, Virginia, on

the 11th of February (Old Style), 1732. At the age of eleven he was

left to the sole care of his mother. His education was limited to

the common branches of learning. Surveying was his favorite study.

At the age of sixteen he was sent by his uncle to survey a tract of

land on the South Potomac. The important duties which he performed in

the service of the Ohio Company, and his campaign with Braddock have

already been narrated. With great dignity he accepted the appointment

of commander-in-chief, and set out to join the army at Cambridge.

[Sidenote: =Organization of Continental Army.=]

14. Congress had voted to equip twenty thousand men, but the means

of doing so were not furnished. Washington had a force of fourteen

thousand five hundred volunteers, undisciplined and insubordinate.

The supplies of war were almost wholly wanting. The army was soon

organized in three divisions: the right wing was under General Ward,

the left commanded by General Charles Lee, the center under the

commander-in-chief. The siege of Boston was pressed with vigor. The

king's authority was overthrown in all the colonies.

[Sidenote: =Expedition against Canada.=]

15. The Americans looked to Canada for aid. In order to encourage

the people of that province to take up arms, Generals Schuyler and

Montgomery were ordered to proceed against St. John and Montreal, both

of which were finally taken. Montgomery next proceeded, with three

hundred men, against Quebec. In the mean time, Colonel Arnold had

set out with a thousand men from Cambridge. At Point aux Trembles he

was joined by Montgomery, who assumed command. For three weeks, with

his handful of troops, Montgomery besieged Quebec, and then staked

everything on an assault.

16. Before daybreak on the 31st of December, Montgomery attacked

the Lower Town. At the first discharge Montgomery fell dead. The

men, heartbroken at their loss, retreated above the city. Arnold had

meanwhile fought his way into the Lower Town, but was severely wounded

and borne to the rear. Captain Morgan led his brave band along the

narrow streets until he was overwhelmed and compelled to surrender.

Arnold retired to a point three miles above the city. The small-pox

broke out in the camp; and in the following June the Americans

evacuated Canada.

CHAPTER XXIII.

THE EVENTS OF 1776.

At last came the king's answer to the appeal of Congress. The petition

of the colonies was rejected with contempt. By this tyrannical answer

the day of independence was brought nearer. Meanwhile, General Howe had

succeeded Gage in command of the British troops in Boston.

2. All winter long the city was besieged by Washington. By the first

of spring, 1776, it was resolved to seize Dorchester Heights and drive

Howe out of Boston. On the night of the 4th of March a detachment under

cover of the darkness reached the Heights unperceived. The British

noticed nothing unusual; but, when morning dawned, Howe saw at a glance

that he must carry the American position or abandon the city. He

ordered his men to storm the Heights before nightfall.

[Sidenote: =The British driven from Boston.=]

3. Washington visited the trenches and exhorted his men. It was the

anniversary of the Boston Massacre. A battle was momentarily expected;

but while the British delayed, a storm arose and rendered the harbor

impassable, and the attack could not be made. Before the following

morning the Americans had so strengthened their fortifications that all

thoughts of an assault were abandoned. Howe found himself reduced to

the extremity of giving up the capital of New England.

4. After some days there was an agreement between Washington and the

British general that the latter should retire from Boston unmolested on

condition that the city should not be burned. On the 17th of March, the

whole British army sailed away. The American advance at once entered

the city. On the 20th, Washington made a formal entry at the head of

the triumphant army. The country was wild with delight. Congress

ordered a gold medal to be struck in honor of Washington's victory over

the enemy.

5. In a short time, the commander-in-chief repaired with the army to

New York. General Lee pressed forward with the Connecticut militia,

and reached that city just in time to baffle an attempt of Sir Henry

Clinton, who next sailed southward, and was joined by Sir Peter Parker

and Lord Cornwallis with two thousand five hundred men. The force of

the British was deemed sufficient to capture Charleston.

[Sidenote: =British Repulsed at Charleston.=]

6. The Carolinians, led by General Lee, rose in arms and flocked to

Charleston. The city was fortified; and a fort, which commanded the

entrance to the harbor, was built on Sullivan's Island. On the 4th of

June the British squadron came in sight. On the 28th the British fleet

began a bombardment of the fortress, which was commanded by Colonel

Moultrie; but the walls, built of palmetto, were little injured. As

evening drew on, the British were obliged to retire with a loss of two

hundred men. The loss of the garrison amounted to thirty-two.

7. During the summer Washington's forces were increased to twenty-seven

thousand men, but the effective force was little more than half that

number. Great Britain was making the greatest preparations. By a treaty

with some of the German States, seventeen thousand Hessians were hired

to fight against America. Twenty-five thousand English troops were

levied; and a million dollars were voted for the expenses of the war.

8. Thus far the colonists had claimed to be loyal subjects of Great

Britain. Now the case seemed hopeless. The people urged the general

assemblies, and the general assemblies urged Congress, to a declaration

of independence. Congress responded by recommending the colonies to

adopt such governments as might best conduce to the safety of the

people.

9. On the 7th of June, 1776, Richard Henry Lee, of Virginia, offered

a resolution in Congress declaring that the United Colonies are,

and of right ought to be, _free and independent States_. A long and

exciting debate ensued. The final consideration of Lee's resolution was

postponed until the 1st of July. On the 11th of June, Thomas Jefferson,

John Adams, Benjamin Franklin, Roger Sherman, and Robert R. Livingston

were appointed a committee to prepare a formal declaration.

[Illustration: Jefferson reading the Declaration in Committee.]

[Sidenote: =Declaration of Independence.=]

10. On the 1st of July the committee's report was laid before Congress.

On the next day Lee's resolution was adopted. During the 3d the formal

declaration was debated with great spirit. The discussion was resumed

on the 4th, and at two o'clock in the afternoon the DECLARATION OF

AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE was adopted by a unanimous vote.

11. The old bellman of the State House rang out the note of freedom

to the nation. The multitudes caught the signal and answered with

shouts. Everywhere the declaration was received with enthusiastic

applause. At Philadelphia the king's arms were torn down and burned

in the street. At Williamsburg, Charleston, and Savannah there were

bonfires. At Boston the declaration was read in Faneuil Hall. At New

York the populace pulled down the statue of George III. _and cast it

into bullets_. Washington ordered that the declaration be read at the

head of each brigade.

12. The leading principles of the Declaration of Independence are

these: That all men are created equal; that governments are instituted

for the welfare of the people; that the people have a right to alter

their government; that the government of George III. had become

destructive of liberty; that the king's tyranny over his American

subjects was no longer endurable; and that, therefore, the United

Colonies of America are, and of right ought to be, free and independent

States.

[Sidenote: =Operations about New York.=]

13. Early in July, General Howe landed a force of nine thousand men

on Staten Island. Thither Clinton came from the siege of Charleston,

and Admiral Howe from England. The British force in the vicinity of

New York amounted to thirty thousand men. Nearly half of them were

Hessians. Washington's army was greatly inferior in numbers and

discipline.

14. Lord Howe had been instructed to try conciliatory measures with

the Americans. First, he sent to the American camp a dispatch directed

to George Washington, _Esquire_. Washington refused to receive a

communication which did not recognize his official position. Howe then

sent another message, addressed to George Washington, etc., etc., etc.;

and the bearer insisted that _and-so-forth_ might mean _General of the

American Army_. But Washington sent the officer away.

