Present. Preterite. Passive Participle.
+Division I.+
Class I.
Bere (bear), ber, born.
Bete (beat), bet, beten.
Breke (break), brek, broken.
Chese (choose), ches (chos), chosen.
Cleve (cleave), clef, cloven.
Ete (eat), ette (_for_ et), eten.
Forȝete (forget), forȝet, forȝeten.
Frese (freeze), fres, frosen.
Gife (give), gef, given, geven.
Heve (heave), hef, hoven.
Ligge (lie), leȝ, leyen, leȝen.
Lepe (leap), lep, lopen.
Nemme } (take), nem (nam), nomen.
Nimme }
Schere (shear), scher, schorn.
Slepe (sleep), slep, slepen.
Speke (speak), spek, spoken.
Stele (steal), stel, stolen.
Swere (swear), swer, sworen.
Wepe (weep), wep, wopen.
Wreke (avenge), wrek, wroken.
Class II.
Falle, fell, fallen.
Fonge (take), feng, fongen.
Growe, grew, growen.
Hange, honge, heng, hangen, hongen.
Knowe, knawe, knew, knawen, knowen.
Schape (make), schep, schapen.
Walke, welk, walken.
Wasche, wesch, waschen.
Class III.
Drawe, draȝe, droȝ, drawen.
Fare (go), for, faren.
Laȝe (laugh), loȝ, laȝen.
Stande, stonde, stod, standen.
Slaye, slow, slew, slayn.
Take, tok, tane, tone.
Wake, wok, waken.
+Division II.+
Present. Preterite. Passive Participle.
Class I.
Biginne, bigon, bigonnen, bigunnen.
Breste, brast, borst, brusten, bursten.
Climbe, clamb, clomb, clumben.
Drinke, dronk, drank, drunken, dronken.
Finde, fand, fond, funden.
Fiȝte, faȝt, feȝt, foȝten.
Helpe, halp, holpen.
Kerve (cut), carf, corven.
Melte, malt, molten.
Renne (run), ran, runnen.
Ringe, rong, rungen, rongen.
Singe, song, sang, sungen.
Steke, stac, stoken.
Sterve (die), starf, storven.
Werpe (throw), warp, worpen.
Win, wan, won, wonnen, wunnen.
Ȝelde (yield), ȝald, ȝolden.
Class II.
Bide (abide), bod, biden.
Bite, bot, biten.
Drive, drof, driven.
Fine (cease), fon, ----
Glide, glod, gliden.
Ride, rod, riden.
Rise, ros, risen.
Schine, schon, ----
Slide, slod, sliden.
Smite, smot, smiten.
Trine (go), tron, ----
Class III.
Fly, fleȝ, flegh, flaȝ, flowen.
See, seȝ, segh, syȝ, seen.
Stiȝe, steȝe, steȝ ----
+Anomalous Verbs.+
Can, pret. couthe.
Dare, „ dorste.
May, „ miȝte.
Mot, „ moste.
Oȝe (owe), „ oȝte.
Schal, „ scholde, schulde.
Thar, „ thurte.
Wote, „ wiste.
Wille, „ wolde.
_Schal_ (shall) in the second person singular is _schal_ or _schalt_;
so, too, we occasionally find _wyl_ for _wylt_.
The present plural of _schal_ is _schul_, _schulen_, or _schyn_.