CORIANDER.

Coriander comfits, sold by the confectioner as admirably warming

to the stomach, and corrective of flatulence, consist of small

aromatic seeds coated with white sugar. These are produced by the

Coriander, an umbelliferous herb cultivated in England from early

times for medicinal and culinary uses, though introduced at first

from the Mediterranean. It has now [123] become wild as an

escape, growing freely in our fields and waste places. Farmers

produce it, especially about Essex, under the name of Col, the

crops being mown down when ripe, and the fruits being then

thrashed out to procure the seeds. The generic name has been

derived from _koros_, a bug; alluding to the stinking odour of the

bruised leaves, though these, when dried, are fragrant, and

pleasant of smell. In some countries, as Egypt and Peru, they are

taken in soups. The seeds are cordial, but become narcotic if used

too freely. When distilled with water they yield a yellow essential

oil of a very aromatic and strong odour.

Coriander water was formerly much esteemed as a carminative for

windy colic. Being so aromatic and comfortably stimulating, the

fruit is commended for aiding the digestion of savoury pastry, and

to correct the griping tendencies of such medicines as senna and

rhubarb. It contains malic acid, tannin, the special volatile oil of

the herb, and some fatty matter.

Distillers of gin make use of this fruit, and veterinary surgeons

employ it as a drug for cattle and horses. Alston says, "The green

herb--seeds and all--stinks intolerably of bugs"; and Hoffman

admonishes, "_Si largius sumptura fuerit semen non sine periculo

e sua sede et statu demovet, et qui sumpsere varia dictu pudenda

blaterant_." The fruits are blended with curry powder, and are

chosen to flavour several liquors. By the Chinese a power of

conferring immortality is thought to be possessed by the seeds.

From a passage in the Book of Numbers where manna is likened

to Coriander seed, it would seem that this seed was familiar to the

Israelites and used by them for domestic purposes. Robert Turner

says when taken in wine it stimulates the animal passions.

[124] COWSLIP.

Our English pastures and meadows, especially where the soil is of

blue lias clay, become brilliantly gay, "with gaudy cowslips drest,"

quite early in the spring. But it is a mistake to suppose that these

flowers are a favourite food with cows, who, in fact, never eat

them if they can help it. The name Cowslip is really derived, says

Dr. Prior, from the Flemish words, _kous loppe_, meaning "hose

flap," a humble part of woollen nether garments. But Skeat thinks

it arose from the fact that the plant was supposed to spring up

where a patch of cow dung had fallen.

Originally, the Mullein--which has large, oval, woolly leaves--

and the Cowslip were included under one common Latin name,

_Verbascum_; for which reason the attributes of the Mullein still

remain accredited by mistake to the second plant. Former medical

writers called the Cowslip _herba paralysis_, or, "palsywort,"

because of its supposed efficacy in relieving paralysis. The whole

plant is known to be gently narcotic and somniferous. Pope

praised the herb and its flowers on account of their sedative

qualities:--

"For want of rest,

Lettuce and Cowslip wine--_Probatum est_."

Whilst Coleridge makes his _Christabel_ declare with reference to

the fragrant brew concocted from its petals, with lemons and

sugar:--

"It is a wine of virtuous powers,

My mother made it of wild flowers."

Physicians for the last two centuries have used the powdered roots

of the Cowslip (and the Primrose) for wakefulness, hysterical

attacks, and muscular rheumatism; and the cowslip root was

named of old both [124] _radix paralyseos_, and _radix arthritica_.

This root, and the flowers, have an odour of anise, which

is due to their containing some volatile oil identical with

mannite. Their more acrid principle is "saponin." Hill tells us that

when boiled in ale, the roots are taken by country persons for

giddiness, with no little success. "They be likewise in great request

among those that use to hunt after goats and roebucks on high

mountains, for the strengthening of the head when they pass by

fearful precipices and steep places, in following their game, so that

giddiness and swimming of the brain may not seize upon them."