[Sidenote: =Battle of Long Island.=]

15. Lord Howe and his brother at once began hostilities. On the 22d

of August, the British, to the number of ten thousand, landed on Long

Island. The Americans, about eight thousand strong, were posted in the

vicinity of Brooklyn. On the morning of the 27th of August, Grant's

division of the British army was met by General Stirling with fifteen

hundred men, and the battle at once began, but there was no decisive

result. General Heister advanced beyond Flatbush, and engaged the main

body of the Americans, under General Sullivan. Here the Hessians gained

little or no ground until Sullivan was alarmed by the noise of battle

on his left and rear.

16. During the night General Clinton had occupied the heights above

the Jamaica road, and now came down by way of Bedford. Sullivan found

himself surrounded and cut off. The men fought bravely, and many broke

through the lines of the British. The rest were scattered, killed, or

taken prisoners.

17. Cornwallis, attempting to cut off Stirling's retreat, was repulsed.

Most of Stirling's men reached the American lines at Brooklyn. Generals

Stirling, Sullivan, and Woodhull were taken prisoners. Nearly a

thousand patriots were killed or missing. It seemed an easy thing for

Clinton and Howe to capture all the rest.

18. Washington resolved to withdraw to New York. The enterprise was

extremely hazardous. At eight o'clock in the evening the embarkation of

the army began. All night with muffled oars the boatmen rowed silently

back and forth. At daylight the movement was discovered by the British.

They rushed into the American intrenchments and found nothing but a few

worthless guns.

[Sidenote: =British Occupy New York.=]

19. The defeat on Long Island was very disastrous to the American

cause. Many of the troops returned to their homes. Only by constant

exertion did Washington keep his army from disbanding. The British

fleet anchored within cannon-shot of New York. Washington retired to

the Heights of Harlem. On the 15th of September the British landed

three miles above New York. Thence they extended their lines and took

possession of the city.

[Sidenote: =Battle of White Plains.=]

20. On the 16th of October, Howe embarked his forces, passed into Long

Island Sound, and landed in the vicinity of Westchester. The object

was to get upon the American flank and cut off communications with the

Eastern States. On the 28th a battle was brought on at White Plains.

The Americans were driven from one position, but intrenched themselves

in another, then withdrew to the heights of North Castle. Howe remained

for a few days at White Plains, and returned to New York.

[Illustration: NEW YORK and VICINITY]

21. Washington now crossed to the west bank of the Hudson and took

post at Fort Lee. Four thousand men were left at North Castle under

General Lee. Fort Washington, on Manhattan Island, was defended by

three thousand men under Colonel Magaw. The skillful construction of

this fort had attracted the attention of Washington, and led to an

acquaintance with the engineer, ALEXANDER HAMILTON, then a stripling

but twenty years of age.

[Sidenote: =Washington retreats to Trenton.=]

22. On the 16th of November, Fort Washington was captured by the

British. The garrison were made prisoners of war and crowded into

the jails of New York. Two days after the surrender, Fort Lee was

taken by Lord Cornwallis. Washington with his army, now reduced to

three thousand men, retreated to Trenton on the Delaware. Nothing

but the skill of the commander saved the remnant of his forces from

destruction.

23. On the 8th of December, Washington crossed the Delaware.

Cornwallis, having no boats, was obliged to wait for the freezing of

the river. It was seen that as soon as the river should be frozen the

British would march into Philadelphia. Congress accordingly adjourned

to Baltimore. During his retreat across New Jersey, Washington sent

dispatches to General Lee, at North Castle, to join the main army as

soon as possible. That officer took up his quarters at Basking Ridge.

On the 13th of December, a squad of British cavalry captured Lee and

hurried him off to New York. General Sullivan took command of Lee's

division, and hastened to join Washington. The entire American force

now amounted to a little more than six thousand.

[Sidenote: =Victory at Trenton.=]

24. The tide of misfortune turned at last. Washington saw in the

disposition of the British forces an opportunity to strike a blow

for his country. The leaders of the enemy were off their guard. The

Hessians on the east side of the river were spread out from Trenton to

Burlington. Washington conceived the design of crossing the Delaware

and striking the detachment at Trenton before a concentration of the

enemy's forces could be effected. The American army was arranged in

three divisions under Generals Cadwallader, Ewing, and Washington

himself. Christmas night was selected as the time for the movement.

25. The Delaware was filled with floating ice. Ewing and Cadwallader

were both baffled in their efforts to cross the river. Washington,

having succeeded in getting over, divided his army of twenty-four

hundred men into two columns and pressed forward. At eight o'clock

in the morning the Americans came rushing into Trenton from both

directions. The Hessians sprang from their quarters and attempted to

form in line. Colonel Rall was mortally wounded. Nearly a thousand

of the Hessians threw down their arms and begged for quarter. Before

nightfall Washington, with his army and the whole body of captives, was

safe on the other side of the Delaware.

[Illustration: CENTRAL NEW JERSEY 1778.]

[Sidenote: =Effect of the victory.=]

26. The battle of Trenton roused the nation from despondency. The

militia flocked to the general's standard; and fourteen hundred

soldiers, whose term of enlistment now expired, reentered the service.

Robert Morris, the great financier of the Revolution, came forward with

his fortune to the support of his country.

27. Three days after his victory, Washington again crossed the

Delaware. Here all the American detachments in the vicinity were

ordered to assemble. To General Heath, stationed at Peekskill,

Washington sent orders to move into New Jersey. The British fell back

from their outposts and concentrated at Princeton. Cornwallis resumed

command in person. So closed the year. Ten days previously, Howe only

waited for the freezing of the Delaware before taking up his quarters

in Philadelphia. Now it was a question whether he would be able to hold

a single town in New Jersey.

CHAPTER XXIV.

OPERATIONS OF 1777.

On the 1st of January, 1777, Washington's army at Trenton numbered

about five thousand men. On the next day Cornwallis approached with

greatly superior forces. During the afternoon there was severe

skirmishing along the roads east of Trenton. During the night

Washington called a council of war, and it was determined to leave the

camp, pass the British left flank, and strike the enemy at Princeton.

The baggage was removed to Burlington. The camp-fires were brightly

kindled and kept burning through the night, while the army was in

motion toward Princeton. Everything was done in silence. The morning

light showed the British sentries a deserted camp.

[Sidenote: =Battle of Princeton.=]

2. At sunrise Washington was entering Princeton. At the same time

the British were marching out to reinforce Cornwallis. The Americans

met them in the edge of the village, and the battle at once began.

The British charged bayonets, and the militia gave way in confusion.

General Mercer received a mortal wound. But the Pennsylvania regulars,

led by the commander-in-chief, stood their ground. Washington rallied

his men with the greatest bravery; and the British were routed, with a

loss of four hundred and thirty men in killed, wounded, and missing.

3. On the night of the 22d of May, Colonel Meigs, of Connecticut,

embarked two hundred men in whale-boats, crossed the sound, and

attacked Sag Harbor. The British were overpowered; only four of them

escaped; five or six were killed, and the remaining ninety were made

prisoners. The stores were destroyed by the patriots, who, without the

loss of a man, returned to Guilford. Colonel Meigs was rewarded by

Congress with an elegant sword.

4. The patriot forces of the North were now concentrated on the

Hudson; and a camp, under Arnold, was laid out on the Delaware. In

the latter part of May, Washington broke up his winter-quarters and

took an advantageous position only ten miles from the British camp.

Howe crossed over from New York and threatened an attack upon the

American lines. Finally, the British, on the 30th of June, crossed

over to Staten Island. On the 10th of July, General Prescott, of the

British army, was captured at a farm-house near Newport. This gave

the Americans an officer of equal rank to exchange for General Lee.

Congress in the mean time returned to Philadelphia.

[Sidenote: =French Aid and Sympathy.=]

5. From the beginning of the war the people of France had been friendly

to the American cause. By and by their sympathy became more outspoken.

The French ministers would do nothing openly to provoke a war with

Great Britain; but secretly they rejoiced at every British misfortune.

During the year 1777, the French managed to supply the colonies with

twenty thousand muskets and a thousand barrels of powder.

6. At last the republicans of France began to embark for America.

Foremost of all came the young MARQUIS DE LA FAYETTE. Fitting a vessel

at his own expense, he eluded the officers, and with the brave De Kalb

and a small company of followers reached South Carolina in April of

1777. He entered the army as a volunteer, and in the following July was

commissioned a major-general.

[Sidenote: =Burgoyne's Campaign.=]

7. One of the most important events of the war was the campaign of

General Burgoyne. In command of the English forces in Canada, he spent

the spring of 1777 in organizing an army of ten thousand men for

the invasion of New York. The force consisted of British, Hessians,

Canadians, and Indians. The plan of the campaign embraced a descent

upon Albany and New York, and the cutting off of New England from the

Middle and Southern colonies.

[Illustration: Marquis de La Fayette.]

8. On the 1st of June, Burgoyne reached Lake Champlain, and on the 16th

proceeded to Crown Point. This place was occupied by the British; and

on the 5th of July, Ticonderoga, which was defended by three thousand

men under General St. Clair, was captured. Soon afterward the British

reached Whitehall and seized a large quantity of stores.

[Sidenote: =Battle of Bennington.=]

9. At this time the American army of the North was commanded by General

Schuyler. His forces, numbering between four and five thousand, were

at Fort Edward. This place was captured by Burgoyne on the 30th of

July, the Americans retreating down the Hudson. The British general

now dispatched Colonels Baum and Breymann to seize the stores at

Bennington, Vermont. Colonel John Stark rallied the New Hampshire

militia, and on the 15th of August met the British near the village.

On the following morning there was a furious battle, in which Baum's

force was completely routed. The British lost in killed, wounded, and

prisoners more than eight hundred men. The country was thrilled by the

victory.

10. A few days after the battle of Bennington, Burgoyne received

intelligence of a still greater reverse, at Fort Schuyler, on the

Mohawk.

[Illustration: Chart of HUDSON RIVER.]

11. The British general lost a month in procuring supplies from Canada.

He now found himself hemmed in by nine thousand patriot soldiers.

General Lincoln arrived with the militia of New England. Washington

sent several detachments from the regular army. Morgan came with his

riflemen. General Gates superseded Schuyler in command of the northern

army. On the 8th of September, the American headquarters were advanced

to Stillwater. On the 14th of the month, Burgoyne crossed the Hudson

and took post at Saratoga. The two armies now came face to face. On

the 19th, a general battle ensued, continuing until nightfall. The

conflict, though severe, was indecisive; the Americans retired within

their lines, and the British slept on the field. To the patriots the

result of the battle was equivalent to a victory.

[Sidenote: =Battle of Bemis's Heights.=]

12. The condition of Burgoyne grew critical. His supplies failed;

his Canadian and Indian allies deserted his standard. On the 7th of

October, he hazarded another battle, in which he lost his bravest

officers and nearly seven hundred privates. The brave General Fraser

was killed, and his disheartened men turned and fled from the field.

The Americans were completely victorious.

[Sidenote: =Burgoyne's Surrender.=]

13. Burgoyne now began a retreat, and on the 9th of October reached

Saratoga. Here he was intercepted by Gates and Lincoln, and forced

to surrender. On the 17th of October terms of capitulation were

agreed on, and the whole army, numbering five thousand seven hundred

and ninety-one, became prisoners of war. Among the captives were six

members of the British Parliament. Forty-two pieces of brass artillery,

five thousand muskets, and an immense quantity of stores were the

fruits of the victory.

[Illustration: PHILADELPHIA AND VICINITY.]

14. As soon as the invasion was at an end, a large portion of the army

was dispatched to aid Washington in a great campaign in progress in

the South. On the 23d of July, Howe had sailed from New York, with

eighteen thousand men, to attack Philadelphia. Washington advanced

his headquarters from Philadelphia to Wilmington. The American army,

numbering about eleven thousand men, was concentrated at that place.

The forces of Howe were vastly superior, but Washington hoped to beat

back the invaders and save the capital.

[Sidenote: =Battle of Brandywine.=]

15. On the 25th of August the British landed at Elk River, in Maryland,

and began their march toward Philadelphia. Washington selected the

Brandywine as his line of defence. The left wing was stationed at

Chad's Ford, while the right, under General Sullivan, was extended up

the river. On the 11th of September the British reached the opposite

bank and began battle. The Hessians, under Knyphausen, attacked at

the ford; but the British, led by Cornwallis and Howe, marched up the

Brandywine and crossed above the American right. Sullivan allowed

himself to be outflanked. Washington was misled by false information;

the right wing was crushed by Cornwallis, and the day was lost.

[Sidenote: =The British in Philadelphia.=]

16. During the night the patriots retreated to West Chester. The loss

of the Americans amounted to a thousand men; that of the British to

five hundred and eighty-four. La Fayette was severely wounded. Count

Pulaski so distinguished himself in this engagement that Congress

honored him with the rank of brigadier. Washington continued his

retreat as far as Germantown. On the 15th of the month he recrossed

the Schuylkill and met Howe at Warren's Tavern. But just as the

conflict was beginning, a violent tempest swept over the field. The

combatants were deluged, their cartridges soaked, and fighting made

impossible. Howe succeeded in crossing the Schuylkill, and hastened to

Philadelphia. On the 26th of September the city was taken, and the main

division of the British army encamped at Germantown.

[Sidenote: =Battle of Germantown.=]

17. Congress adjourned, first to Lancaster, and afterward to York,

where they held their sessions until the next summer. On the night

of the 3d of October Washington attempted to surprise the British at

Germantown. But the roads were rough, and the different columns reached

the British outpost at irregular intervals. There was much severe

fighting, but the British gained possession of a large stone house and

could not be dislodged. The tide turned against the patriots, and the

day was lost. On the 22d of October, Fort Mercer, on the Delaware, was

taken by Hessians, while the British fleet took Fort Mifflin, on Mud

Island. General Howe thus obtained control of the Delaware.

18. After the battle of Germantown, Washington took up his headquarters

at White Marsh. The patriots began to suffer for food and clothing.

On the evening of the 2d of December, Howe held a council of war at

the house of Lydia Darrah in Philadelphia. It was decided to surprise

Washington in his camp. But Lydia, who overheard the plans of Howe,

left the city on pretence of _going to mill_, rode to the American

lines, and gave the alarm. When the British approached White Marsh,

they found the cannons mounted and the patriots in order of battle.

The British general maneuvered for four days, and then marched back to

Philadelphia.

[Illustration: Valley Forge.]