The dose of the dried and powdered flowers is from fifteen to

twenty grains. A syrup of a fine yellow colour may also be made

from the petals, which answers the same purposes. Three pounds

of the fresh blossoms should be infused in five pints of boiling

water, and then simmered down to a proper consistence with

sugar.

Herbals of the Elizabethan date, say that an ointment made from

cowslip flowers "taketh away the spots and wrinkles of the skin,

and doth add beauty exceedingly, as divers ladies, gentlewomen,

and she citizens--whether wives or widows--know well enough."

The tiny people were then supposed to be fond of nestling in the

drooping bells of Cowslips, and hence the flowers were called

fairy cups; and, in accordance with the doctrine of signatures, they

were thought effective for removing freckles from the face.

"In their gold coats spots you see,

These be rubies: fairy favours.

In these freckles live their savours."

The cluster of blossoms on a single stalk sometimes bears the

name of "lady's keys" or "St. Peter's wort," either because it

resembles a bunch of keys as St. [126] Peter's badge, or because as

_primula veris_ it unlocks the treasures of spring.

Cowslip flowers are frequently done up by playful children into

balls, which they call tisty tosty, or simply a tosty. For this

purpose the umbels of blossoms fully blown are strung closely

together, and tied into a firm ball.

The leaves were at one time eaten in salad, and mixed with other

herbs to stuff meat, whilst the flowers were made into a delicate

conserve.

Yorkshire people call this plant the Cowstripling; and in

Devonshire, where it is scarcely to be found, because of the red

marl, it has come about that the foxglove goes by the name of

Cowslip. Again, in some provincial districts, the Cowslip is known

as Petty Mullein, and in others as Paigle (Palsywort). The old

English proverb, "As blake as a paigle," means, "As yellow as a

cowslip."

One word may be said here in medicinal favour of the poor cow, whose

association with the flower now under discussion has been so

unceremoniously disproved. The breath and smell of this sweet-odoured

animal are thought in Flintshire to be good against consumption.

Henderson tells of a blacksmith's apprentice who was restored

to health when far advanced in a decline, by taking the milk

of cows fed in a kirkyard. In the south of Hampshire, a useful

plaster of fresh cow-dung is applied to open wounds. And

even in its evolutionary development, the homely animal reads us

a lesson; for _Dat Deus immiti cornua curta bovi_, says the Latin

proverb--"Savage cattle have only short horns." So was it in "the

House that Jack built," where the fretful creature that tossed the

dog had but one horn, and this grew crumpled.

[127] CRESSES.

The Cress of the herbalist is a noun of multitude: it comprises

several sorts, differing in kind but possessing the common

properties of wholesomeness and pungency. Here "order in variety

we see"; and here, "though all things differ, all agree." The name

is thought by some to be derived from the Latin verb _crescere_,

to grow fast.

Each kind of Cress belongs to the Cruciferous genus of plants;

whence comes, perhaps, the common name The several varieties

of Cress are stimulating and anti-scorbutic, whilst each contains a

particular essential principle, of acrid flavour, and of sharp biting

qualities. The whole tribe is termed _lepidium_, or "siliquose,"

scaly, with reference to the shape of the seed-pouches. It includes

"Land Cress (formerly dedicated to St. Barbara); Broad-leaved

Cress (or the Poor-man's pepper); Penny Cress (_thlapsus_);

Garden, or Town Cress; and the well known edible Water Cress."

Formerly the Greeks attached much value to the whole order of

Cresses, which they thought very beneficial to the brain. A

favourite maxim with them was, "Eat Cresses, and get wit."

In England these plants have long been cultivated as a source of

profit; whence arose the saying that a graceless fellow is not worth

a "kurse" or cress--in German, _kers_. Thus Chaucer speaks about

a character in the _Canterbury Tales_, "Of paramours ne fraught

he not a kers." But some writers have referred this saying rather to

the wild cherry or kerse, making it of the same significance as our

common phrase, "Not worth a fig."