[Sidenote: =Valley Forge.=]

19. On the 11th of December Washington went into winter quarters at

Valley Forge, on the right bank of the Schuylkill. Thousands of the

soldiers were without shoes, and the frozen ground was marked with

bloody footprints. Log cabins were built, and everything was done

that _could_ be done to secure the comfort of the suffering patriots.

But it was a long and dreary winter. These were the darkest days of

Washington's life. Congress in a measure abandoned him. Many men high

in military and civil station left the great leader unsupported.

But the allegiance of the army remained unshaken, and the nation's

confidence in the chieftain became stronger than ever.

CHAPTER XXV.

EVENTS OF 1778 AND 1779.

In November of 1776 Silas Deane, of Connecticut, was appointed

commissioner to France. His first service was to make a secret

arrangement to supply the Americans with materials for carrying on the

war. In the autumn of 1777 a ship, laden with two hundred thousand

dollars' worth of arms, ammunition, and specie, was sent to America.

[Sidenote: =Negotiations with France.=]

2. Arthur Lee and Benjamin Franklin were also appointed by Congress

to negotiate a treaty with the French king. In December of 1776 they

reached Paris and began their duties. For a long time King Louis and

his minister stood aloof from the proposed alliance. They hated Great

Britain, and gave secret encouragement to the colonies; but an open

treaty with the Americans was equivalent to a war with England, and

that the French court dreaded.

3. Now it was, that the genius of Dr. Franklin shone with a peculiar

luster. At the gay court of Louis XVI. he stood as the representative

of his country. His wit and genial humor made him admired; his talents

and courtesy commanded respect; his patience and perseverance gave

him final success. During the whole of 1777 he remained at Paris and

Versailles. At last came the news of Burgoyne's surrender. A powerful

British army had been subdued by the colonists without aid from abroad.

This success induced the king to accept the proposed alliance with the

colonies. On the 6th of February, 1778, a treaty was concluded; France

acknowledged the independence of the United States, and entered into

relations of friendship with the new nation.

[Sidenote: =Benjamin Franklin.=]

4. BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, the author of the first treaty between the

United States and a foreign nation, was born in Boston, on the 17th

of January, 1706. His father was a manufacturer of soap and candles.

At the age of twelve, Benjamin was apprenticed to his brother to

learn the art of printing. In 1723 he went to Philadelphia, entered

a printing-office, and rose to distinction. He visited England;

returned; founded the first circulating library in America; edited

_Poor Richard's Almanac_; discovered the identity of electricity and

lightning; espoused the patriot cause; and devoted his old age to

perfecting the American Union. The name of Franklin is one of the

brightest in history.

[Illustration: Benjamin Franklin.]

[Sidenote: =D'Estaing's French Fleet.=]

5. In May of 1778 Congress ratified the treaty with France. A month

previously a French fleet, under Count d'Estaing, had been sent to

America. Both France and Great Britain immediately prepared for war.

George III. now became willing to treat with his American subjects.

Lord North brought forward two bills in which everything the colonists

had claimed was conceded. The bills were passed by Parliament, and

the king assented. Commissioners were sent to America; but Congress

informed them that nothing but an acknowledgment of the independence

of the United States would now be accepted.

[Sidenote: =British Evacuate Philadelphia.=]

6. The British army remained at Philadelphia until June of 1778. The

fleet of Admiral Howe lay in the Delaware. When the rumor came that the

fleet of D'Estaing was approaching, the English admiral set sail for

New York. On the 18th of June the British army evacuated Philadelphia

and retreated across New Jersey. Washington occupied the city, and

followed the retreating foe. At Monmouth the British were overtaken. On

the morning of the 28th General Lee was ordered to attack the enemy.

The American cavalry under La Fayette was driven back by Cornwallis.

Lee ordered his line to retire to a stronger position; but the troops

mistook the order and began a retreat. Washington met the fugitives

and administered a severe rebuke to Lee. The fight continued until

nightfall, and Washington anxiously waited for the morning. During the

night, however, Clinton withdrew his forces and escaped.

[Sidenote: =Washington and Lee.=]

7. The loss of the Americans was two hundred and twenty-seven. The

British left nearly three hundred dead on the field. On the day after

the battle Washington received an insulting letter from Lee demanding

an apology. Washington replied that his language had been warranted by

the circumstances. Lee answered in a still more offensive manner, and

was thereupon arrested, tried by a court-martial, and dismissed from

his command for twelve months. He never reentered the service, and did

not live to see his country's independence. The British forces were now

concentrated at New York. Washington took up his headquarters at White

Plains. D'Estaing repaired to Boston. Howe returned to New York.

[Sidenote: =Massacre of Wyoming.=]

8. The command of the British naval forces was now transferred to

Admiral Byron. Early in October a band of incendiaries, led by

Colonel Ferguson, burned the American ships at Little Egg Harbor.

In the preceding July, Major John Butler, in command of sixteen

hundred royalists, Canadians, and Indians, marched into the valley

of Wyoming, Pennsylvania. The settlement was defenceless. On the

approach of the tories and savages, a few militia, old men, and boys,

rallied to protect their homes. A battle was fought, and the patriots

were routed. The fugitives fled to a fort, which was crowded with

women and children. Honorable terms were promised by Butler, and the

garrison capitulated. On the 5th of July the gates were opened and the

barbarians entered. Immediately they began to plunder and butcher.

Nearly all the prisoners fell under the hatchet and the scalping-knife.

[Sidenote: =Massacre at Cherry Valley.=]

9. In November there was a similar massacre at Cherry Valley, New

York. The invaders were led by Joseph Brandt, chief of the Mohawks,

and Walter Butler, a son of Major John Butler. The people of Cherry

Valley were driven from their homes; women and children were tomahawked

and scalped; and forty prisoners dragged into captivity. To avenge

these outrages, an expedition was sent against the savages on the

Susquehanna; and they were made to feel the terrors of war.

[Sidenote: =George Rogers Clark in the West.=]

10. In the spring of 1778, Major George Rogers Clark, who three years

previously had descended the Ohio River with a single companion, from

Pittsburgh to the Falls of the Ohio, organized an expedition against

the British posts on the Wabash and Mississippi rivers. All the country

northwest of the river Ohio was at this time under British authority,

but the scattered white inhabitants were nearly all French. The most

important post was the town of Vincennes, in what was afterwards

the Territory of Indiana. Major Clark gathered his forces on Corn

Island, in the Ohio, between the present cities of Louisville and

Jeffersonville. The regiment was made up of backwoods militiamen and

hunters from Kentucky and the Upper Ohio Valley.

[Illustration: Attack on Vincennes.]

11. Major Clark first descended the Ohio to a suitable point, and

landed in what was afterwards the Territory of Illinois. From this

point he marched across the country to the mouth of the Kaskaskia

River, where, on the 4th of July, 1778, he surprised and captured the

town of Kaskaskia from the British. Here he divided his forces, and

sent one division against the British post of Cahokia, opposite St.

Louis. This place also was surprised and taken. Soon afterwards the

French inhabitants of Vincennes rose against the British garrison, and

took possession of the town. But Governor Hamilton, of Detroit, came

down later in the year, and the British authority was restored.

[Sidenote: =The Capture of Vincennes.=]

12. Hearing of this event, Major Clark collected his forces at

Kaskaskia, and in the beginning of 1779 marched against Vincennes. At

the same time he sent part of his forces by water, bearing a few small

cannon in a boat around by the Ohio and up the Wabash, to a point

below Vincennes. At this time the lower Illinois country was covered

with water, and Major Clark's campaign was attended with the greatest

hardships. On the 18th of February, however, he gained a position on

the Indiana side of the Wabash, and made an attack on Vincennes. By

skillful maneuvering he deceived the British commander, and on the 24th

of the month compelled him to surrender. Thus was the great territory

northwest of the River Ohio recovered from the British, and secured for

the United States.

[Sidenote: =The British take Savannah.=]

13. On the 3d of November, Count d'Estaing's fleet sailed for the West

Indies. In December, Admiral Byron left New York to try the fortunes

of war on the ocean. Colonel Campbell, with two thousand men, was

sent by General Clinton for the conquest of Georgia. On the 29th of

December the expedition reached Savannah. The place was defended by

General Robert Howe with eight hundred men. A battle was fought, and

the Americans were driven out of the city. The patriots crossed into

South Carolina and found refuge at Charleston. Such was the only real

conquest made by the British during the year 1778.

14. The winter of 1778-79 was passed by the American army at

Middlebrook. There was much discouragement among the soldiers, for they

were neither paid nor fed. But the influence of Washington prevented a

mutiny. In the latter part of May Clinton sailed with an armament up

the Hudson to Stony Point. The garrison, unable to resist, escaped from

the fortifications.

[Sidenote: =General Wayne at Stony Point.=]

15. On the 15th of July General Wayne marched against Stony Point. In

the evening he halted near the fort and gave his orders. The British

pickets were caught and gagged. Everything was done in silence.

Muskets were unloaded and bayonets fixed; not a gun was to be fired.

The assault was made a little after midnight. The patriots never

wavered in the charge. The ramparts were scaled; and the British,

finding themselves between two lines of bayonets, cried out for

quarter. Sixty-three of the enemy fell; the remaining five hundred and

forty-three were made prisoners. Of the Americans only fifteen were

killed and eighty-three wounded. General Wayne secured the ordnance and

stores, and then destroyed the fort.

[Sidenote: =Campaign against the Indians.=]

16. In the summer of 1799, four thousand six hundred men, led by

Generals Sullivan and James Clinton, were sent against the Indians

on the Susquehanna. At Elmira the savages and tories had fortified

themselves; but on the 29th of August they were forced from their

stronghold and utterly routed. The country between the Susquehanna and

the Genesee was wasted by the patriots. Forty Indian villages were

destroyed.

[Sidenote: =Campaigns in the South.=]

17. A little later, the tories, who were advancing to join the British

at Augusta, were defeated by the patriots under Captain Anderson. On

the 14th of February they were again overtaken and routed by Colonel

Pickens. Colonel Boyd, the tory leader, and seventy of his men were

killed. Seventy-five others were captured, and five of the ringleaders

hanged. The western half of Georgia was quickly recovered by the

patriots.

18. General Ashe was sent with two thousand men to intercept the enemy.

On the 25th of February the Americans crossed the Savannah, and pursued

Campbell as far as Brier Creek. Here the patriots came to a halt; and

General Prevost, marching from Savannah, surrounded Ashe's command.

A battle was fought on the 3d of March; the Americans were totally

routed and driven into the swamps. By this defeat Georgia was again

prostrated, and a royal government was established over the State.

19. Within a month General Lincoln was again in the field with five

thousand men. He advanced up the left bank of the river in the

direction of Augusta; but, at the same time, General Prevost, now

commanding the British forces in the South, crossed the Savannah and

marched against Charleston. General Lincoln turned back to attack him,

and the British made a hasty retreat. The Americans overtook the enemy

at Stone Ferry, ten miles west of Charleston, but were repulsed with

considerable loss. Prevost then fell back to Savannah.

[Sidenote: =Attempts to retake Savannah.=]

20. In September, Count d'Estaing arrived before Savannah with his

fleet. Prevost concentrated his forces for the defence of the city.

The French effected a landing, and advanced to the siege. D'Estaing

demanded a surrender; but Prevost answered with a message of defiance.

The siege was pressed with vigor, and the city constantly bombarded.

But the defences remained unshaken. At last D'Estaing notified Lincoln

that the city must be stormed. Before sunrise on the 9th of October

the allies advanced with great vehemence against the redoubts of the

British, but were driven back with fearful losses. Count Pulaski was

struck with a grape-shot, and was borne dying from the field. D'Estaing

retired on board the fleet, and Lincoln retreated to Charleston.

21. On the 23d of September, Paul Jones, cruising off the coast of

Scotland with a fleet of French and American vessels, fell in with

a British squadron, and a bloody battle ensued. The _Serapis_,

a British frigate of forty-four guns, engaged the _Poor Richard_

within musket-shot. At last the vessels were lashed together, and the

_Serapis_ struck her colors. Jones transferred his men to the conquered

ship, and the _Poor Richard_ went down. Of the three hundred and

seventy-five men on board the fleet of Jones, three hundred were either

killed or wounded.

[Illustration: Paul Jones.]

22. So closed the year 1779. The national treasury was bankrupt.

The patriots of the army were poorly fed, and paid only with unkept

promises. The disposition of Great Britain was still for war. The

levies of sailors and soldiers made by Parliament amounted to one

hundred and twenty thousand, while the expenses of the War Office were

set at twenty million pounds sterling.

CHAPTER XXVI.

REVERSES AND TREASON. EVENTS OF 1780.

[Sidenote: =French Allies in Rhode Island.=]

During the year 1780 military operations at the North were suspended.

Early in July Admiral De Ternay arrived at Newport with a French

squadron, and six thousand land-troops under Count Rochambeau. In

September the commander-in-chief held a conference with Rochambeau, and

the plans of future campaigns were determined.

2. In the South the patriots suffered many reverses. South Carolina

was completely overrun by the enemy. On the 11th of February, Admiral

Arbuthnot anchored before Charleston. Sir Henry Clinton and five

thousand men were on board the fleet. The city was defended by fourteen

hundred men under General Lincoln. The British effected a landing,

and advanced up the right bank of Ashley River. On the 7th of April

Lincoln was reinforced by seven hundred Virginians. Two days afterwards

Arbuthnot succeeded in passing Fort Moultrie, and came within

cannon-shot of the city.

[Sidenote: =The British take Charleston.=]

3. A siege was at once begun, and prosecuted with vigor. From the

beginning the defense was hopeless. The fortifications were beaten

down, and Lincoln, dreading an assault, agreed to capitulate. On

the 12th of May, Charleston was surrendered to the British, and the

garrison became prisoners of war. A few days before the surrender

Tarleton surprised and dispersed a body of militia on the Santee.

Afterwards three successful expeditions were sent into different

sections of the State.

4. The authority of Great Britain was reestablished over South

Carolina. Clinton and Arbuthnot returned to New York, and Cornwallis

was left to hold the conquered territory. In this condition of affairs,

Thomas Sumter and Francis Marion appeared as the protectors of the

State. They rallied the militia and began an audacious partisan

warfare. Detachments of the British were swept off as though an enemy

had fallen on them from the skies. It was here that young Andrew

Jackson, then but thirteen years of age, began his career as a soldier.