As Curative Herbal Simples we need only consider the Garden or

Town Cress, and the Water Cress: whilst regarding the other

varieties rather as condiments, and [128] salad herbs to be taken

by way of pleasant wholesome appetisers at table. These

aromatic herbs were employed to season the homely dishes of our

forefathers, before commerce had brought the spices of the East at

a cheap rate to our doors; and Cresses were held in common

favour by peasants for such a purpose. The black, or white pepper

of to-day, was then so costly that "to promise a saint yearly a

pound of it was considered a liberal bequest." And therefore the

leaves of wild Cresses were eaten as a substitute for giving

pungency to the food. Remarkable among these was the _Dittander

Sativus_, a species found chiefly near the sea, with foliage

so hot and acrid, that the plant then went by the name of

"Poor-man's Pepper," or "Pepper Wort." Pliny said, "It is of the

number of scorching and blistering Simples." "This herbe," says

Lyte, "is fondly and unlearnedly called in English Dittany. It were

better in following the Dutchmen to name it Pepperwort."

The _Garden Cress_, called _Sativum_ (from _satum_, a pasture),

is the sort commonly coupled with the herb Mustard in our

familiar "Mustard and Cress." It has been grown in England since

the middle of the sixteenth century, and its other name _Town_

Cress refers to its cultivation in "tounes," or enclosures. It was

also known as Passerage; from _passer_, to drive away--rage, or

madness, because of its reputed power to expel hydrophobia. "This

Garden Cress," said Wm. Coles in his _Paradise of Plants_, 1650,

"being green, and therefore more qualified by reason of its

humidity, is eaten by country people, either alone with butter, or

with lettice and purslane, in Sallets, or otherwise."

It contains sulphur, and a special ardent volatile medicinal oil. The

small leaves combined with those of [129] our white garden

Mustard are excellent against rheumatism and gout. Likewise it is

a preventive of scurvy by reason of its mineral salts. In which

salutary respects the twin plants, Mustard and Cress, are happily

consorted, and well play a capital common part, like the "two

single gentlemen rolled into one" of George Colman, the younger.

The _Water Cress_ (_Nasturtium officinale_) is among cresses, to

use an American simile, the "finest toad in the puddle." This is

because of its superlative medicinal worth, and its great popularity

at table. Early writers called the herb "Shamrock," and common

folk now-a-days term it the "Stertion." Zenophon advised the

Persians to feed their children on Water-cresses (_kardamon

esthie_) that they might grow in stature and have active minds.

The Latin name _Nasturtium_ was given to the Watercress because

of its volatile pungency when bruised and smelt; from _nasus_,

a nose, and _tortus_, turned away, it being so to say, "a herb

that wriths or twists the nose." For the same reason it is called

_Nasitord_ in France. When bruised its leaves affect the eyes and

nose almost like mustard. They have been usefully applied to the

scald head and tetters of children. In New Zealand the stems grow

as thick as a man's wrist, and nearly choke some of the rivers. Like

an oyster, the Water-cress is in proper season only when there is

an "r" in the month.

According to an analysis made recently in the School of Pharmacy

at Paris, the Water-cress contains a sulpho-nitrogenous oil, iodine,

iron, phosphates, potash, certain other earthy salts, a bitter extract,

and water. Its volatile oil which is rich in nitrogen and sulphur

(problematical) is the sulpho-cyanide of allyl. Anyhow [130] there

is much sulphur possessed by the whole plant in one form or

another, together with a considerable quantity of mineral matter.

Thus the popular plant is so constituted as to be particularly

curative of scrofulous affections, especially in the spring time,

when the bodily humours are on the ferment. Dr. King Chambers

writes (_Diet in Health and Disease_), "I feel sure that the

infertility, pallor, fetid breath, and bad teeth which characterise

some of our town populations are to a great extent due to their

inability to get fresh anti-scorbutic vegetables as articles of diet:

therefore I regard the Water-cress seller as one of the saviours of

her country." Culpeper said pithily long ago: "They that will live

in health may eat Water-cress if they please; and if they won't, I

cannot help it."