[Sidenote: =Marion's Ragged Regiment.=]

5. Marion's company consisted of twenty men and boys, white and black,

half clad and poorly armed. But the number increased, and the "Ragged

Regiment" soon became a terror to the enemy. There was no telling when

or where the sword of the fearless leader would fall. During the summer

and autumn of 1780 he swept around Cornwallis's positions, making

incessant onsets.

6. General Gates now advanced into the Carolinas. Lord Rawdon

concentrated his forces at Camden. Hither came Cornwallis with

reinforcements. The Americans took post at Clermont. Cornwallis and

Gates each formed the design of surprising the other in the night. On

the evening of the 15th of August they both moved from their camps and

met midway on Sander's Creek. After a severe battle the Americans were

completely defeated with a loss of more than a thousand men. Baron De

Kalb was mortally wounded. The reputation of Gates was blown away like

chaff, and he was superseded by General Greene.

[Sidenote: =Affairs in North Carolina.=]

7. A few days after the battle, Sumter's corps was overtaken and

completely routed. Only Marion remained to harass the enemy. In

September the British advanced into North Carolina as far as Charlotte.

Colonel Ferguson, with eleven hundred regulars and tories, was sent

into the country west of the Catawba to encourage the royalists. On the

7th of October, while he and his men were encamped on King's Mountain,

they were attacked by a thousand riflemen led by Colonel Campbell. A

desperate battle ensued; Ferguson was slain, and three hundred of his

men were killed or wounded. The remaining eight hundred threw down

their arms and begged for quarter. Ten of the leading tory prisoners

were condemned by a court-martial and hanged.

[Illustration: MAP OF THE CAROLINAS]

[Sidenote: =Continental Paper Money.=]

8. Meanwhile, the credit of the nation was sinking to the lowest ebb.

Congress resorted to paper money. At first the continental bills were

received at par; but the value of the notes rapidly diminished, until,

by the middle of 1780, they were not worth two cents to the dollar.

Business was paralyzed for the want of a currency; but Robert Morris

and a few other wealthy patriots came forward with their private

fortunes and saved the colonies from ruin. The mothers of America also

lent a helping hand; and the patriot soldiers were supplied with food

and clothing.

9. In the midst of the gloom, the country was shocked by the news

that Benedict Arnold had turned traitor. After the battle of Bemis's

Heights, in the fall of 1777, he had been promoted to the rank of

major-general, and made commandant of Philadelphia. Here he married the

daughter of a royalist, and entered upon a career of extravagance which

overwhelmed him with debt. He then began a system of frauds on the

commissary department of the army. Charges were preferred against him

by Congress, and he was convicted by a court-martial.

[Sidenote: =Treason of Benedict Arnold.=]

10. Seeming to forget this disgrace, Arnold obtained command of the

fortress of West Point, on the Hudson. On the last day of July, 1780,

he assumed control of the arsenal and depot of stores at that place. He

then entered into a secret correspondence with Sir Henry Clinton, and

finally offered to betray his country. It was agreed that the British

fleet should ascend the Hudson, and that the garrison and fortress

should be given up without a struggle.

11. On the 21st of September, Clinton sent Major John André to make

arrangements for the surrender. André, who was adjutant-general of the

British army, went ashore from the _Vulture_ about midnight, and met

Arnold in a thicket. Daydawn approached, and the conspirators entered

the American lines. André, disguising himself, assumed the character of

a spy.

[Sidenote: =Capture of Major André.=]

12. During the next day the business was completed. Arnold agreed

to surrender West Point for ten thousand pounds and a commission

as brigadier in the British army. André received papers containing

a description of West Point, its defences, and the best method of

attack. During that day an American battery drove the _Vulture_ down

the river, and André was obliged to cross to the other side and return

by land. He passed the American outposts in safety; but at Tarrytown

he was confronted by three militiamen[B] who stripped him, found his

papers, and delivered him to Colonel Jameson at North Castle. Arnold,

on hearing the news, escaped on board the _Vulture_. André was tried by

a court-martial at Tappan, and condemned to death. On the 2d of October

he was led to the gallows, and, under the stern code of war, was hanged.

[Footnote B: John Paulding, David Williams and Isaac van Wart. Congress

afterwards rewarded them with silver medals and pensions for life.]

[Illustration: Capture of André.]

13. For several years Holland had favored the Americans; now she began

negotiations for a treaty similar to that between France and the United

States. Great Britain discovered the purposes of the Dutch government,

and remonstrated. On the 20th of December an open declaration of war

was made. Thus the Netherlands were added to the enemies of England.

CHAPTER XXVII.

EVENTS OF 1781.

[Sidenote: =Mutiny in the Continental Army.=]

For the Americans the year 1781 opened gloomily. The condition of

the army was desperate--no food, no pay, no clothing. On the first

day of January, the whole Pennsylvania line mutinied and marched on

Philadelphia. At Princeton they were met by emissaries from Sir Henry

Clinton, and were tempted with offers of money and clothing if they

would desert the American standard. The patriots answered by seizing

the British agents and delivering them to General Wayne to be hanged.

The commissioners of Congress offered the insurgents a large reward,

which was refused; and a few liberal concessions on the part of the

government quieted the mutiny.

2. About the middle of the month the New Jersey brigade revolted. This

movement Washington quelled by force. General Howe marched to the camp

with five hundred regulars and compelled the mutineers to execute their

own leaders. From that day order was restored. Congress was thoroughly

alarmed. An agent was sent to France to obtain a loan of money. Robert

Morris was appointed secretary of finance; and the Bank of North

America was organized to aid the government.

[Sidenote: =Traitor Arnold in the British Army.=]

3. On arriving at New York, Arnold received his commission as

brigadier in the British army. In January the traitor began war on his

countrymen. His proceedings were marked with much ferocity. In the

vicinity of Richmond a vast quantity of property was destroyed. Arnold

then took up his headquarters in Portsmouth; and Washington, for the

second time, planned his capture. The French fleet was ordered to

cooperate with La Fayette in the attempt. But Admiral Arbuthnot drove

the French squadron back to Rhode Island. La Fayette abandoned the

undertaking, and Arnold again escaped.

[Illustration:

MAP SHOWING

THE COLONIES.

at the time of

THE REVOLUTION.]

[Illustration: General Greene.]

4. In April, General Phillips arrived at Portsmouth and assumed command

of the army. In May Phillips died, and for seven days Arnold held the

supreme command of the British forces in Virginia. On the 20th of the

month Lord Cornwallis arrived and ordered him to be gone. Returning to

New York he made an expedition against New London, in his native State.

Fort Griswold, which was defended by Colonel Ledyard, was carried by

storm. When Ledyard surrendered, seventy-three of the garrison were

murdered in cold blood.

[Sidenote: =Battle at Cowpens.=]

5. General Greene was now in command of the American army at Charlotte,

North Carolina. Early in January, General Morgan was sent into South

Carolina to repress the tories. Colonel Tarleton followed with his

cavalry. The Americans took a position at the Cowpens, where, on the

17th of January, they were attacked by the British. Tarleton made the

onset with impetuosity; but Morgan's men bravely held their ground.

At last the American cavalry, under Colonel William Washington, made

a charge and scattered the British dragoons like chaff. Ten British

officers and ninety privates were killed.

6. When Cornwallis heard of the battle he marched up the river to cut

off Morgan's retreat. But Greene hastened to the Morgan's camp and

took command in person. On the 28th of January, the Americans reached

the Catawba and crossed to the northern bank. Within two hours the

British arrived at the ford. During the night the rain poured down in

torrents; the river was swollen to a flood; and it was many days before

the British could cross. Then began a race for the Yadkin.

[Sidenote: =The Two Armies in North Carolina.=]

7. The distance was sixty miles. In two days the Americans reached

the river. The crossing was nearly effected when the British appeared

in sight. That night the Yadkin was made impassable by rains, and

Cornwallis was again delayed. On the 9th of February the British

succeeded in crossing. The lines of retreat and pursuit were now nearly

parallel. A third time the race began, and again the Americans won

it. On the 13th Greene, with the main division, crossed the Dan into

Virginia, and on the 22d of February returned into North Carolina.

[Sidenote: =Battle of Guilford Courthouse.=]

8. Greene's army now numbered more than four thousand men. Determining

to avoid battle no longer, he marched to Guilford Courthouse.

Cornwallis moved forward to the attack. On the 15th of March the

two armies met, and a severe but indecisive battle was fought. The

Americans were driven back for several miles; but in killed and wounded

the British loss was greatest.

9. Early in April, Cornwallis retreated to Wilmington, and then

proceeded to Virginia. The British forces in the Carolinas remained

under Lord Rawdon. On the 10th of May, Lord Rawdon retired to Eutaw

Springs. The British posts at Orangeburg and Augusta fell into the

hands of the patriots. General Greene passed the sickly months of

summer in the hill country of the Santee.

10. Sumter, Lee, and Marion were constantly abroad, smiting the tories

right and left. Lord Rawdon now went to Charleston and became a

principal actor in one of the most shameful scenes of the Revolution.

Colonel Isaac Hayne, a patriot who had once taken an oath of allegiance

to the king, was caught in command of a troop of American cavalry. He

was arraigned before Colonel Balfour, the commandant of Charleston, and

condemned to death. Rawdon gave his sanction, and Colonel Hayne was

hanged.

[Sidenote: =Battle of Eutaw Springs.=]

11. On the 22d of August, General Greene marched toward Orangeburg.

The British retired to Eutaw Springs. There the Americans overtook

them on the 8th of September. One of the fiercest battles of the war

ensued, and General Greene was denied a decisive victory only by the

bad conduct of some of his troops. After losing five hundred and

fifty-five men, he gave up the struggle. The British lost in killed and

wounded nearly seven hundred. Stuart retreated to Monk's Corner; Greene

followed; and after two months of maneuvering, the British were driven

into Charleston. In the whole South only Charleston and Savannah were

now held by the king's army; the latter city was evacuated on the 11th

of July, and the former on the 14th of December, 1782. Such was the

close of the Revolution in the Carolinas and Georgia.

[Sidenote: =Cornwallis in Virginia.=]

12. In the beginning of May, 1781, Cornwallis took command of the

British army in Virginia. The country was ravaged, and property

destroyed to the value of fifteen million dollars. La Fayette, to

whom the defence of the State had been intrusted, was unable to meet

Cornwallis in the field. While the British were near Richmond, a

detachment under Tarleton proceeded to Charlottesville, and captured

the town and seven members of the legislature. Governor Jefferson

escaped into the mountains. The British marched to Portsmouth; but

early in August the army was conveyed to Yorktown, on the southern bank

of York River.

[Sidenote: =Cornwallis Blockaded in Yorktown.=]

13. La Fayette followed and took post eight miles from the British.

During July and August, Washington, from his camp on the Hudson,

looked wistfully to the South. Clinton was kept in alarm by false

dispatches, indicating that the Americans would immediately besiege New

York. When Clinton was informed that Washington was marching toward

Virginia, he would not believe it. Washington pressed rapidly forward,

and joined La Fayette at Williamsburg. On the 30th of August, a French

fleet, with four thousand troops on board, reached the Chesapeake and

anchored in the mouth of York River. Cornwallis was blockaded by sea

and land.

[Sidenote: =Surrender of Cornwallis.=]

14. Count de Barras, who commanded the French flotilla at Newport, also

arrived. On the 5th of September, Admiral Graves appeared in the bay,

and a naval battle ensued, in which the British ships were roughly

handled. On the 28th, the allied armies encamped around Yorktown and

began their intrenchments. On the night of the 14th, the enemy's outer

works were carried by storm. On the 16th the British made a sortie, but

were repulsed. The next day Cornwallis proposed a surrender; on the

18th terms of capitulation were signed; and on the afternoon of the

19th the whole British army, consisting of seven thousand two hundred

and forty-seven English and Hessian soldiers, laid down their arms and

became prisoners of war. This event virtually terminated the war of the

Revolution.

[Sidenote: =News of the Victory.=]

15. On the evening of the 23d the news was borne to Congress. On

the morning of the 24th, the members went in concourse with the

citizens to the Dutch Lutheran church, and turned the afternoon into

a thanksgiving. The note of rejoicing sounded throughout the land. In

England the king and his ministers heard the tidings with rage; but

the English people were secretly pleased. On the 20th of March, 1782,

Lord North and his friends resigned their offices. A new ministry was

formed, favorable to peace. The command of the British forces in the

United States was transferred to Sir Guy Carleton, a man friendly to

American interests.

[Illustration: Surrender of Cornwallis.]

16. In the summer of 1782, Richard Oswald was sent by Parliament to

Paris, to confer with Franklin and Jay in regard to the terms of peace.

John Adams and Henry Laurens also entered into the negotiations. On

the 30th of November preliminary articles of peace were signed; and in

the following April the terms were ratified by Congress. On the 3d of

September, 1783, a final treaty was effected between all the nations

that had been at war.

[Sidenote: =Treaty of Peace.=]

17. The terms of the TREATY OF 1783 were these: A complete recognition

of the independence of the United States; the cession by Great Britain

of Florida to Spain; the surrender of the remaining territory east

of the Mississippi to the United States; the free navigation of the

Mississippi and the lakes; and the retention by Great Britain of Canada

and Nova Scotia.

18. Early in August Sir Guy Carleton received instructions to evacuate

New York City. By the 25th of November everything was in readiness; the

British army was embarked; the sails were spread; the ships stood out

to sea and disappeared. The Briton was gone. After the struggles of an

eight years' war the patriots had achieved their independence.

[Sidenote: =Washington's Farewell to the Army.=]

19. On the 4th of December Washington assembled his officers to bid

them a final adieu. When they were met, he spoke a few affectionate

words to his comrades, who came forward, and with tears and sobs bade

him farewell. Washington then departed to Annapolis, where Congress was

in session. At Philadelphia he made a report of his expenses during the

war. The account, in his own handwriting, embraced an expenditure of

seventy-four thousand four hundred and eighty-five dollars--all correct

to a cent.

20. The route of the chief to Annapolis was a continuous triumph.

The people by thousands flocked to the roadsides to see him pass.

On the 23d of December, Washington was introduced to Congress, and

delivered an address full of wisdom and modesty. With great dignity he

surrendered his commission as commander-in-chief of the army. General

Mifflin, the president of Congress, responded in an eloquent manner,

and then the hero retired to his home at Mount Vernon.

CHAPTER XXVIII.

CONFEDERATION AND UNION.

[Sidenote: =American Government.=]

During the progress of the Revolution the civil government of the

United States was in a deplorable condition. Nothing but the peril of

the country had, in the first place, led to the calling of a Congress.