The scrofula to which the Water-cress and its allied plants are

antidotal, got its name from _scrofa_, "a burrowing pig,"

signifying the radical destruction of important glands in the body

by this undermining constitutional disease. Possibly the quaint

lines which nurses have long been given to repeat for the

amusement of babies while fondling their infantine fingers bear a

hidden meaning which pointedly imports the scrofulous taint. This

nursery distich, as we remember, personates the fingers one by one

as five little fabulous pigs:--the first small piggy doesn't feel well;

and the second one threatens the doctor to tell; the third little pig

has to linger at home; and the fourth small porker of meat has

none; then the fifth little pig, with a querulous note, cries "weak,

weak, weak" from its poor little throat.

"oegrotat multis doloribus porculus ille:

Ille rogat fratri medicum proferre salutem:

Debilis ille domi mansit vetitus abire;

Carnem digessit nunquam miser porculus ille;

'Eheu!' ter repetens, 'eheu!' perporculus, 'eheu!'

Vires exiguas luget plorante susurro."

[131] On account of its medicinal constituents the herb has

been deservedly extolled as a specific remedy for tubercular

consumption of the lungs. Haller says: "We have seen patients in

deep declines cured by living almost entirely on this plant;" and it

forms the chief ingredient of the _Sirop Antiscorbutique _given so

successfully by the French faculty in scrofula and other allied

diseases. Its active principles are at their best when the plant is in

flower; and the amount of essential oil increases according to the

quantity of sunlight which the leaves obtain, the proportion of iron

being determined according to the quality of the water, and the

measure of phosphates by the supply of dressing afforded. The

leaves remain green when grown in the shade, but become of a

purple brown because of their iron when exposed to the sun. The

expressed juice, which contains the peculiar taste and pungency of

the herb, may be taken in doses of from one to two fluid ounces at

each of the three principal meals, and it should always be had

fresh. When combined with the juice of Scurvy grass and of

Seville oranges it makes the popular antiscorbutic medicine known

as "Spring juices."

A Water-cress cataplasm applied cold in a single layer, and with a

pinch of salt sprinkled thereupon makes a most useful poultice to

heal foul scrofulous ulcers; and will also help to resolve glandular

swellings.

Water-cresses squeezed and laid against warts were said by the

Saxon leeches to work a certain cure on these excrescences. In

France the Water-cress is dipped in oil and vinegar to be eaten at

table with chicken or a steak. The Englishman takes it at his

morning or evening meal, with bread and butter, or at dinner in a

salad. It loses some of its pungent flavour and of its curative

qualities [132] when cultivated; and therefore it is more appetising

and useful when freshly gathered from natural streams. But these

streams ought to be free from contamination by sewage matter, or

any drainage which might convey the germs of fever, or other

blood poison: for, as we are admonished, the Water-cress plant

acts as a brush in impure running brooks to detain around its stalks

and leaves any dirty disease-bringing flocculi.

Some of our leading druggists now make for medicinal use a

liquid extract of the _Nasturtium officinale_, and a spirituous juice

(or _succus_) of the plant. These preparations are of marked

service in scorbutic cases, where weakness exists without wasting,

and often with spongy gums, or some skin eruption. They are best

when taken with lemon juice.

The leaf of the unwholesome Water parsnep, or Fool's Cress,

resembles that of the Water-cress, and grows near it not infrequently:

but the leaves of the true Water-cress never embrace the stem

of the plant as do the leaf stalks of its injurious imitators.

Herrick the joyous poet of "dull Devonshire" dearly loved the

Water-cress, and its kindred herbs. He piously and pleasantly

made them the subject of a quaint grace before meat:--

"Lord, I confess too when I dine

The pulse is Thine:

And all those other bits that be

There placed by Thee:

The wurts, the perslane, and the mess

of Water-cress."

The true _Nasturtium_ (_Tropoeolum majus_), or greater Indian

Cress grows and is cultivated in our flower gardens as a brilliant

ornamental creeper. It was brought from Peru to France in 1684, and

was called _La grande Capucine_, whilst the botanical title

_tropoeolum_, [133] a trophy, was conferred because of its

shield-like leaves, and its flowers resembling a golden helmet.