When that body assembled, it had no constitution nor power of efficient

action. The two great wants of the country were _money_ to carry on the

war, and _a central authority_ to direct the war. Whenever Congress

would attempt a firmer government, the movement would be checked by the

remonstrance of the colonies.

2. Foremost of those who worked for better government was Benjamin

Franklin. In 1775 he laid before Congress the plan of a perpetual

confederation of the States. But the attention of that body was

occupied with the war, and Franklin's measure received little notice.

Congress, without any real authority, began to conduct the government,

and its legislation was generally accepted by the States.

[Sidenote: =Articles of Confederation.=]

3. On the 11th of June, 1776, a committee was appointed by Congress to

prepare a plan of confederation. After a month the work was completed

and laid before the house. The debates on the subject continued at

intervals until the 15th of November, 1777, when a vote was taken

in Congress, and the ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION were adopted, which

were then transmitted to the State legislatures for ratification. By

them the new frame of government was returned to Congress with many

amendments. These having been considered, the articles were signed

by the delegates of eight States on the 9th of July, 1778. Those

of Georgia, North Carolina, New Jersey, and Delaware signed before

February, of 1779. Maryland did not assent until March of 1781.

4. The government of the United States under the confederation was a

loose union of independent commonwealths. The executive and legislative

powers were vested in Congress--a body composed of not less than two

nor more than seven representatives from each State. The sovereignty

was reserved to the States. There was no chief magistrate and no

general judiciary. The consent of nine States was necessary to complete

an act of legislation. The union was declared to be perpetual.

[Sidenote: =Inadequacy of the Confederation.=]

5. On the 2d of March, 1781, Congress assembled under the new

government. From the first, its inadequacy was manifest. Congress had

no real authority. The first duty was to provide for the payment of

the war debt of thirty-eight million dollars. Congress recommended

a general tax. Some of the States made the levy, others refused.

Robert Morris was brought to poverty in a vain effort to sustain the

government.

6. In this condition of affairs, Washington advised the calling

of a convention to meet at Annapolis. In September of 1786 the

representatives of five States assembled. The questions of a tariff

and a revision of the articles of confederation were discussed. It was

finally resolved to adjourn until the following year.

[Sidenote: =The Constitution Proposed.=]

7. Congress invited the legislatures to appoint delegates to the

convention. All of the States except Rhode Island responded; and on

the second Monday in May, 1787, the representatives assembled at

Philadelphia. Washington was chosen president of the convention.

On the 29th Edmund Randolph introduced a resolution to adopt a new

constitution. A committee was accordingly appointed to revise the

articles of confederation. Early in September, the report of the

committee was adopted; and that report was THE CONSTITUTION OF THE

UNITED STATES.

8. On the question of _adopting_ the Constitution the people were

divided. Those who favored the new government were called FEDERALISTS;

those who opposed, ANTI-FEDERALISTS. The leaders of the former were

Washington, Jay, Madison, and Hamilton, the latter statesman throwing

his whole energies into the controversy. In the papers called _The

Federalist_ he and Madison answered every objection of the anti-Federal

party. To Hamilton the Republic owes a debt of gratitude for having

established on a firm basis the true principles of free government.

[Sidenote: =Provisions of the Constitution.=]

9. Under the Constitution the powers of government are arranged under

three heads--LEGISLATIVE, EXECUTIVE, and JUDICIAL. The legislative

power is vested in Congress--composed of a Senate and a House of

Representatives. The Senators are chosen, for a term of six years, by

the legislatures of the several States. Each State is represented by

two Senators. The Representatives are elected by the people; and each

State is entitled to a number of representatives proportionate to its

population. The members of this branch are chosen for two years.

10. The executive power of the United States is vested in a President,

chosen for four years by the Electoral College. The electors composing

the college are chosen by the people; and each State is entitled to

a number of electors equal to the number of its representatives and

senators in Congress. The duty of the President is to enforce the

laws of Congress in accordance with the Constitution. He is also

commander-in-chief of the armies and navies. In case of the death

or resignation of the President, the Vice-president becomes chief

magistrate.

11. The judicial power of the United States is vested in a Supreme

Court and in inferior courts established by Congress. The highest

judicial officer is the Chief-justice. The judges hold their offices

during life or good behavior. The right of trial by jury is granted in

all cases except the impeachment of public officers. Treason against

the United States consists in levying war against them, or in giving

aid to their enemies.

12. The Constitution provides that new territories maybe organized

and new States admitted into the Union; that to every State shall be

guaranteed a republican form of government; and that the Constitution

may be altered or amended by the consent of two thirds of both houses

of Congress and three fourths of the legislatures of the States. In

accordance with this provision, fifteen amendments have since been made

to the Constitution.

[Sidenote: =Constitution Adopted.=]

13. Before the end of 1788 eleven States had adopted the Constitution.

The new government was to go into operation when nine States should

ratify. For a while, North Carolina and Rhode Island hesitated. In

accordance with an act of Congress, the first Wednesday of January,

1789, was named as the time for the election of a chief-magistrate.

The people had but one voice as to the man who should be honored with

that high trust. Early in April, the ballots of the electors were

counted, and George Washington was unanimously chosen President and

John Adams Vice-president of the United States. On the 14th of the

month, Washington received notification of his election, and departed

for New York. His route was a constant triumph. With this event the era

of nationality in the New Republic is ushered in.

REVIEW QUESTIONS.--PART IV.

CHAPTER XXI.

1. Trace the causes, general and special, of the Revolutionary War.

2. Give an account of the Stamp Act Congress, and of the important

measure adopted by it.

3. How did the movements in America affect the British king and

parliament?

CHAPTER XXII.

4. Give an account of the beginnings of war, and of the engagements at

that time about Boston.

5. Tell of the condition of the American forces, and of the appointment

of a commander-in-chief.

6. What were the relations between the American colonies and Canada?

CHAPTER XXIII.

7. Describe the military movements of the first half of the year 1776.

8. Who were the Hessians, and how were they brought into this war?

9. Give an account of the preparation and adoption of the _Declaration

of Independence_.

10. Follow the military movements of the latter half of the year 1776.

CHAPTER XXIV.

11. What were the military movements of the early part of the year 1777?

12. Tell of the attitude of France toward the war, and of the coming

over of La Fayette and his followers.

13. Give an account of the campaigns under Burgoyne.

14. Trace the movements in the south and along the Delaware.

CHAPTER XXV.

15. Give an account of the treaty with France, and of the coming over

of the French fleet under D'Estaing.

16. Tell the story of the massacres at Wyoming and at Cherry Valley.

17. Outline the campaigns of 1779.

18. What was now the condition of the Americans on the seas?

CHAPTER XXVI.

19. Describe the military movements of 1780.

20. Give an account of the treachery of Benedict Arnold.

CHAPTER XXVII.

21. Sketch the campaigns of 1781.

22. Tell of the surrender of Cornwallis and the British army.

23. Give an account of the Treaty of Peace, and of the disbanding of

the American army.

CHAPTER XXVIII.

24. Tell of the government of America in the early part of the war, and

under the Articles of Confederation.

25. What led to the adoption of the new constitution, and what are some

of its leading provisions?

PART V.

GROWTH OF THE UNION.

A. D. 1789-1861.

History of the United States(#53019) · 第 1 / 17 章