An old English name for the same plant was Yellow Lark's heels.

Two years later it was introduced into England. This partakes of

the sensible and useful qualities of the other cresses. The fresh

plant and the dark yellow flowers have an odour like that of the

Water-cress, and its bruised leaves emit a pungent smell. An

infusion made with water will bring out the antiscorbutic virtues of

the plant which are specially aromatic, and cordial. The flowers

make a pretty and palatable addition to salads, and the nuts or

capsules (which resemble the "cheeses" of Mallow) are esteemed

as a pickle, or as a substitute for Capers. Invalids have often

preferred this plant to the Scurvy grass as an antiscorbutic remedy.

In the warm summer months the flowers have been observed about

the time of sunset to give out sparks, as of an electrical kind,

which were first noticed by a daughter of Linnoeus.

The _Water-cress_ is justly popular with persons who drink freely

overnight, for its power of dissipating the fumes of the liquor, and

of clearing away lethargic inaptitude for work in the morning: also

for dispelling the tremors, and the foul taste induced by excessive

tobacco smoking.

Closely allied thereto is another cruciferous plant, the Scurvy

grass (_Cochleare_), named also "Spoon-wort" from its leaves

resembling in shape the bowl of an old-fashioned spoon. This is

thought to be the famous _Herba Britannica_ of the ancients. Our

great navigators have borne testimony to its never failing use in

scurvy, and, though often growing many miles from the sea, yet

the taste of the herb is always [134] found to be salt. If eaten in

its fresh state, as a salad, it is the most effectual of all the

antiscorbutic plants, the leaves being admirable also to cure

swollen and spongy gums. It grows along the muddy banks of the

Avon, likewise in Wales, and is found in Cumberland, more

commonly near the coast; and again on the mountains of Scotland.

It may be readily cultivated in the garden for medicinal use.

The Cuckoo flower, or "Ladies' Smock" (Cardamine) from _Cardia

damao_, "I strengthen the heart," is another wholesome Cress

with the same sensible properties as the Water-cress, only in

an inferior degree, while the strong pungency of its flavour

prevents it from being equally popular. This plant bears also the

names of "Lucy Locket," and "Smell Smocks." In Cornwall the

flowering tops have been employed for the cure of epilepsy

throughout several generations with singular success; though the

use of the leaves only for this purpose has caused disappointment.

From one to three drams of these flowering tops are to be taken

two or three times a day.

By the Rev. Mr. Gregor (1793) and by his descendants this

remedy was given for inveterate epilepsy with much benefit.

Lady Holt, and her sister Lady Bracebridge, of Aston Hall,

Warwickshire, were long famous for curing severe cases of the

same infirmity by administering this herb. They gave the

powdered heads of the flowers when in full bloom-twelve grains

three times a day for many weeks together.

Sir George Baker in 1767 read a paper before the London College

of Physicians on the value of these flowers in convulsive

disorders. He related five cures of St. Vitus' dance, spasmodic

convulsions, and spasmodic asthma. Formerly the flowers were

admitted into the [135] London Pharmacopoeia. The herb was

named Ladies' Smock in honour of the Virgin Mary, because it

comes first into flower about Lady Day, being abundant with its

delicate lilac blossoms in our moist meadows and marshes:

"Lady Smocks all silver white

Do paint the meadows with delight."

This plant is also named--"Milk Maids," "Bread and Milk," and

"Mayflower." Gerard says "it flowers in April and May when

the Cuckoo cloth begin to sing her pleasant notes without

stammering." One of his characters is made by the Poet Laureate

to--

"Steep for Danewulf leaves of Lady Smock,

For they keep strong the heart."

"And so much," as says William Cole, herbalist, in his _Paradise

of Plants_, 1650, "for such Plants as cure the Scurvy."

Herbal simples approved for modern uses of cure · 第 37 / 160 题